DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 12950]

Determination and Certification With Respect to the Child Soldiers Prevention Act of 2008

Pursuant to section 404 of the Child Soldiers Prevention Act of 2008 (22 U.S.C. 2370c-1) (CSPA) and Presidential Delegation of Authority dated August 4, 2025, I hereby:

Determine that it is in the national interest of the United States to waive, in part the application of the prohibition in section 404(a) of the CSPA with respect to the DRC to allow for the provision of IMET and PKO assistance; to waive, in full, the application of the prohibition in section 404(a) of the CSPA with respect to Ethiopia; to waive, in full, the application of the prohibition in section 404(a) of the CSPA with respect to Libya; to waive, in part, the application of the prohibition in section 404(a) of the CSPA with respect to Somalia to allow for the provision of PKO assistance and support provided pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 331 and 10 U.S.C. 333; to waive, in part, the application of the prohibition in section 404(a) of the CSPA with respect to Yemen to allow for the provision of IMET, support provided pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 331 and 10 U.S.C. 333, and the issuance of EDA licenses to the extent that the CSPA would restrict such assistance; to waive, in part, the application of the prohibition in section 404(a) of the CSPA with respect to Syria to allow for IMET and PKO assistance, support provided pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 331 and 10 U.S.C. 333, and the issuance of DCS and EDA licenses; and to waive the application of the prohibition in section 404(a) of the CSPA to allow for the issuance of DCS licenses related to other U.S. Government assistance for the above countries and, with respect to the Russian Federation, solely for the issuance of DCS licenses in connection with the International Space Station.

Certify that the governments of the above countries are taking effective and continuing steps to address the problem of child soldiers.

Accordingly, I hereby waive such applications of section 404(a) of the CSPA.

This determination and certification shall be published in the Federal Register and shall be transmitted, along with the accompanying Memorandum of Justification, to Congress.

Dated: February 17, 2026.
Marco Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-04481 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-26-P