DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

42 CFR Part 600

Office of the Secretary

45 CFR Parts 153, 154, 155, 156, and 158

[CMS-9883-CN]

RIN 0938-AV62

Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2027; and Basic Health Program; Correction

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Proposed rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This document corrects technical errors in the proposed rule that appeared in the February 11, 2026, Federal Register titled “Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2027; and Basic Health Program.”

DATES: This correction is effective March 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jeff Wu, (301) 492-4305, Rogelyn McLean, (410) 786-1524, Grace Bristol, (410) 786-8437, for general information.

Ayesha Anwar, (301) 448-3625, or Joshua Paul, (301) 492-4347, for matters related to the HHS-operated risk adjustment and risk adjustment data validation (HHS-RADV) programs.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

In FR Doc. 2026-02769 of February 11, 2026 (91 FR 6292), there were a number of technical errors that are identified and corrected in this correcting document.

II. Summary of Errors

On pages 6306 through 6319, we inadvertently omitted column headings in Tables 1 through 7.

III. Correction of Errors

In FR Doc. 2026-02769 of February 11, 2026 (91 FR 6292), make the following corrections:

1. On pages 6306 through 6312, the table titled “TABLE 1: Proposed Adult Risk Adjustment Model Factors for the 2027 Benefit Year” is corrected to read as follows:

Table 1—Proposed Adult Risk Adjustment Model Factors for the 2027 Benefit Year
HCC or RXC No. | Factor | Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Catastrophic
Demographic Factors
| Age 21-24, Male | 0.189 | 0.135 | 0.097 | 0.068 | 0.060
| Age 25-29, Male | 0.201 | 0.142 | 0.100 | 0.067 | 0.059
| Age 30-34, Male | 0.231 | 0.166 | 0.118 | 0.080 | 0.070
| Age 35-39, Male | 0.252 | 0.183 | 0.130 | 0.088 | 0.076
| Age 40-44, Male | 0.280 | 0.206 | 0.149 | 0.101 | 0.088
| Age 45-49, Male | 0.322 | 0.244 | 0.183 | 0.132 | 0.118
| Age 50-54, Male | 0.371 | 0.286 | 0.219 | 0.163 | 0.147
| Age 55-59, Male | 0.413 | 0.322 | 0.250 | 0.188 | 0.171
| Age 60-64, Male | 0.467 | 0.366 | 0.286 | 0.216 | 0.198
| Age 21-24, Female | 0.278 | 0.196 | 0.132 | 0.082 | 0.067
| Age 25-29, Female | 0.311 | 0.221 | 0.149 | 0.091 | 0.074
| Age 30-34, Female | 0.384 | 0.288 | 0.209 | 0.144 | 0.126
| Age 35-39, Female | 0.435 | 0.335 | 0.253 | 0.184 | 0.166
| Age 40-44, Female | 0.484 | 0.379 | 0.292 | 0.216 | 0.195
| Age 45-49, Female | 0.491 | 0.385 | 0.293 | 0.214 | 0.192
| Age 50-54, Female | 0.506 | 0.397 | 0.302 | 0.219 | 0.197
| Age 55-59, Female | 0.467 | 0.358 | 0.265 | 0.184 | 0.162
| Age 60-64, Female | 0.467 | 0.355 | 0.260 | 0.177 | 0.154
Diagnosis Factors
HCC001 | HIV/AIDS | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000
HCC002 | Septicemia, Sepsis, Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome/Shock | 8.520 | 8.314 | 8.233 | 8.129 | 8.123
HCC003 | Central Nervous System Infections, Except Viral Meningitis | 7.760 | 7.653 | 7.601 | 7.527 | 7.511
HCC004 | Viral or Unspecified Meningitis | 6.855 | 6.746 | 6.678 | 6.590 | 6.569
HCC006 | Opportunistic Infections | 8.110 | 8.053 | 7.995 | 7.916 | 7.892
HCC008 | Metastatic Cancer | 22.129 | 21.703 | 21.654 | 21.525 | 21.533
HCC009 | Lung, Brain, and Other Severe Cancers, Including Pediatric Acute Lymphoid Leukemia | 12.286 | 11.994 | 11.925 | 11.798 | 11.789
HCC010 | Non-Hodgkin Lymphomas and Other Cancers and Tumors | 5.400 | 5.216 | 5.126 | 5.002 | 4.980
HCC011 | Colorectal, Breast (Age <50), Kidney, and Other Cancers | 3.851 | 3.657 | 3.554 | 3.419 | 3.396
HCC012 | Breast (Age 50+) and Prostate Cancer, Benign/Uncertain Brain Tumors, and Other Cancers and Tumors | 2.465 | 2.326 | 2.237 | 2.127 | 2.105
HCC013 | Thyroid Cancer, Melanoma, Neurofibromatosis, and Other Cancers and Tumors | 1.025 | 0.930 | 0.825 | 0.710 | 0.681
HCC018 | Pancreas Transplant Status | 5.506 | 5.552 | 5.642 | 5.734 | 5.757
HCC019 | Diabetes with Acute Complications | 0.189 | 0.145 | 0.102 | 0.060 | 0.050
HCC020 | Diabetes with Chronic Complications | 0.189 | 0.145 | 0.102 | 0.060 | 0.050
HCC021 | Diabetes without Complication | 0.189 | 0.145 | 0.102 | 0.060 | 0.050
HCC022 | Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, add-on to Diabetes HCCs 19-21 | 0.179 | 0.155 | 0.111 | 0.045 | 0.023
HCC023 | Protein-Calorie Malnutrition | 10.099 | 9.974 | 9.925 | 9.854 | 9.843
HCC026 | Mucopolysaccharidosis | 18.785 | 18.604 | 18.567 | 18.498 | 18.495
HCC027 | Lipidoses and Glycogenosis | 18.785 | 18.604 | 18.567 | 18.498 | 18.495
HCC029 | Amyloidosis, Porphyria, and Other Metabolic Disorders | 5.455 | 5.353 | 5.299 | 5.229 | 5.216
HCC030 | Adrenal, Pituitary, and Other Significant Endocrine Disorders | 1.291 | 1.216 | 1.150 | 1.071 | 1.053
HCC034 | Liver Transplant Status/Complications | 5.506 | 5.552 | 5.642 | 5.734 | 5.757
HCC035_1 ᵃ | Acute Liver Failure/Disease, Including Neonatal Hepatitis | 6.880 | 6.693 | 6.630 | 6.548 | 6.543
HCC035_2 | Chronic Liver Failure/End-Stage Liver Disorders | 2.234 | 2.070 | 2.000 | 1.906 | 1.896
HCC036 | Cirrhosis of Liver | 0.616 | 0.537 | 0.476 | 0.401 | 0.387
HCC037_1 | Chronic Viral Hepatitis C | 0.516 | 0.455 | 0.396 | 0.336 | 0.325
HCC037_2 | Chronic Hepatitis, Except Chronic Viral Hepatitis C | 0.516 | 0.455 | 0.396 | 0.336 | 0.325
HCC041 | Intestine Transplant Status/Complications | 5.506 | 5.552 | 5.642 | 5.734 | 5.757
HCC042 | Peritonitis/Gastrointestinal Perforation/Necrotizing Enterocolitis | 10.409 | 10.234 | 10.209 | 10.146 | 10.144
HCC045 | Intestinal Obstruction | 4.795 | 4.594 | 4.499 | 4.369 | 4.350
HCC046 | Chronic Pancreatitis | 2.131 | 1.971 | 1.875 | 1.755 | 1.738
HCC047 | Acute Pancreatitis | 2.131 | 1.971 | 1.875 | 1.755 | 1.738
HCC048 | Inflammatory Bowel Disease | 3.007 | 2.889 | 2.788 | 2.652 | 2.614
HCC054 | Necrotizing Fasciitis | 6.731 | 6.567 | 6.536 | 6.475 | 6.470
HCC055 | Bone/Joint/Muscle Infections/Necrosis | 4.138 | 3.961 | 3.912 | 3.843 | 3.843
HCC056 | Rheumatoid Arthritis and Specified Autoimmune Disorders | 1.363 | 1.259 | 1.188 | 1.104 | 1.086
HCC057 | Systemic Lupus Erythematosus and Other Autoimmune Disorders | 0.355 | 0.286 | 0.198 | 0.098 | 0.069
HCC061 | Osteogenesis Imperfecta and Other Osteodystrophies | 1.753 | 1.635 | 1.546 | 1.437 | 1.415
HCC062 | Congenital/Developmental Skeletal and Connective Tissue Disorders | 1.753 | 1.635 | 1.546 | 1.437 | 1.415
HCC063 | Cleft Lip/Cleft Palate | 0.823 | 0.732 | 0.640 | 0.542 | 0.520
HCC066 | Hemophilia | 70.952 | 70.627 | 70.590 | 70.491 | 70.495
HCC067 | Myelodysplastic Syndromes and Myelofibrosis | 9.888 | 9.761 | 9.718 | 9.648 | 9.639
HCC068 | Aplastic Anemia | 9.888 | 9.761 | 9.718 | 9.648 | 9.639
HCC069 | Acquired Hemolytic Anemia, Including Hemolytic Disease of Newborn | 9.888 | 9.761 | 9.718 | 9.648 | 9.639
HCC070 | Sickle Cell Anemia (Hb-SS) and Thalassemia Beta Zero | 1.833 | 1.725 | 1.635 | 1.537 | 1.518
HCC071 | Sickle-Cell Disorders, Except Sickle-Cell Anemia (Hb-SS) and Thalassemia Beta Zero; Beta Thalassemia Major | 1.457 | 1.397 | 1.348 | 1.292 | 1.279
HCC073 | Combined and Other Severe Immunodeficiencies | 4.364 | 4.272 | 4.239 | 4.184 | 4.176
HCC074 | Disorders of the Immune Mechanism | 4.364 | 4.272 | 4.239 | 4.184 | 4.176
HCC075 | Coagulation Defects and Other Specified Hematological Disorders | 2.167 | 2.085 | 2.024 | 1.948 | 1.930
HCC081 | Drug Use with Psychotic Complications | 1.479 | 1.349 | 1.232 | 1.092 | 1.059
HCC082 | Drug Use Disorder, Moderate/Severe, or Drug Use with Non-Psychotic Complications | 1.479 | 1.349 | 1.232 | 1.092 | 1.059
HCC083 | Alcohol Use with Psychotic Complications | 0.857 | 0.746 | 0.647 | 0.533 | 0.507
HCC084 | Alcohol Use Disorder, Moderate/Severe, or Alcohol Use with Specified Non-Psychotic Complications | 0.857 | 0.746 | 0.647 | 0.533 | 0.507
HCC087_1 | Schizophrenia | 2.215 | 2.050 | 1.928 | 1.784 | 1.757
HCC087_2 | Delusional and Other Specified Psychotic Disorders, Unspecified Psychosis | 2.087 | 1.932 | 1.803 | 1.645 | 1.611
HCC088 | Major Depressive Disorder, Severe, and Bipolar Disorders | 0.927 | 0.831 | 0.728 | 0.609 | 0.578
HCC090 | Personality Disorders | 0.666 | 0.587 | 0.487 | 0.377 | 0.343
HCC094 | Anorexia/Bulimia Nervosa | 1.855 | 1.749 | 1.663 | 1.555 | 1.529
HCC096 | Prader-Willi, Patau, Edwards, and Autosomal Deletion Syndromes | 9.243 | 9.207 | 9.184 | 9.155 | 9.144
HCC097 | Down Syndrome, Fragile X, Other Chromosomal Anomalies, and Congenital Malformation Syndromes | 0.779 | 0.715 | 0.659 | 0.596 | 0.581
HCC102 | Autistic Disorder | 0.670 | 0.590 | 0.496 | 0.397 | 0.367
HCC103 | Pervasive Developmental Disorders, Except Autistic Disorder | 0.666 | 0.587 | 0.487 | 0.377 | 0.343
HCC106 | Traumatic Complete Lesion Cervical Spinal Cord | 9.567 | 9.405 | 9.331 | 9.227 | 9.211
HCC107 | Quadriplegia | 9.567 | 9.405 | 9.331 | 9.227 | 9.211
HCC108 | Traumatic Complete Lesion Dorsal Spinal Cord | 6.337 | 6.186 | 6.106 | 5.994 | 5.975
HCC109 | Paraplegia | 6.337 | 6.186 | 6.106 | 5.994 | 5.975
HCC110 | Spinal Cord Disorders/Injuries | 4.665 | 4.482 | 4.406 | 4.296 | 4.280
HCC111 | Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Other Anterior Horn Cell Disease | 6.067 | 5.909 | 5.822 | 5.707 | 5.686
HCC112 | Quadriplegic Cerebral Palsy | 0.975 | 0.868 | 0.773 | 0.658 | 0.631
HCC113 | Cerebral Palsy, Except Quadriplegic | 0.426 | 0.363 | 0.300 | 0.229 | 0.210
HCC114 | Spina Bifida and Other Brain/Spinal/Nervous System Congenital Anomalies | 1.116 | 1.035 | 0.959 | 0.864 | 0.841
HCC115 | Myasthenia Gravis/Myoneural Disorders and Guillain-Barre Syndrome/Inflammatory and Toxic Neuropathy | 4.927 | 4.844 | 4.822 | 4.783 | 4.779
HCC117 | Muscular Dystrophy | 1.362 | 1.272 | 1.191 | 1.094 | 1.070
HCC118 | Multiple Sclerosis | 2.461 | 2.331 | 2.253 | 2.151 | 2.131
HCC119 | Parkinson's, Huntington's, and Spinocerebellar Disease, and Other Neurodegenerative Disorders | 1.362 | 1.272 | 1.191 | 1.094 | 1.070
HCC120 | Seizure Disorders and Convulsions | 0.929 | 0.840 | 0.758 | 0.660 | 0.637
HCC121 | Hydrocephalus | 8.919 | 8.823 | 8.773 | 8.704 | 8.689
HCC122 | Nontraumatic Coma, Except Diabetic, Hepatic, or Hypoglycemic; Nontraumatic Brain Compression/Anoxic Damage | 9.620 | 9.477 | 9.417 | 9.325 | 9.307
HCC123 | Narcolepsy and Cataplexy | 4.303 | 4.171 | 4.101 | 4.006 | 3.987
HCC125 | Respirator Dependence/Tracheostomy Status | 20.117 | 19.902 | 19.845 | 19.752 | 19.744
HCC126 | Respiratory Arrest | 7.858 | 7.659 | 7.579 | 7.478 | 7.472
HCC127 | Cardio-Respiratory Failure and Shock, Including Respiratory Distress Syndromes | 7.858 | 7.659 | 7.579 | 7.478 | 7.472
HCC128 | Heart Assistive Device/Artificial Heart | 14.408 | 14.322 | 14.312 | 14.307 | 14.304
HCC129 | Heart Transplant Status/Complications | 14.408 | 14.322 | 14.312 | 14.307 | 14.304
HCC130 | Heart Failure | 1.628 | 1.543 | 1.490 | 1.421 | 1.407
HCC131 | Acute Myocardial Infarction | 4.410 | 4.188 | 4.129 | 4.044 | 4.047
HCC132 | Unstable Angina and Other Acute Ischemic Heart Disease | 3.261 | 3.073 | 2.986 | 2.868 | 2.856
HCC135 | Heart Infection/Inflammation, Except Rheumatic | 7.943 | 7.850 | 7.792 | 7.709 | 7.689
HCC137 | Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome and Other Severe Congenital Heart Disorders | 2.004 | 1.911 | 1.843 | 1.763 | 1.745
HCC138 | Major Congenital Heart/Circulatory Disorders | 2.004 | 1.911 | 1.843 | 1.763 | 1.745
HCC139 | Atrial and Ventricular Septal Defects, Patent Ductus Arteriosus, and Other Congenital Heart/Circulatory Disorders | 2.004 | 1.911 | 1.843 | 1.763 | 1.745
HCC142 | Specified Heart Arrhythmias | 1.831 | 1.725 | 1.640 | 1.531 | 1.501
HCC145 | Intracranial Hemorrhage | 9.782 | 9.608 | 9.545 | 9.452 | 9.441
HCC146 | Ischemic or Unspecified Stroke | 1.438 | 1.326 | 1.258 | 1.173 | 1.161
HCC149 | Cerebral Aneurysm and Arteriovenous Malformation | 1.977 | 1.859 | 1.772 | 1.659 | 1.634
HCC150 | Hemiplegia/Hemiparesis | 2.618 | 2.497 | 2.459 | 2.405 | 2.403
HCC151 | Monoplegia, Other Paralytic Syndromes | 2.198 | 2.088 | 2.019 | 1.931 | 1.916
HCC153 | Atherosclerosis of the Extremities with Ulceration or Gangrene | 7.585 | 7.409 | 7.407 | 7.376 | 7.389
HCC154 | Vascular Disease with Complications | 4.906 | 4.756 | 4.694 | 4.605 | 4.591
HCC156 | Pulmonary Embolism and Deep Vein Thrombosis | 7.104 | 7.018 | 6.942 | 6.837 | 6.805
HCC158 | Lung Transplant Status/Complications | 11.333 | 11.261 | 11.238 | 11.227 | 11.221
HCC159 | Cystic Fibrosis | 2.992 | 2.873 | 2.799 | 2.714 | 2.700
HCC160 | Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Including Bronchiectasis | 0.615 | 0.539 | 0.454 | 0.360 | 0.334
HCC161_1 | Severe Asthma | 0.615 | 0.539 | 0.454 | 0.360 | 0.334
HCC161_2 | Asthma, Except Severe | 0.615 | 0.539 | 0.454 | 0.360 | 0.334
HCC162 | Fibrosis of Lung and Other Lung Disorders | 1.305 | 1.231 | 1.161 | 1.075 | 1.052
HCC163 | Aspiration and Specified Bacterial Pneumonias and Other Severe Lung Infections | 6.880 | 6.765 | 6.706 | 6.629 | 6.616
HCC174 | Exudative Macular Degeneration | 1.231 | 1.115 | 0.988 | 0.838 | 0.804
HCC183 | Kidney Transplant Status/Complications | 5.506 | 5.552 | 5.642 | 5.734 | 5.757
HCC184 | End Stage Renal Disease | 17.965 | 17.541 | 17.668 | 17.485 | 17.544
HCC187 | Chronic Kidney Disease, Stage 5 | 0.749 | 0.679 | 0.661 | 0.621 | 0.622
HCC188 | Chronic Kidney Disease, Severe (Stage 4) | 0.749 | 0.679 | 0.661 | 0.621 | 0.622
HCC203 | Ectopic and Molar Pregnancy | 1.438 | 1.302 | 1.131 | 0.927 | 0.875
HCC204 | Miscarriage with Complications | 0.638 | 0.554 | 0.420 | 0.253 | 0.193
HCC205 | Miscarriage with No or Minor Complications | 0.638 | 0.554 | 0.420 | 0.253 | 0.193
HCC207 | Pregnancy with Delivery with Major Complications | 3.610 | 3.349 | 3.031 | 2.654 | 2.581
HCC208 | Pregnancy with Delivery with Complications | 3.610 | 3.349 | 3.031 | 2.654 | 2.581
HCC209 | Pregnancy with Delivery with No or Minor Complications | 2.645 | 2.446 | 2.126 | 1.713 | 1.597
HCC210 | (Ongoing) Pregnancy without Delivery with Major Complications | 0.668 | 0.572 | 0.416 | 0.240 | 0.186
HCC211 | (Ongoing) Pregnancy without Delivery with Complications | 0.494 | 0.412 | 0.283 | 0.148 | 0.106
HCC212 | (Ongoing) Pregnancy without Delivery with No or Minor Complications | 0.023 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000
HCC217 | Chronic Ulcer of Skin, Except Pressure | 1.351 | 1.259 | 1.205 | 1.140 | 1.131
HCC218 | Extensive Third Degree Burns | 28.529 | 28.296 | 28.253 | 28.168 | 28.162
HCC219 | Major Skin Burn or Condition | 2.661 | 2.532 | 2.452 | 2.356 | 2.337
HCC223 | Severe Head Injury | 16.085 | 15.926 | 15.853 | 15.744 | 15.724
HCC226 | Hip and Pelvic Fractures | 7.742 | 7.485 | 7.431 | 7.338 | 7.340
HCC228 | Vertebral Fractures without Spinal Cord Injury | 4.007 | 3.844 | 3.742 | 3.608 | 3.582
HCC234 | Traumatic Amputations and Amputation Complications | 4.272 | 4.112 | 4.068 | 3.998 | 3.995
HCC251 | Stem Cell, Including Bone Marrow, Transplant Status/Complications | 17.990 | 18.025 | 18.043 | 18.074 | 18.067
HCC253 | Artificial Openings for Feeding or Elimination | 5.400 | 5.276 | 5.237 | 5.177 | 5.172
HCC254 | Amputation Status, Upper Limb or Lower Limb | 0.923 | 0.828 | 0.775 | 0.708 | 0.699
Interacted HCC Counts Factors
| Severe illness, 1 payment HCC | −5.506 | −5.552 | −5.642 | −5.734 | −5.757
| Severe illness, 2 payment HCCs | −5.381 | −5.451 | −5.529 | −5.615 | −5.630
| Severe illness, 3 payment HCCs | −4.624 | −4.683 | −4.671 | −4.664 | −4.645
| Severe illness, 4 payment HCCs | −4.046 | −4.060 | −3.933 | −3.798 | −3.740
| Severe illness, 5 payment HCCs | −3.634 | −3.590 | −3.359 | −3.113 | −3.027
| Severe illness, 6 payment HCCs | −3.188 | −3.063 | −2.734 | −2.385 | −2.275
| Severe illness, 7 payment HCCs | −2.710 | −2.475 | −2.060 | −1.614 | −1.485
| Severe illness, 8 payment HCCs | −2.359 | −2.047 | −1.553 | −1.014 | -0.870
| Severe illness, 9 payment HCCs | −0.965 | −0.515 | 0.053 | 0.682 | 0.839
| Severe illness, 10 or more payment HCCs | 4.976 | 5.806 | 6.546 | 7.415 | 7.608
| Transplant severe illness, 4 payment HCCs | 3.531 | 3.394 | 3.262 | 3.071 | 3.034
| Transplant severe illness, 5 payment HCCs | 6.812 | 6.664 | 6.540 | 6.354 | 6.326
| Transplant severe illness, 6 payment HCCs | 10.112 | 9.960 | 9.839 | 9.656 | 9.631
| Transplant severe illness, 7 payment HCCs | 15.321 | 15.165 | 15.051 | 14.879 | 14.859
| Transplant severe illness, 8 or more payment HCCs | 29.664 | 29.601 | 29.511 | 29.375 | 29.357
Enrollment Duration Factors
| Enrolled for 1 month, at least one payment HCC | 11.074 | 9.697 | 8.663 | 7.661 | 7.414
| Enrolled for 2 months, at least one payment HCC | 4.976 | 4.271 | 3.729 | 3.226 | 3.102
| Enrolled for 3 months, at least one payment HCC | 3.206 | 2.743 | 2.369 | 2.026 | 1.944
| Enrolled for 4 months, at least one payment HCC | 1.883 | 1.566 | 1.297 | 1.054 | 0.995
| Enrolled for 5 months, at least one payment HCC | 1.400 | 1.164 | 0.955 | 0.763 | 0.714
| Enrolled for 6 months, at least one payment HCC | 0.936 | 0.762 | 0.599 | 0.448 | 0.407
Affiliated Cost Factors
ACF01 | HIV Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) | 3.620 | 3.551 | 3.472 | 3.304 | 3.258
Prescription Drug Factors
RXC01 | Anti-HIV Agents | 4.595 | 4.125 | 3.714 | 3.356 | 3.280
RXC02 | Anti-Hepatitis C (HCV) Agents, Direct Acting Agents | 9.107 | 8.614 | 8.476 | 8.335 | 8.361
RXC03 ᵇ | Antiarrhythmics | 0.058 | 0.052 | 0.046 | 0.039 | 0.046
RXC04 | Phosphate Binders | 0.868 | 0.993 | 0.785 | 0.988 | 0.917
RXC05 | Inflammatory Bowel Disease Agents | 1.133 | 1.100 | 1.040 | 0.981 | 0.962
RXC06 | Insulin | 1.313 | 1.147 | 0.991 | 0.843 | 0.805
RXC07 | Anti-Diabetic Agents, Except Insulin and Metformin Only | 0.973 | 0.862 | 0.698 | 0.485 | 0.419
RXC08 | Multiple Sclerosis Agents | 12.472 | 11.759 | 11.490 | 11.110 | 11.042
RXC09 | Immune Suppressants and Immunomodulators | 11.545 | 10.994 | 10.921 | 10.759 | 10.777
RXC10 | Cystic Fibrosis Agents | 22.801 | 22.295 | 22.221 | 22.083 | 22.098
RXC01 x HCC001 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 01 and HCC 001 | 2.629 | 2.556 | 2.848 | 3.009 | 3.091
RXC02 x HCC037_1, 036, 035_2, 035_1, 034 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 02 and (HCC 037_1 or 036 or 035_2 or 035_1 or 034) | -0.516 | -0.455 | -0.396 | -0.336 | -0.325
RXC03 x HCC142 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 03 and HCC 142 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000
RXC04 x HCC184, 183, 187, 188 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 04 and (HCC 184 or 183 or 187 or 188) | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000
RXC05 x HCC048, 041 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 05 and (HCC 048 or 041) | −1.106 | −1.087 | −1.040 | −0.981 | −0.962
RXC06 x HCC018, 019, 020, 021 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 06 and (HCC 018 or 019 or 020 or 021) | 0.466 | 0.511 | 0.522 | 0.482 | 0.474
RXC07 x HCC018, 019, 020, 021 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 07 and (HCC 018 or 019 or 020 or 021) | −0.187 | −0.143 | −0.102 | −0.060 | −0.050
RXC08 x HCC118 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 08 and HCC 118 | −0.156 | 0.110 | 0.411 | 0.745 | 0.854
RXC09 x HCC056 or 057 and 048 or 041 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 09 and (HCC 048 or 041) and (HCC 056 or 057) | 0.492 | 0.557 | 0.646 | 0.751 | 0.780
RXC09 x HCC056 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 09 and HCC 056 | −1.363 | −1.259 | −1.188 | −1.104 | −1.086
RXC09 x HCC057 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 09 and HCC 057 | −0.355 | −0.286 | −0.198 | −0.098 | −0.069
RXC09 x HCC048, 041 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 09 and (HCC 048 or 041) | −1.901 | −1.802 | −1.748 | −1.670 | −1.651
RXC10 x HCC159, 158 | Additional effect for enrollees with RXC 10 and (HCC 159 or 158) | 36.448 | 36.460 | 36.625 | 36.751 | 36.785
ᵃ HCC numbers that appear with an underscore in this document will appear without the underscore in the “Do It Yourself (DIY)” software. For example, HCC 35_1 in this table will appear as HCC 351 in the DIY software.
ᵇ We constrain RXC 03 to be equal to average plan liability for RXC 03 drugs, RXC 04 to be equal to the average plan liability for RXC 04 drugs, and we constrain RXC 03 x HCC142 and RXC 04 x HCC184, 183, 187, 188 to be equal to zero. See March 2016 Risk Adjustment Methodology Discussion Paper (2016 March, 16), available at: https://www.cms.gov/cciio/resources/forms-reports-and-other-resources/downloads/ra-march-31-white-paper-032416.pdf (where we previously discussed the use of constraints in the HHS risk adjustment models).

2. On pages 6313 through 6316, the table titled “TABLE 2: Proposed Child Risk Adjustment Model Factors for the 2027 Benefit Year” is corrected to read as follows:

Table 2—Proposed Child Risk Adjustment Model Factors for the 2027 Benefit Year
Factor | Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Catastrophic
Demographic Factors
Age 2-4, Male | 0.297 | 0.217 | 0.162 | 0.118 | 0.106
Age 5-9, Male | 0.222 | 0.154 | 0.113 | 0.085 | 0.077
Age 10-14, Male | 0.210 | 0.146 | 0.108 | 0.082 | 0.076
Age 15-20, Male | 0.246 | 0.179 | 0.132 | 0.097 | 0.088
Age 2-4, Female | 0.237 | 0.166 | 0.124 | 0.092 | 0.084
Age 5-9, Female | 0.162 | 0.102 | 0.067 | 0.044 | 0.039
Age 10-14, Female | 0.216 | 0.153 | 0.115 | 0.089 | 0.082
Age 15-20, Female | 0.267 | 0.187 | 0.124 | 0.077 | 0.063
Diagnosis Factors
HIV/AIDS | 4.494 | 4.068 | 3.903 | 3.679 | 3.658
Septicemia, Sepsis, Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome/Shock | 14.480 | 14.282 | 14.169 | 14.032 | 14.013
Central Nervous System Infections, Except Viral Meningitis | 14.430 | 14.273 | 14.207 | 14.113 | 14.097
Viral or Unspecified Meningitis | 12.991 | 12.869 | 12.785 | 12.679 | 12.655
Opportunistic Infections | 20.233 | 20.191 | 20.119 | 20.039 | 20.013
Metastatic Cancer | 31.479 | 31.228 | 31.163 | 31.056 | 31.045
Lung, Brain, and Other Severe Cancers, Including Pediatric Acute Lymphoid Leukemia | 9.613 | 9.381 | 9.254 | 9.091 | 9.059
Non-Hodgkin Lymphomas and Other Cancers and Tumors | 8.609 | 8.408 | 8.278 | 8.118 | 8.083
Colorectal, Breast (Age <50), Kidney, and Other Cancers | 3.753 | 3.604 | 3.500 | 3.366 | 3.332
Breast (Age 50+) and Prostate Cancer, Benign/Uncertain Brain Tumors, and Other Cancers and Tumors | 3.753 | 3.604 | 3.500 | 3.366 | 3.332
Thyroid Cancer, Melanoma, Neurofibromatosis, and Other Cancers and Tumors | 1.204 | 1.092 | 0.978 | 0.855 | 0.818
Pancreas Transplant Status | 11.308 | 11.349 | 11.403 | 11.462 | 11.475
Diabetes with Acute Complications | 2.107 | 1.904 | 1.613 | 1.264 | 1.175
Diabetes with Chronic Complications | 2.107 | 1.904 | 1.613 | 1.264 | 1.175
Diabetes without Complication | 2.107 | 1.904 | 1.613 | 1.264 | 1.175
Protein-Calorie Malnutrition | 17.913 | 17.788 | 17.745 | 17.685 | 17.674
Mucopolysaccharidosis | 27.455 | 27.228 | 27.158 | 27.051 | 27.042
Lipidoses and Glycogenosis | 27.455 | 27.228 | 27.158 | 27.051 | 27.042
Congenital Metabolic Disorders, Not Elsewhere Classified | 4.860 | 4.741 | 4.671 | 4.584 | 4.566
Amyloidosis, Porphyria, and Other Metabolic Disorders | 4.860 | 4.741 | 4.671 | 4.584 | 4.566
Adrenal, Pituitary, and Other Significant Endocrine Disorders | 4.585 | 4.353 | 4.263 | 4.148 | 4.135
Liver Transplant Status/Complications | 11.308 | 11.349 | 11.403 | 11.462 | 11.475
Acute Liver Failure/Disease, Including Neonatal Hepatitis | 12.753 | 12.612 | 12.564 | 12.499 | 12.492
Chronic Liver Failure/End-Stage Liver Disorders | 8.744 | 8.588 | 8.509 | 8.401 | 8.379
Cirrhosis of Liver | 2.077 | 1.972 | 1.888 | 1.798 | 1.778
Chronic Viral Hepatitis C | 2.077 | 1.972 | 1.888 | 1.798 | 1.778
Chronic Hepatitis, Except Chronic Viral Hepatitis C | 1.367 | 1.287 | 1.195 | 1.098 | 1.073
Intestine Transplant Status/Complications | 15.155 | 15.082 | 15.015 | 14.930 | 14.907
Peritonitis/Gastrointestinal Perforation/Necrotizing Enterocolitis | 17.893 | 17.607 | 17.538 | 17.427 | 17.422
Intestinal Obstruction | 3.920 | 3.746 | 3.616 | 3.458 | 3.423
Chronic Pancreatitis | 9.814 | 9.635 | 9.554 | 9.449 | 9.434
Acute Pancreatitis | 6.643 | 6.415 | 6.272 | 6.089 | 6.054
Inflammatory Bowel Disease | 10.636 | 10.225 | 10.089 | 9.880 | 9.859
Necrotizing Fasciitis | 4.686 | 4.490 | 4.367 | 4.224 | 4.197
Bone/Joint/Muscle Infections/Necrosis | 4.686 | 4.490 | 4.367 | 4.224 | 4.197
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Specified Autoimmune Disorders | 4.802 | 4.534 | 4.429 | 4.288 | 4.270
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus and Other Autoimmune Disorders | 1.211 | 1.106 | 1.002 | 0.884 | 0.852
Osteogenesis Imperfecta and Other Osteodystrophies | 1.112 | 1.008 | 0.919 | 0.822 | 0.799
Congenital/Developmental Skeletal and Connective Tissue Disorders | 1.112 | 1.008 | 0.919 | 0.822 | 0.799
Cleft Lip/Cleft Palate | 0.852 | 0.729 | 0.606 | 0.470 | 0.433
Hemophilia | 59.554 | 59.072 | 58.973 | 58.779 | 58.763
Myelodysplastic Syndromes and Myelofibrosis | 11.606 | 11.431 | 11.349 | 11.244 | 11.231
Aplastic Anemia | 11.606 | 11.431 | 11.349 | 11.244 | 11.231
Acquired Hemolytic Anemia, Including Hemolytic Disease of Newborn | 11.606 | 11.431 | 11.349 | 11.244 | 11.231
Sickle Cell Anemia (Hb-SS) and Thalassemia Beta Zero | 3.359 | 3.193 | 3.083 | 2.958 | 2.929
Sickle-Cell Disorders, Except Sickle-Cell Anemia (Hb-SS) and Thalassemia Beta Zero; Beta Thalassemia Major | 3.359 | 3.193 | 3.083 | 2.958 | 2.929
Combined and Other Severe Immunodeficiencies | 5.693 | 5.547 | 5.470 | 5.368 | 5.350
Disorders of the Immune Mechanism | 5.693 | 5.547 | 5.470 | 5.368 | 5.350
Coagulation Defects and Other Specified Hematological Disorders | 4.135 | 4.022 | 3.937 | 3.839 | 3.817
Drug Use with Psychotic Complications | 2.239 | 2.101 | 1.978 | 1.833 | 1.799
Drug Use Disorder, Moderate/Severe, or Drug Use with Non-Psychotic Complications | 2.239 | 2.101 | 1.978 | 1.833 | 1.799
Alcohol Use with Psychotic Complications | 0.811 | 0.683 | 0.540 | 0.377 | 0.338
Alcohol Use Disorder, Moderate/Severe, or Alcohol Use with Specified Non-Psychotic Complications | 0.811 | 0.683 | 0.540 | 0.377 | 0.338
Schizophrenia | 3.875 | 3.617 | 3.437 | 3.224 | 3.185
Delusional and Other Specified Psychotic Disorders, Unspecified Psychosis | 3.273 | 3.038 | 2.852 | 2.625 | 2.575
Major Depressive Disorder, Severe, and Bipolar Disorders | 2.710 | 2.509 | 2.352 | 2.169 | 2.126
Personality Disorders | 0.597 | 0.513 | 0.416 | 0.311 | 0.277
Anorexia/Bulimia Nervosa | 2.132 | 1.994 | 1.886 | 1.751 | 1.717
Prader-Willi, Patau, Edwards, and Autosomal Deletion Syndromes | 12.106 | 12.042 | 12.004 | 11.952 | 11.938
Down Syndrome, Fragile X, Other Chromosomal Anomalies, and Congenital Malformation Syndromes | 0.799 | 0.693 | 0.601 | 0.491 | 0.463
Autistic Disorder | 2.710 | 2.509 | 2.352 | 2.169 | 2.126
Pervasive Developmental Disorders, Except Autistic Disorder | 0.597 | 0.513 | 0.416 | 0.321 | 0.297
Traumatic Complete Lesion Cervical Spinal Cord | 10.342 | 10.139 | 10.066 | 9.954 | 9.944
Quadriplegia | 10.342 | 10.139 | 10.066 | 9.954 | 9.944
Traumatic Complete Lesion Dorsal Spinal Cord | 7.706 | 7.483 | 7.370 | 7.223 | 7.201
Paraplegia | 7.706 | 7.483 | 7.370 | 7.223 | 7.201
Spinal Cord Disorders/Injuries | 4.354 | 4.171 | 4.045 | 3.880 | 3.841
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Other Anterior Horn Cell Disease | 44.922 | 44.615 | 44.563 | 44.454 | 44.447
Quadriplegic Cerebral Palsy | 1.301 | 1.125 | 1.017 | 0.881 | 0.861
Cerebral Palsy, Except Quadriplegic | 0.394 | 0.278 | 0.202 | 0.113 | 0.091
Spina Bifida and Other Brain/Spinal/Nervous System Congenital Anomalies | 1.403 | 1.295 | 1.208 | 1.102 | 1.078
Myasthenia Gravis/Myoneural Disorders and Guillain-Barre Syndrome/Inflammatory and Toxic Neuropathy | 11.196 | 11.067 | 11.035 | 10.986 | 10.988
Muscular Dystrophy | 6.335 | 6.182 | 6.087 | 5.966 | 5.942
Multiple Sclerosis | 7.535 | 7.183 | 7.067 | 6.898 | 6.885
Parkinson's, Huntington's, and Spinocerebellar Disease, and Other Neurodegenerative Disorders | 6.335 | 6.182 | 6.087 | 5.966 | 5.942
Seizure Disorders and Convulsions | 1.519 | 1.389 | 1.256 | 1.104 | 1.063
Hydrocephalus | 11.643 | 11.592 | 11.599 | 11.603 | 11.602
Nontraumatic Coma, Except Diabetic, Hepatic, or Hypoglycemic; Nontraumatic Brain Compression/Anoxic Damage | 11.490 | 11.480 | 11.484 | 11.487 | 11.485
Narcolepsy and Cataplexy | 3.550 | 3.402 | 3.296 | 3.156 | 3.115
Respirator Dependence/Tracheostomy Status | 26.852 | 26.609 | 26.531 | 26.418 | 26.408
Respiratory Arrest | 15.129 | 14.889 | 14.754 | 14.581 | 14.559
Cardio-Respiratory Failure and Shock, Including Respiratory Distress Syndromes | 15.129 | 14.889 | 14.754 | 14.581 | 14.559
Heart Assistive Device/Artificial Heart | 15.155 | 15.082 | 15.015 | 14.930 | 14.907
Heart Transplant Status/Complications | 15.155 | 15.082 | 15.015 | 14.930 | 14.907
Heart Failure | 3.656 | 3.549 | 3.481 | 3.391 | 3.370
Acute Myocardial Infarction | 0.225 | 0.196 | 0.157 | 0.107 | 0.088
Unstable Angina and Other Acute Ischemic Heart Disease | 0.225 | 0.196 | 0.157 | 0.107 | 0.088
Heart Infection/Inflammation, Except Rheumatic | 15.433 | 15.322 | 15.236 | 15.136 | 15.111
Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome and Other Severe Congenital Heart Disorders | 3.711 | 3.564 | 3.444 | 3.307 | 3.273
Major Congenital Heart/Circulatory Disorders | 0.962 | 0.862 | 0.757 | 0.652 | 0.624
Atrial and Ventricular Septal Defects, Patent Ductus Arteriosus, and Other Congenital Heart/Circulatory Disorders | 0.525 | 0.439 | 0.352 | 0.268 | 0.248
Specified Heart Arrhythmias | 3.136 | 2.983 | 2.882 | 2.759 | 2.732
Intracranial Hemorrhage | 12.158 | 12.048 | 12.010 | 11.963 | 11.955
Ischemic or Unspecified Stroke | 0.531 | 0.420 | 0.353 | 0.272 | 0.255
Cerebral Aneurysm and Arteriovenous Malformation | 0.813 | 0.690 | 0.607 | 0.502 | 0.480
Hemiplegia/Hemiparesis | 4.230 | 4.089 | 3.989 | 3.861 | 3.834
Monoplegia, Other Paralytic Syndromes | 2.776 | 2.633 | 2.537 | 2.417 | 2.392
Atherosclerosis of the Extremities with Ulceration or Gangrene | 10.094 | 9.865 | 9.741 | 9.588 | 9.568
Vascular Disease with Complications | 12.595 | 12.449 | 12.389 | 12.300 | 12.286
Pulmonary Embolism and Deep Vein Thrombosis | 19.285 | 19.147 | 19.070 | 18.968 | 18.947
Lung Transplant Status/Complications | 15.155 | 15.082 | 15.015 | 14.930 | 14.907
Cystic Fibrosis | 49.902 | 49.319 | 49.258 | 49.095 | 49.105
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Including Bronchiectasis | 1.825 | 1.669 | 1.534 | 1.379 | 1.342
Severe Asthma | 1.253 | 1.093 | 0.929 | 0.748 | 0.704
Asthma, Except Severe | 0.323 | 0.248 | 0.165 | 0.092 | 0.072
Fibrosis of Lung and Other Lung Disorders | 1.444 | 1.329 | 1.211 | 1.083 | 1.051
Aspiration and Specified Bacterial Pneumonias and Other Severe Lung Infections | 11.365 | 11.349 | 11.403 | 11.462 | 11.475
Kidney Transplant Status/Complications | 11.308 | 11.349 | 11.403 | 11.462 | 11.475
End Stage Renal Disease | 23.942 | 23.682 | 23.657 | 23.578 | 23.576
Chronic Kidney Disease, Stage 5 | 2.630 | 2.522 | 2.430 | 2.344 | 2.325
Chronic Kidney Disease, Severe (Stage 4) | 2.630 | 2.522 | 2.430 | 2.344 | 2.325
Ectopic and Molar Pregnancy | 0.988 | 0.833 | 0.642 | 0.431 | 0.386
Miscarriage with Complications | 0.526 | 0.409 | 0.233 | 0.036 | 0.005
Miscarriage with No or Minor Complications | 0.526 | 0.409 | 0.233 | 0.036 | 0.005
Pregnancy with Delivery with Major Complications | 3.019 | 2.757 | 2.391 | 1.934 | 1.805
Pregnancy with Delivery with Complications | 3.019 | 2.757 | 2.391 | 1.934 | 1.805
Pregnancy with Delivery with No or Minor Complications | 2.183 | 1.972 | 1.629 | 1.180 | 1.023
(Ongoing) Pregnancy without Delivery with Major Complications | 0.513 | 0.378 | 0.189 | 0.011 | 0.000
(Ongoing) Pregnancy without Delivery with Complications | 0.513 | 0.378 | 0.189 | 0.011 | 0.000
(Ongoing) Pregnancy without Delivery with No or Minor Complications | 0.284 | 0.182 | 0.068 | 0.000 | 0.000
Chronic Ulcer of Skin, Except Pressure | 2.113 | 2.020 | 1.939 | 1.855 | 1.833
Extensive Third Degree Burns | 22.256 | 22.021 | 21.922 | 21.792 | 21.772
Major Skin Burn or Condition | 2.590 | 2.420 | 2.281 | 2.120 | 2.083
Severe Head Injury | 22.256 | 22.021 | 21.922 | 21.792 | 21.772
Hip and Pelvic Fractures | 4.114 | 3.906 | 3.772 | 3.623 | 3.596
Vertebral Fractures without Spinal Cord Injury | 4.144 | 3.952 | 3.811 | 3.639 | 3.600
Traumatic Amputations and Amputation Complications | 3.694 | 3.520 | 3.372 | 3.192 | 3.147
Stem Cell, Including Bone Marrow, Transplant Status/Complications | 15.155 | 15.082 | 15.015 | 14.930 | 14.907
Artificial Openings for Feeding or Elimination | 4.495 | 4.323 | 4.257 | 4.161 | 4.151
Amputation Status, Upper Limb or Lower Limb | 3.694 | 3.520 | 3.372 | 3.192 | 3.147
Interacted HCC Counts Factors
Severe illness, 1 payment HCC | −11.308 | −11.349 | −11.403 | −11.462 | −11.475
Severe illness, 2 payment HCCs | −11.308 | −11.349 | −11.403 | −11.462 | −11.475
Severe illness, 3 payment HCCs | −10.149 | −10.211 | −10.174 | −10.162 | −10.141
Severe illness, 4 payment HCCs | −9.055 | −9.082 | −8.919 | −8.762 | −8.697
Severe illness, 5 payment HCCs | −8.454 | −8.416 | −8.172 | −7.938 | −7.853
Severe illness, 6 or 7 payment HCCs | −4.190 | −3.978 | −3.561 | −3.133 | −3.003
Severe illness, 8 or more payment HCCs | 18.133 | 18.860 | 19.604 | 20.422 | 20.625
Transplant severe illness, 4 or more payment HCCs | 15.299 | 15.306 | 15.287 | 15.271 | 15.267
Affiliated Cost Factors
HIV Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) | 2.089 | 2.042 | 1.984 | 1.923 | 1.905

3. On page 6317, the table titled “TABLE 3: HHS HCCs Selected for the HCC Interacted Counts Variables for the Adult and Child Models for the 2027 Benefit Year” is corrected to read as follows:

Table 3—HHS HCCs Selected for the HCC Interacted Counts Variables for the Adult and Child Models for the 2027 Benefit Year
Payment HCC | Severity illness indicator | Transplant indicator
HCC 2 Septicemia, Sepsis, Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome/Shock | X |
HCC 3 Central Nervous System Infections, Except Viral Meningitis | X |
HCC 4 Viral or Unspecified Meningitis | X |
HCC 6 Opportunistic Infections | X |
HCC 23 Protein-Calorie Malnutrition | X |
HCC 34 Liver Transplant Status/Complications | X | X
HCC 41 Intestine Transplant Status/Complications | X | X
HCC 42 Peritonitis/Gastrointestinal Perforation/Necrotizing Enterocolitis | X |
HCC 96 Prader-Willi, Patau, Edwards, and Autosomal Deletion Syndromes | X |
HCC 121 Hydrocephalus | X |
HCC 122 Nontraumatic Coma, Except Diabetic, Hepatic, or Hypoglycemic; Nontraumatic Brain Compression/Anoxic Damage | X |
HCC 125 Respirator Dependence/Tracheostomy Status | X |
HCC 135 Heart Infection/Inflammation, Except Rheumatic | X |
HCC 145 Intracranial Hemorrhage | X |
HCC 156 Pulmonary Embolism and Deep Vein Thrombosis | X |
HCC 158 Lung Transplant Status/Complications | X | X
HCC 163 Aspiration and Specified Bacterial Pneumonias and Other Severe Lung Infections | X |
HCC 218 Extensive Third Degree Burns | X |
HCC 223 Severe Head Injury | X |
HCC 251 Stem Cell, Including Bone Marrow, Transplant Status/Complications | X | X
G13 (Includes HCC 126 Respiratory Arrest and HCC 127 Cardio-Respiratory Failure and Shock, Including Respiratory Distress Syndromes) | X |
G14 (Includes HCC 128 Heart Assistive Device/Artificial Heart and HCC 129 Heart Transplant Status/Complications) | X | X
G24 (Includes HCC 18 Pancreas Transplant Status and HCC 183 Kidney Transplant Status/Complications) | X | X

4. On page 6318, top half of the page, the table titled “TABLE 4: Proposed Infant Risk Adjustment Model Factors for the 2027 Benefit Year” is corrected to read as follows:

Table 4—Proposed Infant Risk Adjustment Model Factors for the 2027 Benefit Year
Group | Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Catastrophic
Extremely Immature * Severity Level 5 (Highest) | 197.671 | 196.159 | 195.801 | 195.221 | 195.198
Extremely Immature * Severity Level 4 | 129.748 | 128.048 | 127.479 | 126.693 | 126.619
Extremely Immature * Severity Level 3 | 29.087 | 27.703 | 27.191 | 26.528 | 26.453
Extremely Immature * Severity Level 2 | 29.087 | 27.703 | 27.191 | 26.528 | 26.453
Extremely Immature * Severity Level 1 (Lowest) | 29.087 | 27.703 | 27.191 | 26.528 | 26.453
Immature * Severity Level 5 (Highest) | 123.452 | 121.973 | 121.649 | 121.124 | 121.107
Immature * Severity Level 4 | 67.497 | 65.845 | 65.420 | 64.760 | 64.712
Immature * Severity Level 3 | 29.087 | 27.703 | 27.191 | 26.528 | 26.453
Immature * Severity Level 2 | 22.383 | 21.155 | 20.619 | 19.967 | 19.876
Immature * Severity Level 1 (Lowest) | 21.881 | 20.636 | 20.094 | 19.436 | 19.346
Premature/Multiples * Severity Level 5 (Highest) | 107.440 | 105.978 | 105.584 | 105.002 | 104.960
Premature/Multiples * Severity Level 4 | 27.962 | 26.600 | 26.069 | 25.389 | 25.317
Premature/Multiples * Severity Level 3 | 12.192 | 11.287 | 10.647 | 9.906 | 9.741
Premature/Multiples * Severity Level 2 | 7.667 | 6.967 | 6.351 | 5.654 | 5.480
Premature/Multiples * Severity Level 1 (Lowest) | 5.481 | 4.884 | 4.306 | 3.679 | 3.503
Term * Severity Level 5 (Highest) | 80.094 | 78.884 | 78.453 | 77.860 | 77.791
Term * Severity Level 4 | 16.487 | 15.512 | 14.880 | 14.150 | 14.017
Term * Severity Level 3 | 5.490 | 4.920 | 4.339 | 3.704 | 3.528
Term * Severity Level 2 | 3.764 | 3.279 | 2.717 | 2.108 | 1.931
Term * Severity Level 1 (Lowest) | 2.081 | 1.689 | 1.247 | 0.869 | 0.778
Age1 * Severity Level 5 (Highest) | 69.546 | 68.851 | 68.623 | 68.313 | 68.286
Age1 * Severity Level 4 | 12.005 | 11.504 | 11.187 | 10.827 | 10.759
Age1 * Severity Level 3 | 2.842 | 2.580 | 2.365 | 2.151 | 2.097
Age1 * Severity Level 2 | 1.802 | 1.576 | 1.352 | 1.132 | 1.070
Age1 * Severity Level 1 (Lowest) | 0.569 | 0.478 | 0.421 | 0.380 | 0.368
Age 0 Male | 0.498 | 0.460 | 0.421 | 0.360 | 0.340
Age 1 Male | 0.067 | 0.052 | 0.032 | 0.011 | 0.007

5. On page 6318, bottom half of the page, the table titled “TABLE 5: HHS HCCs Included in Infant Model Maturity Categories” is corrected to read as follows:

Table 5—HHS HCCs Included in Infant Model Maturity Categories
Maturity category | HCC/description
Extremely Immature | Extremely Immature Newborns, Birth weight <500 Grams.
Extremely Immature | Extremely Immature Newborns, Including Birth weight 500-749 Grams.
Extremely Immature | Extremely Immature Newborns, Including Birth weight 750-999 Grams.
Immature | Premature Newborns, Including Birth weight 1000-1499 Grams.
Immature | Premature Newborns, Including Birth weight 1500-1999 Grams.
Premature/Multiples | Premature Newborns, Including Birth weight 2000-2499 Grams.
Premature/Multiples | Other Premature, Low Birth weight, Malnourished, or Multiple Birth Newborns.
Term | Term or Post-Term Singleton Newborn, Normal or High Birth weight.
Age 1 | All age 1 infants.

6. On page 6319 through the top half of page 6321, the table titled “TABLE 6: HHS HCCs Included in Infant Model Severity Categories” is corrected to read as follows:

Table 6—HHS HCCs Included in Infant Model Severity Categories
Severity category | HCC/description
Severity Level 5 (Highest) | Metastatic Cancer.
Severity Level 5 | Pancreas Transplant Status.
Severity Level 5 | Liver Transplant Status/Complications.
Severity Level 5 | Intestine Transplant Status/Complications.
Severity Level 5 | Peritonitis/Gastrointestinal Perforation/Necrotizing Enterocolitis.
Severity Level 5 | Respirator Dependence/Tracheostomy Status.
Severity Level 5 | Heart Assistive Device/Artificial Heart.
Severity Level 5 | Heart Transplant Status/Complications.
Severity Level 5 | Heart Failure.
Severity Level 5 | Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome and Other Severe Congenital Heart Disorders.
Severity Level 5 | Lung Transplant Status/Complications.
Severity Level 5 | Kidney Transplant Status/Complications.
Severity Level 5 | End Stage Renal Disease.
Severity Level 5 | Stem Cell, Including Bone Marrow, Transplant Status/Complications.
Severity Level 4 | Septicemia, Sepsis, Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome/Shock.
Severity Level 4 | Lung, Brain, and Other Severe Cancers, Including Pediatric Acute Lymphoid Leukemia.
Severity Level 4 | Mucopolysaccharidosis.
Severity Level 4 | Adrenal, Pituitary, and Other Significant Endocrine Disorders.
Severity Level 4 | Acute Liver Failure/Disease, Including Neonatal Hepatitis.
Severity Level 4 | Chronic Liver Failure/End-Stage Liver Disorders.
Severity Level 4 | Major Congenital Anomalies of Diaphragm, Abdominal Wall, and Esophagus, Age <2.
Severity Level 4 | Myelodysplastic Syndromes and Myelofibrosis.
Severity Level 4 | Aplastic Anemia.
Severity Level 4 | Combined and Other Severe Immunodeficiencies.
Severity Level 4 | Traumatic Complete Lesion Cervical Spinal Cord.
Severity Level 4 | Quadriplegia.
Severity Level 4 | Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Other Anterior Horn Cell Disease.
Severity Level 4 | Quadriplegic Cerebral Palsy.
Severity Level 4 | Myasthenia Gravis/Myoneural Disorders and Guillain-Barre Syndrome/Inflammatory and Toxic Neuropathy.
Severity Level 4 | Nontraumatic Coma, Except Diabetic, Hepatic, or Hypoglycemic; Nontraumatic Brain Compression/Anoxic Damage.
Severity Level 4 | Respiratory Arrest.
Severity Level 4 | Cardio-Respiratory Failure and Shock, Including Respiratory Distress Syndromes.
Severity Level 4 | Acute Myocardial Infarction.
Severity Level 4 | Heart Infection/Inflammation, Except Rheumatic.
Severity Level 4 | Major Congenital Heart/Circulatory Disorders.
Severity Level 4 | Intracranial Hemorrhage.
Severity Level 4 | Ischemic or Unspecified Stroke.
Severity Level 4 | Vascular Disease with Complications.
Severity Level 4 | Pulmonary Embolism and Deep Vein Thrombosis.
Severity Level 4 | Aspiration and Specified Bacterial Pneumonias and Other Severe Lung Infections.
Severity Level 4 | Chronic Kidney Disease, Stage 5.
Severity Level 4 | Artificial Openings for Feeding or Elimination.
Severity Level 3 | HIV/AIDS.
Severity Level 3 | Central Nervous System Infections, Except Viral Meningitis.
Severity Level 3 | Opportunistic Infections.
Severity Level 3 | Non-Hodgkin Lymphomas and Other Cancers and Tumors.
Severity Level 3 | Colorectal, Breast (Age <50), Kidney, and Other Cancers.
Severity Level 3 | Breast (Age 50+) and Prostate Cancer, Benign/Uncertain Brain Tumors, and Other Cancers and Tumors.
Severity Level 3 | Lipidoses and Glycogenosis.
Severity Level 3 | Intestinal Obstruction.
Severity Level 3 | Necrotizing Fasciitis.
Severity Level 3 | Bone/Joint/Muscle Infections/Necrosis.
Severity Level 3 | Osteogenesis Imperfecta and Other Osteodystrophies.
Severity Level 3 | Cleft Lip/Cleft Palate.
Severity Level 3 | Hemophilia.
Severity Level 3 | Sickle Cell Anemia (Hb-SS) and Thalassemia Beta Zero.
Severity Level 3 | Disorders of the Immune Mechanism.
Severity Level 3 | Coagulation Defects and Other Specified Hematological Disorders.
Severity Level 3 | Drug Use with Psychotic Complications.
Severity Level 3 | Drug Use Disorder, Moderate/Severe, or Drug Use with Non-Psychotic Complications.
Severity Level 3 | Alcohol Use with Psychotic Complications.
Severity Level 3 | Alcohol Use Disorder, Moderate/Severe, or Alcohol Use with Specified Non-Psychotic Complications.
Severity Level 3 | Prader-Willi, Patau, Edwards, and Autosomal Deletion Syndromes.
Severity Level 3 | Traumatic Complete Lesion Dorsal Spinal Cord.
Severity Level 3 | Paraplegia.
Severity Level 3 | Spinal Cord Disorders/Injuries.
Severity Level 3 | Cerebral Palsy, Except Quadriplegic.
Severity Level 3 | Spina Bifida and Other Brain/Spinal/Nervous System Congenital Anomalies.
Severity Level 3 | Muscular Dystrophy.
Severity Level 3 | Parkinson's, Huntington's, and Spinocerebellar Disease, and Other Neurodegenerative Disorders.
Severity Level 3 | Hydrocephalus.
Severity Level 3 | Unstable Angina and Other Acute Ischemic Heart Disease.
Severity Level 3 | Atrial and Ventricular Septal Defects, Patent Ductus Arteriosus, and Other Congenital Heart/Circulatory Disorders.
Severity Level 3 | Specified Heart Arrhythmias.
Severity Level 3 | Cerebral Aneurysm and Arteriovenous Malformation.
Severity Level 3 | Hemiplegia/Hemiparesis.
Severity Level 3 | Cystic Fibrosis.
Severity Level 3 | Extensive Third Degree Burns.
Severity Level 3 | Severe Head Injury.
Severity Level 3 | Hip and Pelvic Fractures.
Severity Level 3 | Vertebral Fractures without Spinal Cord Injury.
Severity Level 2 | Viral or Unspecified Meningitis.
Severity Level 2 | Thyroid Cancer, Melanoma, Neurofibromatosis, and Other Cancers and Tumors.
Severity Level 2 | Diabetes with Acute Complications.
Severity Level 2 | Diabetes with Chronic Complications.
Severity Level 2 | Diabetes without Complication.
Severity Level 2 | Protein-Calorie Malnutrition.
Severity Level 2 | Congenital Metabolic Disorders, Not Elsewhere Classified.
Severity Level 2 | Amyloidosis, Porphyria, and Other Metabolic Disorders.
Severity Level 2 | Cirrhosis of Liver.
Severity Level 2 | Chronic Pancreatitis.
Severity Level 2 | Acute Pancreatitis.
Severity Level 2 | Inflammatory Bowel Disease.
Severity Level 2 | Rheumatoid Arthritis and Specified Autoimmune Disorders.
Severity Level 2 | Systemic Lupus Erythematosus and Other Autoimmune Disorders.
Severity Level 2 | Congenital/Developmental Skeletal and Connective Tissue Disorders.
Severity Level 2 | Acquired Hemolytic Anemia, Including Hemolytic Disease of Newborn.
Severity Level 2 | Sickle-Cell Disorders, Except Sickle-Cell Anemia (Hb-SS) and Thalassemia Beta Zero; Beta Thalassemia Major.
Severity Level 2 | Down Syndrome, Fragile X, Other Chromosomal Anomalies, and Congenital Malformation Syndromes.
Severity Level 2 | Seizure Disorders and Convulsions.
Severity Level 2 | Monoplegia, Other Paralytic Syndromes.
Severity Level 2 | Atherosclerosis of the Extremities with Ulceration or Gangrene.
Severity Level 2 | Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Including Bronchiectasis.
Severity Level 2 | Severe Asthma.
Severity Level 2 | Fibrosis of Lung and Other Lung Disorders.
Severity Level 2 | Chronic Kidney Disease, Severe (Stage 4).
Severity Level 2 | Chronic Ulcer of Skin, Except Pressure.
Severity Level 2 | Major Skin Burn or Condition.
Severity Level 1 (Lowest) | Chronic Viral Hepatitis C.
Severity Level 1 | Chronic Hepatitis, Except Chronic Viral Hepatitis C.
Severity Level 1 | Autistic Disorder.
Severity Level 1 | Pervasive Developmental Disorders, Except Autistic Disorder.
Severity Level 1 | Multiple Sclerosis.
Severity Level 1 | Asthma, Except Severe.
Severity Level 1 | Traumatic Amputations and Amputation Complications.
Severity Level 1 | Amputation Status, Upper Limb or Lower Limb.

7. On page 6321, bottom half of the page, the table titled “TABLE 7: R-Squared Statistics for Proposed 2027 Benefit Year HHS Risk Adjustment Models” is corrected to read as follows:

Table 7—R-Squared Statistics for Proposed 2027 Benefit Year HHS Risk Adjustment Models
Model | BY2021 Enrollee-level EDGE data | BY2022 Enrollee-level EDGE data | BY2023 Enrollee-level EDGE data
Platinum Adult | 0.4213 | 0.4094 | 0.4152
Gold Adult | 0.4154 | 0.4032 | 0.4089
Silver Adult | 0.4122 | 0.3996 | 0.4048
Bronze Adult | 0.4077 | 0.3948 | 0.3996
Catastrophic Adult | 0.4068 | 0.3937 | 0.3982
Platinum Child | 0.3569 | 0.3639 | 0.3412
Gold Child | 0.3540 | 0.3612 | 0.3381
Silver Child | 0.3516 | 0.3588 | 0.3357
Bronze Child | 0.3484 | 0.3555 | 0.3324
Catastrophic Child | 0.3474 | 0.3545 | 0.3314
Platinum Infant | 0.3099 | 0.2883 | 0.2727
Gold Infant | 0.3062 | 0.2847 | 0.2687
Silver Infant | 0.3044 | 0.2827 | 0.2667
Bronze Infant | 0.3019 | 0.2802 | 0.2640
Catastrophic Infant | 0.3014 | 0.2797 | 0.2635

Liesl I. Fowler,
Executive Secretary to the Department, Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-04467 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P