FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0031; FR ID 334120]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before May 5, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Control Number: 3060-0031.

Title: Form 2100, Schedule 314—Application for Consent to Assignment of Broadcast Station Construction Permit or License; Form 2100, Schedule 315—Application for Consent to Transfer Control of Entity Holding Broadcast Station Construction Permit or License.

Form Number: FCC Form 2100, Schedules 314 and 315.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; Not-for-profit institutions; State, local or Tribal government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 4,920 respondents and 13,160 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.075 to 7 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement; Third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation To Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in Sections 154(i), 303(b) and 308 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 17,159 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $52,976,959.

Needs and Uses: Upon adoption, submission was made to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the approval of information collection requirements contained in the Commission's Reexamination of the Comparative Standards and Procedures for Licensing Noncommercial Educational Broadcast Stations and Low Power FM Stations, Report and Order, FCC 19-127, 34 FCC Rcd 12519 (2019) (NCE LPFM Report and Order), adopted December 10, 2019, and released on December 11, 2019. In the NCE LPFM Report and Order the Commission revised its rules and procedures for considering competing applications for new and major modifications to noncommercial educational full-service FM and full-power television (NCE), and low power FM (LPFM) broadcast stations. The changes were designed to improve the comparative selection and licensing procedures, expedite the initiation of new service to the public, eliminate unnecessary applicant burdens, and reduce the number of appeals of NCE comparative licensing decisions.

First, to improve the NCE comparative process, the NCE LPFM Report and Order: (1) Eliminated the governing document requirements for established local applicants and applicants claiming diversity points; (2) established a uniform divestiture pledge policy; (3) expanded the tie-breaker criteria and revises the procedures for allocating time in mandatory time-sharing situations; and (4) clarified and modified the “holding period” rule.

Second, the NCE LPFM Report and Order adopted the following changes to the LPFM comparative process: (1) Prohibited amendments that attempt to cure past unauthorized station violations; (2) authorized time-sharing discussions prior to tentative selectee designations; and (3) established procedures for remaining tentative selectees following dismissal of point aggregation time-share agreements.

Third, the NCE LPFM Report and Order adopted the following general changes: (1) Defined which applicant board changes are major changes; (2) clarified the reasonable site assurance requirements; (3) streamlined construction deadline tolling procedures and notification requirements; (4) lengthened the LPFM construction period; and (5) eliminated restrictions on the assignment and transfer of LPFM authorizations.

Specifically, pertaining to this Information Collection and NCE and LPFM stations, the Commission removed the restrictive LPFM station three-year “holding period” certification from CDBS Forms 314 and 315, and revised the relevant rules, 47 CFR 73.865 and 73.7005, the forms, and corresponding instructions, as follows:

(1) Changed all references to “holding period” to “maintenance of comparative qualifications,” and requiring NCE stations awarded by the point system to certify satisfying the four-year “maintenance of comparative qualifications” period;

(2) required LPFM applicants to certify that it has been at least 18 months since the station's initial construction permit was granted in accordance with 47 CFR 73.865(c);

(3) required LPFM applicants to certify that the assignment/transfer of the LPFM authorization satisfies the consideration restrictions of 47 CFR 73.865(a)(1);

(4) required LPFM authorizations awarded by the LPFM comparative point system, to indicate whether the LPFM station has operated on-air for at least four years since grant;

(5) required NCE applicants to certify that the proposed acquisition comports with 47 CFR 73.7005(c) diversity requirements, based on any “diversity of ownership” points awarded in an NCE points system analysis.

Moreover, the NCE LPFM Report and Order will increase the number of applicants eligible to file Schedules 314 and 315 by eliminating both the absolute prohibition on the assignment/transfer of LPFM construction permits and the three-year holding period restriction on assigning LPFM licenses. The elimination of these restrictions will benefit the LPFM service by increasing the likelihood that LPFM permits will be constructed, provide new service to communities, and help make the LPFM stations more viable.

Upon adoption, the Commission, submitted to OMB for the approval of information collection requirements contained in the Amendment of Section 73.3580 of the Commission's Rules Regarding Public Notice of the Filing of Applications; Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative; Revision of the Public Notice Requirements of Section 73.3580, Second Report and Order, MB Docket Nos. 17-254, 17-105, & 05-6, FCC 20-65 (adopted May 12, 2020, rel. May 13, 2020) (2020 Public Notice Second Report and Order). The Commission adopted new, streamlined procedures for stations to provide public notice of the filing of certain applications. Stations, including commercial stations filing assignment and transfer applications, that were previously required to post public notice in a local newspaper, must now post notice online either on the station website or a website affiliated with the station, its licensee, or its parent entity, or else must post notice on a publicly accessible, locally targeted website, for 30 continuous days following acceptance of the application for filing. Stations, including those filing assignment and transfer applications, that are required to make on-air announcements of the filing of certain applications, must continue to do so, but the announcements are shorter and direct viewers and listeners to the application as filed and displayed in either the station's Online Public Inspection File or another Commission database. A total of six on-air announcements are required, at least one per week and no more than one per day or two per week, to be broadcast between 7:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m. local time, Monday through Friday, beginning after the application is accepted for filing.

The changes pertaining to this Information Collection and to 47 CFR 73.3580 adopted in the 2020 Public Notice Second Report and Order, did not necessitate changes to Schedules 314 or 315, nor did they affect the substance, burden hours, or costs of completing the forms. The rule changes did, however, reduce burdens and costs associated with filing the application.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04495 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P