FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0132; FR ID 334163]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before May 8, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control No.: 3060-0132.

Title: Supplemental Information—72-76 MHz Operational Fixed Stations, FCC Form 1068A.

Form No.: FCC Form 1068A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Individuals or household; state, local or tribal government; business or other for-profit entities; not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 300 respondents and 300 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.5 hours (30 minutes).

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in 47 CFR 90.257 of the Commission's rules and the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 150 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No costs.

Needs and Uses: FCC rules require that the applicant agrees to eliminate any harmful Interference caused by the operation to TV reception on either channel 4 or 5 that might develop. This form is required by the Communications Act of 1934, as amended; International Treaties and FCC Rules 47 CFR 90.257. FCC staff will use the data to determine if the information submitted will meet the FCC Rule requirements for the assignment of frequencies in the 72-76 MHz band.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04499 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P