DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases; Notice of Closed Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Board of Scientific Counselors, NIAMS.

The meeting will be closed to the public as indicated below in accordance with the provisions set forth in section 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended for the review, discussion, and evaluation of individual intramural programs and projects conducted by the National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases, including consideration of personnel qualifications and performance, and the competence of individual investigators, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Board of Scientific Counselors, NIAMS.

Date: April 14-15, 2026.

Time: April 14, 2026, 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate personnel qualifications and performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Building 31, 6th Floor, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20894.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Time: April 15, 2026, 9:15 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate personnel qualifications and performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Building 31, 6th Floor, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20894.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Tamara N. Alliston, Ph.D., Scientific Director, Intramural Research Program (IRP), National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases, 9000 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892, tamara.alliston@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.846, Arthritis, Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases Research, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 4, 2026.
Denise M. Santeufemio,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04478 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P