DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0430]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) Rehabilitation Long-Term Training (RLTT) Program Payback Information Management System (PIMS)

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-0430. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the Director of the Training and Service Programs Division, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 4B103, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Diandrea Bailey, (202) 987-0126.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) Rehabilitation Long-Term Training (RLTT) Program Payback Information Management System (PIMS).

OMB Control Number: 1820-0617.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments; Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 11,780.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 3,683.

Abstract: Under Public Law 93-112 Sec. 302(b)—Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended by Public Law 117-286, enacted December 27, 2022, and implementing regulations 34 CFR part 386, the Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) provides Rehabilitation Long-Term Training (RLTT) grants to academic institutions that support scholarship assistance to scholars. Scholars who receive scholarships under this program are required to work within the public rehabilitation program, such as with a state vocational rehabilitation agency, or an agency or organization that has a service arrangement with a state vocational rehabilitation agency, in qualified employment fields. The scholar is required to work two years in such settings for every year of full-time scholarship support.

To fulfill the requirements set forth in Section 302 of the Rehabilitation Act, grantees, scholars, and employers submit data to track scholars' service obligations. Grantees are required to track the education status of all scholars who receive financial support. Scholars submit data about their employment to fulfill their service obligation, then employers and grantees verify whether the scholar was employed and if the position was considered eligible for service obligation fulfillment. The Payback Information Management System (PIMS) is used to track this data as well as the funds owed if scholars do not fulfill their obligation through service. Furthermore, the PIMS provides performance data to assess program effectiveness and efficiency, and to meet the reporting requirements of Public Law 103-62 Sec. 4, the Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA).

The information collected within the PIMS enables RSA to meet its Congressional mandate by providing reliable data to assess program performance and effectiveness. Data collected are used to evaluate grantees' compliance with RLTT program requirements, report program performance on GPRA measures to Congress, and meet the purpose of the RLTT program, which is to ensure that skilled personnel are available to provide rehabilitation services to individuals with disabilities through vocational, medical, social, and psychological rehabilitation programs.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-04469 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P