DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF572]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of a public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Gulf Council) will hold five Ecosystem Working Group meetings throughout the Gulf.

DATES: The meetings will take place from Monday, March 23 through Friday, April 17, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., CDT or EDT (local time).

ADDRESSES: These will be in-person meetings only, virtual listen-in options will not be available. See Supplementary Information for dates and locations. More information will be available on the Council's website by visiting www.gulfcouncil.org and clicking on the Ecosystem Working Group meeting on the calendar.

Council address: Gulf Council, 4107 W. Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Verena Wang, Ecosystem Analyst, Gulf Council; verena.wang@gulfcouncil.org, telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the five in-person meetings is to provide Ecosystem Working Group members in each region with an opportunity to share their views on Fishery Ecosystem Issues of concern. Fishery Ecosystem Issues will shape the Gulf Fishery Ecosystem Plan, which is a non-regulatory document developed by the Council to explore ecosystem-informed management decisions. Working Group-identified Fishery Ecosystem Issues will undergo a Council prioritization process. The meetings will begin with an overview of the Fishery Ecosystem Plan and the goals and objectives of the Working Group meetings. Working Group members will participate in a facilitated discussion to map the system of key factors that affect Gulf fisheries, identify concerns relative to the fishery ecosystem and how they impact the fishery, businesses, and communities. Working Group members will also participate in sector- or issue-specific breakout sessions for in-depth discussions of ecosystem concerns.

Dates and locations are as follows:

• Monday, March 23, 2026, Courtyard by Marriott, 1600 East Beach Blvd., Gulfport, MS 36501, (228) 864-4310.

• Wednesday, March 25, 2026, Courtyard by Marriott, 142 Library Drive, Houma, LA 70360 (985) 223-8996.

• Friday, March 27, 2026, The Lodge, 21196 East Beach Blvd. Gulf Shores, AL 36542 (251) 540-4000.

• Monday, April 13, 2026, Hyatt Place at Forum, 2600 Champion Ring Road, Fort Myers, FL 33905 (239) 417-1844.

• Friday, April 17, 2026, Holiday Inn Resort 5002 Seawall Blvd., Galveston, TX 77551 (409) 744-1500.

The Agenda is subject to change, and the latest version along with other meeting materials will be posted on www.gulfcouncil.org as they become available.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 4, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04490 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P