DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-873, A-791-815]

Ferrovanadium From the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa: Continuation of Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: As a result of the determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on ferrovanadium from the People's Republic of China (China) and the Republic of South Africa (South Africa) would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping and material injury to an industry in the United States, Commerce is publishing a notice of continuation of these AD orders.

DATES: Applicable March 3, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David de Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 28, 2003, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD orders on ferrovanadium from China and South Africa.¹ On July 1, 2025, the ITC instituted,² and Commerce initiated,³ the fourth sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). As a result of its reviews, Commerce determined that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping, and therefore, notified the ITC of the magnitude of the margins of dumping likely to prevail should the Orders be revoked.⁴

¹ See Notice of Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination of Sales at Less than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Ferrovanadium from the People's Republic of China, 68 FR 4168 (January 28, 2003) (China Order) and Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Ferrovanadium from the Republic of South Africa, 68 FR 4169 (January 28, 2003) (South Africa Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Ferrovanadium from China and South Africa; Institution of Five-Year Reviews, 90 FR 28774 (July 1, 2025).

³ See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 28722 (July 1, 2025).

⁴ See Ferrovanadium from the Republic of South Africa and the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited Fourth Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Orders, 91 FR 682 (January 8, 2026), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM).

On March 3, 2026, the ITC published its determination, pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(a) of the Act, that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.⁵

⁵ See Ferrovanadium from China and South Africa; Determinations, 91 FR 10417 (March 3, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Orders

The scope of the Orders covers all ferrovanadium regardless of grade, chemistry, form, shape, or size. Ferrovanadium is an alloy of iron and vanadium that is used chiefly as an additive in the manufacturing of steel. The merchandise is commercially and scientifically identified as vanadium. The scope specifically excludes vanadium additives other than ferrovanadium, such as nitrided vanadium, vanadium-aluminum master alloys, vanadium chemicals, vanadium oxides, vanadium waste and scrap, and vanadium-bearing raw materials such as slag, boiler residues, and fly ash. Merchandise under the following Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) item numbers 2850.00.2000, 8112.40.3000, and 8112.40.6000 are specifically excluded. Ferrovanadium is classified under HTSUS item number 7202.92.00. Although the HTSUS item number is provided for convenience and Customs purposes, Commerce's written description of the scope of the Orders remains dispositive.

Continuation of the Orders

As a result of the determinations by Commerce and the ITC that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and material injury to an industry in the United States, pursuant to section 751(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce hereby orders the continuation of the Orders. U.S. Customs and Border Protection will continue to collect AD cash deposits at the rates in effect at the time of entry for all imports of subject merchandise.

The effective date of the continuation of the Orders will be March 2, 2026.⁶ Pursuant to section 751(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c)(2), Commerce intends to initiate the next five-year reviews of the Orders not later than 30 days prior to fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the ITC.

⁶ See ITC Final Determination.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

These five-year (sunset) reviews and this notice are in accordance with sections 751(c) and 751(d)(2) of the Act and published in accordance with section 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218(f)(4).

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-04483 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P