DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-0741; Project Identifier AD-2025-00153-T; Amendment 39-23270; AD 2026-04-10]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; The Boeing Company Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain The Boeing Company Model 767-200, 767-300, 767-300F, and 767-400ER airplanes. This AD was prompted by a heavy maintenance check that found corrosion damage on a Model 767 satellite communications (SATCOM) high gain antenna adapter plate. This AD requires repetitive detailed inspections (DET) of the SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate for corrosion and applicable on-condition actions. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective April 10, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of April 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-0741; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Boeing material identified in this AD, contact Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Attention: Contractual & Data Services (C&DS), 2600 Westminster Blvd., MC 110 SK57, Seal Beach, CA 90740-5600; telephone 562-797-1717; website myboeingfleet.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-0741.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stefanie Roesli, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3964; email: Stefanie.N.Roesli@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain The Boeing Company Model 767-200, 767-300, 767-300F, and 767-400ER airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on April 29, 2025 (90 FR 17741). The NPRM was prompted by a heavy maintenance check that found corrosion damage on a Model 767 SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate. In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require repetitive DET of the SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate for corrosion and applicable on condition actions. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent corrosion damage of the SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plates, which could result in parts departing the airplane (PDA). A PDA event of the SATCOM high gain antenna system could damage the primary flight control surfaces which may result in loss of continued safe flight and landing of the airplane.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from Air Line Pilots Association, International (ALPA), Boeing, and United Airlines, who supported the NPRM without change.

In addition, the FAA received a comment from Delta Air Lines, Inc. (Delta). The following presents the comments received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Differentiate Between a Repaired Adapter Plate and an Adapter Plate With No Damage

Delta requested that the FAA revise paragraph (h) of the proposed AD to differentiate between a serviceable SATCOM adapter plate that has been inspected for corrosion with no damage findings and a repaired SATCOM adapter plate that has been inspected for corrosion and applicable on-condition corrective actions have been done. Delta also requested that the FAA add these specifications to the applicable table conditions and increase the repeat inspection interval for serviceable adapter plates to 96 months. Delta stated that the wording in note (b) of Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025, does not differentiate between an adapter plate that may have been repaired and one that has been inspected with no damage found and suggested that an adapter plate with no damage should be treated the same as a new adapter plate, with the repeat inspection interval for serviceable adapter plates increased to 96 months to match that of a new adapter plate.

The FAA does not agree with the request. The definition for a serviceable SATCOM adapter plate in note (b) of Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025, addresses both scenarios specified in Delta's comment. An adapter plate that has been inspected for corrosion, with applicable on-condition corrective actions performed, may have been repaired, and one that has been inspected with no damage found is included as part of the “applicable on-condition corrective actions” statement in Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025. The FAA has not changed this AD in this regard.

Request To Verify Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM)

Delta requested that the FAA provide guidance on AMM 23-25-18 and AMM 53-66-11, which are specified in Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-23A0351, dated January 23, 2025. Delta suggested that there might be an error in the AMM numbers, since they are not located within the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) AMM manual. Delta stated that it does not have Boeing 767 AMM 23-25-18 and AMM 53-66-11 for antenna and adapter plate remove/installation and therefore cannot determine if AMM 23-25-19 for antenna and adapter plate install/removal is comparable to AMM 23-25-18 and AMM 53-66-11.

The FAA does not agree with the request. The FAA notes that the work instructions specified are in Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-23A0351, dated January 23, 2025, not the mandated Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A00351 RB, dated January 23, 2025, and are therefore outside the scope of this AD. In addition to containing the same information that is required for compliance with the requirements bulletin, the service bulletin provides additional guidance, including references to accepted procedures for accomplishing the required actions. Since the references to the AMM sections in the service bulletin are “referred to” as additional guidance, operators are not required to use these sections to accomplish the removal, repair or replacement, and installation of the SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate. Operators may use the appropriate AMM sections to accomplish the required actions. The FAA has not changed this AD in this regard.

Request for Corrosion Inhibiting Compounds (CIC) Application

Delta requested the FAA add an exception to paragraph (h) of the proposed AD to allow the application of BMS3-26, BMS3-29, or equivalent CIC to the adapter plate and increase the inspection intervals accordingly. Delta noted that although this is a corrosion-related issue, Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025, does not recommend CIC application for corrosion. Delta suggested that CIC application would improve the corrosion protection of the plate and could therefore add time to the inspection intervals.

The FAA does not agree with the request. Substantiation would be necessary to justify the use of CIC and an increase of the repeat inspection interval. However, under the provisions of paragraph (i) of this AD, the FAA will consider requests for approval of an alternative method of compliance (AMOC) if sufficient data are submitted to substantiate an acceptable level of safety. The FAA has not changed this AD in this regard.

Additional Changes to This Final Rule

In the NPRM, the FAA inadvertently omitted the “Effectivity” paragraph and the “Condition” paragraph from the exception in paragraph (h), Exceptions to Requirements Bulletin Specifications, of the proposed AD. The FAA has revised paragraph (h) of this AD to include these paragraphs in that exception.

Conclusion

The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025. This material specifies procedures for repetitive DET of the SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate for corrosion and applicable on-condition actions. On-condition actions include repairing the SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate or replacing it with a new or serviceable SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate if any corrosion found is less than or equal to 0.005 inch in depth; and replacing the SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate with a new or serviceable SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plate if any corrosion found is greater than 0.005 inch in depth.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 597 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Detailed inspection | 11 work-hours × $85 per hour = $935 per inspection cycle | $0 | $935 per inspection cycle | $558,195 per inspection cycle.

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any repair or replacement that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of airplanes that might need this repair or replacement:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Repair adapter plate | 5 work-hours × $85 per hour = $425 | $0 | $425
Replace adapter plate | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | 18,000 | 18,170

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-04-10 The Boeing Company: Amendment 39-23270; Docket No. FAA-2025-0741; Project Identifier AD-2025-00153-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective April 10, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to The Boeing Company Model 767-200, 767-300, 767-300F, and 767-400ER airplanes, certificated in any category, as identified in Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 23, Communications.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a heavy maintenance check that found corrosion damage on a Model 767 satellite communications (SATCOM) high gain antenna adapter plate. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent corrosion damage of the SATCOM high gain antenna adapter plates, which could result in parts departing the airplane (PDA). A PDA event of the SATCOM high gain antenna system could damage the primary flight control surfaces which may result in loss of continued safe flight and landing of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified by paragraph (h) of this AD: At the applicable times specified in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025, do all applicable actions identified in, and in accordance with, the Accomplishment Instructions Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025.

Note 1 to paragraph (g): Guidance for accomplishing the actions required by this AD can be found in Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 767-23A0351, dated January 23, 2025, which is referred to in Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025.

(h) Exceptions to Requirements Bulletin Specifications

Where the “Effectivity” paragraph and the Condition and Boeing Recommended Compliance Time columns of the tables in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025, refer to the original issue date of Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(i) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the certification office, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j)(1) of this AD. Information may be emailed to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(3) An AMOC that provides an acceptable level of safety may be used for any repair, modification, or alteration required by this AD if it is approved by The Boeing Company Organization Designation Authorization (ODA) that has been authorized by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, to make those findings. To be approved, the repair method, modification deviation, or alteration deviation must meet the certification basis of the airplane, and the approval must specifically refer to this AD.

(j) Additional Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Stefanie Roesli, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3964; email: Stefanie.N.Roesli@faa.gov.

(2) Material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference is available at the address specified in paragraph (k)(3) this AD.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 767-23A0351 RB, dated January 23, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For the Boeing material identified in this AD, contact Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Attention: Contractual & Data Services (C&DS), 2600 Westminster Blvd., MC 110-SK57, Seal Beach, CA 90740-5600; telephone 562-797-1717; website myboeingfleet.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on February 19, 2026.
Peter A. White,
Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04466 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P