ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL OPRM-FAD-213]

Environmental Impact Statements; Notice of Availability

Responsible Agency: Office of Federal Activities, General Information 202-993-3272 or https://www.epa.gov/nepa.

Weekly receipt of Environmental Impact Statements (EIS)

Filed February 23, 2026 10 a.m. EST Through March 2, 2026 10 a.m. EST

Pursuant to CEQ Guidance on 42 U.S.C. 4332.

Notice

Section 309(a) of the Clean Air Act requires that EPA make public its comments on EISs issued by other Federal agencies. EPA's comment letters on EISs are available at: https://cdxapps.epa.gov/cdx-enepa-II/public/action/eis/search.

EIS No. 20260019, Draft, FHWA, PA, State College Area Connector Project, Comment Period Ends: 04/20/2026, Contact: Julia Moore 717-221-4585.

EIS No. 20260020, Draft, USDA, UT, Lower Bear River Watershed Plan, Comment Period Ends: 04/20/2026, Contact: Ammon Boswell 435-459-1621.

EIS No. 20260021, Final, USFS, AZ, Hermosa Critical Minerals Project, Review Period Ends: 04/20/2026, Contact: Daniel O'Toole 520-388-8300.

EIS No. 20260022, Draft, USACE, OR, Proposed NEXT Renewable Fuels Oregon Project, Comment Period Ends: 04/20/2026, Contact: James “Bo” Davidson 503-808-4041.

EIS No. 20260023, Final, BLM, UT, Pine Valley Water Supply, Contact: Hayden Houston 435-865-3011.

Amended Notice

EIS No. 20250186, Draft, USACE, MO, Lower Missouri River Flood Risk and Resiliency Comprehensive Study & Integrated Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement, Comment Period Ends: 04/08/2026, Contact: Dave Crane 402-995-2676. Revision to FR Notice Published 01/23/2026; Extending the Comment Period from 03/09/2026 to 04/08/2026.

EIS No. 20250193, Draft, USAF, HI, Air Force Maui Optical and Supercomputing Site Small Telescope Research Facility, Comment Period Ends: 04/15/2026, Contact: Levi Davis 719-554-3731. Revision to FR Notice Published 01/30/2026; Extending the Comment Period from 03/16/2026 to 04/15/2026.

Dated: March 2, 2026.
Nancy Abrams,
Deputy Director, Federal Activities Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-04464 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P