DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-489-817]

Oil Country Tubular Goods From the Republic of Türkiye: Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that countervailable subsidies were provided to producers and exporters of certain oil country tubular goods (OCTG) from the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye), during the period of review (POR) from January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable March 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Romani, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0198.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 18, 2014, Commerce published in the Federal Register the countervailing duty (CVD) order on OCTG from Türkiye.¹ On October 17, 2024, Commerce published in the Federal Register the notice of initiation of an administrative review of the Order.² On November 1, 2024, Commerce issued the initial questionnaire to Borusan Birleşik Boru Fabrikalari Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (Borusan), the only party to request that Commerce conduct an administrative review.³

¹ See Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from India and the Republic of Turkey: Countervailing Duty Orders and Amended Affirmative Final Countervailing Duty Determination for India, 79 FR 53688 (September 10, 2014) (Order).

² See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 83644 (October 17, 2024) (Initiation Notice).

³ See Memorandum, “Countervailing Duty Administrative Review of Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Republic of Türkiye: Initial Questionnaire,” dated November 1, 2024.

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled certain deadlines in this administrative review by 90 days.⁴ On August 12, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary results of this review by 100 days.⁵ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁶ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁷ On February 12, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary results of this review by 13 days.⁸ Accordingly, the deadline for the preliminary results is now March 2, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated August 12, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 12, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁹ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included in the Appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at http://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review on Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods; 2023,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is OCTG from Türkiye. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, we preliminarily find that there is a subsidy, i.e., a government-provided financial contribution that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹⁰ For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Determination Memorandum.

¹⁰ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Preliminary Results of Review

We preliminarily find that the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the POR, January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Borusan Birleşik Boru Fabrikalari Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. | 1.44

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

We intend to set a deadline for case briefs at a later point. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed no later than seven days after the date for filing case briefs.¹¹ Parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding are encouraged to submit with each argument: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹² All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹³ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁴

¹³ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁴ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, limited to issues raised in case and rebuttal briefs, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed hearing request must be received successfully in its entirety by Commerce's electronic records system, ACCESS, by 5 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.¹⁵ Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date and time of the hearing.¹⁶

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.310(c).

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Cash Deposit Requirements

In accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, Commerce intends upon publication of the final results, to instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to collect cash deposits of the estimated countervailing duties in the amounts calculated in the final results of this review for the company listed above with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review. If the rate calculated in the final results is zero or de minimis, no cash deposit will be required on shipments of the subject merchandise entered or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review.

For all non-reviewed firms, CBP will continue to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties at the all-others rate or the most recent company-specific rate applicable to the company, as appropriate. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Assessment Rates

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4)(i), we preliminarily assigned subsidy rates in the amounts shown above for the producers/exporters shown above. Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Final Results of Administrative Review

Unless extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of our analysis of the issues raised in the case briefs, within 120 days of the date of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h).

Notification to Interested Parties

These preliminary results and notice are issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213 and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: March 2, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Diversification of Türkiye's Economy

V. Subsidies Valuation Information

VI. Analysis of Programs

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-04484 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P