SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-104927; File No. SR-24X-2026-05]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; 24X National Exchange LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Amend Exchange Rule 11.6(q)(1)

March 4, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that, on February 24, 2026, 24X National Exchange LLC (“24X” or the “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the self-regulatory organization. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to amend Exchange Rule 11.6(q)(1) (“Round Lot”) to conform with a recent amendment to the definition of round lot under Rule 600 of Regulation NMS recently approved by the Commission.³ The proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at https://equities.24exchange.com/regulation and at the principal office of the Exchange.

³ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 101070 (September 18, 2024), 89 FR 81620 (October 8, 2024) (S7-30-22).

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the self-regulatory organization included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 11.6(q)(1) (“Round Lot”) to conform with the definition of round lot under Rule 600 of the Regulation NMS that was implemented in November 2025.⁴ The Exchange also proposes to make conforming non-substantive changes to Rule 11.20(d)(1) (“Continuous, Two-Sided Quote Obligation”).

⁴ See supra note 4.

In 2020, the Commission adopted amendments to Regulation NMS to modernize the NMS information provided within the national market system for the benefit of market participants and to better achieve Section 11A's goals of assuring “the availability to brokers, dealers, and investors of information with respect to quotations for and transactions in securities that is prompt, accurate, reliable, and fair” (“MDI Rules”).⁵ These changes included an amendment to Rule 600 of Regulation NMS to include a definition of “round lot” that assigns each NMS stock to a round lot size based on the stock's average closing price.⁶ Prior to this change, a “round lot” was not defined in the Act or Regulation NMS. The definition of a “round lot” was included in the rules of the individual exchanges, including Exchange Rule 11.6(q)(1), which defined a “Round Lot” as 100 shares or any multiple thereof, but the rules also generally allowed the exchanges, or the primary listing exchange for the security, discretion to define “round lot” otherwise.

⁵ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 90610 (December 9, 2020), 86 FR 18596 (April 9, 2021) (“MDI Adopting Release”).

⁶ See id.

On September 18, 2024, the Commission accelerated the implementation of the round lot definition.⁷ The Commission also revised the round lot definition as set forth below.⁸ Rule 600(b)(93) of Regulation NMS, as adopted by the MDI Rules and as amended in 2024,⁹ defines a round lot for NMS stocks ¹⁰ that have an average closing price on the primary listing exchange during the prior Evaluation Period ¹¹ of: (1) $250.00 or less per share as 100 shares; (2) $250.01 to $1,000.00 per share as 40 shares; (3) $1,000.01 to $10,000.00 per share as 10 shares; and (4) $10,000.01 or more per share as 1 share.¹² For any security that becomes an NMS Stock during an operative period, as described in Rule 600(b)(93)(iv),¹³ a round lot is 100 shares. Adjustments to the round lot size for a security will occur on a semiannual basis and the calculation of the average closing price on the primary listing exchange will be based on a one month “Evaluation Period.” ¹⁴ The revised definition of round lot was implemented on November 3, 2025, the first business day of November 2025.¹⁵

⁷ See supra note 4.

⁸ Id.

⁹ Id.

¹⁰ “NMS stock” is defined under Regulation NMS as any NMS security other than an option. 17 CFR 242.600(b)(65).

¹¹ Rule 600(b)(93)(iii) of Regulation NMS defines the Evaluation Period as “(A) all trading days in March for the round lot assigned on the first business day in May and (B) all trading days in September for the round lot assigned on the first business day of November during which the average closing price of an NMS stock on the primary listing exchange shall be measured by the primary listing exchange to determine the round lot for each NMS stock.”

¹² See supra note 4.

¹³ Pursuant to Rule 600(b)(93)(iv) of Regulation NMS the round lot assigned under the section “shall be operative on (A) the first business day of May for the March Evaluation Period and continue through the last business day of October of the calendar year, and (B) the first business day of November for the September Evaluation Period and continue through the last business day of April of the next calendar year.”

¹⁴ See supra note 4.

¹⁵ Id.

The Exchange now proposes to amend Rule 11.6(q)(1) (“Round Lot”) to conform with the definition of round lot under Rule 600 of Regulation NMS. Exchange Rule 11.6(q)(1) provides that “[o]ne hundred (100) shares or any multiple thereof shall constitute a Round Lot, unless an alternative number of shares is established as a Round Lot by the listing exchange for the security.” ¹⁶ The Exchange now proposes to replace this sentence with a sentence that explicitly refers to the definition of round lot under Rule 600 of Regulation NMS. As a result, the above sentence will be deleted and replaced with the following: “[a] Round Lot for each NMS Stock shall be the size assigned by the primary listing market pursuant to Rule 600 of Regulation NMS under the Exchange Act.” Again, this change is being proposed solely to conform the Exchange's definition of “Round Lot” under Exchange Rule 11.6(q)(1) to the new definition of round lot under Rule 600 of Regulation NMS.

¹⁶ Rule 11.6(q)(1).

The Exchange also proposes to make conforming non-substantive changes to Rule 11.20(d)(1) (” Continuous, Two-Sided Quote Obligation”), which currently provides that “[u]nless otherwise designated, a `normal unit of trading' shall be 100 shares.” ¹⁷ The Exchange proposes to replace the aforementioned sentence with a sentence that conforms to the newly adopted definition of Round Lot in the Exchange's Rulebook. As a result, the above sentence will be deleted and replaced with the following: “[u]nless otherwise designated, a `normal unit of trading' shall be a Round Lot as defined in Rule 11.6(q)(1).”

¹⁷ Rule 11.20(d)(1).

The purpose of these changes is to provide greater clarity to Exchange Members ¹⁸ and the public regarding the Exchange's Rulebook. The Exchange does not propose any additional rule changes. The proposed rule changes will be implemented immediately.

¹⁸ See Rule 1.5(p). A “Member” is defined as “any registered broker or dealer that has been admitted to membership in the Exchange.”

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes the proposed rule changes are consistent with the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder applicable to the Exchange and, in particular, the requirements of Section 6(b) of the Act.¹⁹ Specifically, the Exchange believes the proposed rule changes are consistent with the Section 6(b)(5) ²⁰ requirements that the rules of an exchange be designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in regulating, clearing, settling, processing information with respect to, and facilitating transactions in securities, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest. Additionally, the Exchange believes the proposed rule changes are consistent with the Section 6(b)(5) ²¹ requirement that the rules of an exchange not be designed to permit unfair discrimination between customers, issuers, brokers, or dealers.

¹⁹ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

²⁰ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

²¹ Id.

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 11.6(q)(1) (“Round Lot”) to conform with the definition of round lot under Rule 600 of the Regulation NMS that was implemented in November 2025.²² This change is proposed solely to conform the Exchange's definition of “Round Lot” under Rule 11.6(q)(1) to the new definition of round lot under Rule 600 of Regulation NMS. The Exchange also proposes to make conforming, non-substantive changes to Rule 11.20(d)(1) (“Continuous, Two-Sided Quote Obligation”) to conform the rule with the Exchange's new definition of round lot.

²² See supra note 4.

The proposed changes do not amend the operation of the affected rules. The proposed rule changes would reduce potential investor and market participant confusion and therefore remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system by ensuring that the Exchange's rules properly reflect the requirements of Rule 600 of Regulation NMS. The Exchange also believes that the proposed rule changes would remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market by ensuring that persons subject to the Exchange's jurisdiction, regulators, and the investing public can more easily navigate and understand the Exchange's rules. The proposed rule changes would not be inconsistent with the public interest or the protection of investors because investors will not be harmed and, in fact, would benefit from the increased transparency and clarity, thereby reducing potential confusion.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule changes will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The proposed rule change to amend the definition of round lot is not intended to address competitive issues; rather, the proposed change is concerned solely with amending the Exchange's rule to conform with the definition of round lot under Rule 600 of Regulation NMS. The proposed rule change to amend Exchange Rule 11.20(d)(1) to conform with the Exchange's definition of round lot is conforming and non-substantive in nature, and is not intended to address competitive issues.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were solicited or received with respect to the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

The Exchange has filed the proposed rule change pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ²³ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ²⁴ thereunder. Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; or (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ²⁵ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ²⁶ thereunder.

²³ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

²⁴ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

²⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

²⁶ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii) requires the Exchange to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change, along with a brief description and text of the proposed rule change, at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

A proposed rule change filed under Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ²⁷ normally does not become operative prior to 30 days after the date of the filing. However, pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii),²⁸ the Commission may designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange has asked the Commission to waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposed rule change may become operative upon filing. In the filing, the Exchange stated that the waiver of the 30-day operative delay would allow the Exchange to timely implement the proposed rule changes to conform with the amendment to the definition of round lot under Rule 600 of Regulation NMS. The proposed rule change does not raise any novel issues, as it merely amends the definition of round lot in Exchange Rule 11.6(q)(1) to make it consistent with Rule 600 of Regulation NMS and makes a conforming change to Exchange Rule 11.20 in order to clarify its rules for the benefit of its members and other market participants, and therefore, waiver of the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. Accordingly, the Commission hereby waives the operative delay and designates the proposal operative upon filing.²⁹

²⁷ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

²⁸ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii).

²⁹ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission has considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-24X-2026-05 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-24X-2026-05. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-24X-2026-05 and should be submitted on or before March 30, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.³⁰
³⁰ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04504 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P