DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2025-0015]

Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Epilepsy and Seizure Disorders

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of renewal of exemptions; request for comments; correction.

SUMMARY: FMCSA corrects its February 23, 2026, notice requesting comments for 20 individuals to renew exemptions from the Agency's requirement interstate the requirement in the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) that interstate commercial motor vehicle (CMV) drivers have “no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of epilepsy or any other condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control a CMV. One individual's name is misspelled, and another individual's age and licensing state are incorrect. This notice corrects those errors.

DATES: This correction is effective March 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Christine A. Hydock, Chief, Medical Programs Division, FMCSA, DOT, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W64-224, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4001, fmcsamedical@dot.gov. Office hours are from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. If you have questions regarding viewing materials in the docket, contact Dockets Operations, (202) 366-9826.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 23, 2026, (91 FR 8571), FMCSA published a notice of renewal of exemption in which the Agency announced its decision to renew exemptions for 20 individuals from the requirement that interstate CMV drivers have “no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of epilepsy or any other condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control a CMV.” The exemptions enable these individuals who have had one or more seizures and are taking anti-seizure medication to operate CMVs in interstate commerce, provided certain conditions are satisfied. The name of one individual listed in the notice is misspelled, and another individual's age and licensing state are incorrect. Through this notice, FMCSA corrects those errors.

In FR Doc. 2026-03462 appearing on page 8573 in the Federal Register of February 23, 2026, the following correction is made:

1. On page 8573, in the third column, the individual's name, “Camille Pointdexter” is corrected to read “Camille Poindexter.”

2. On page 8573, in the third column, Joel Tapper's age and state of licensure, “72” and “Iowa,” is corrected to read “56” and “Wisconsin.”

Issued under authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.87.
Larry W. Minor,
Associate Administrator for Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04470 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P