DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Evaluation of Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Coastal Management Program; Notice of Public Meeting; Request for Comments

AGENCY: Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting; opportunity to comment.

SUMMARY: The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's (NOAA) Office for Coastal Management will hold a virtual public meeting to solicit input on the performance evaluation of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands Coastal Management Program. NOAA also invites the public to submit written comments.

DATES: NOAA will hold an in-person public meeting at 5 p.m. Chamorro Standard Time on Tuesday, April 21, 2026. NOAA may close the meeting 10 minutes after the conclusion of public testimony and after responding to any clarifying questions from meeting participants. NOAA will consider all relevant written comments received by Friday, May 1, 2026.

Comments may be submitted by one of the following methods:

• Public Meeting: Provide oral comments in person during the public meeting on Tuesday, April 21, 2026, at 5 p.m. Chamorro Standard Time. The meeting will be held at the American Memorial Park Amphitheater at America Memorial Park, 924 Micro Beach Road, Garapan, Saipan MP 96950.

• Email: Send written comments to Susie Holst Rice, evaluator, NOAA Office for Coastal Management, at czma.evaluations@noaa.gov. Include “Comments on CNMI Coastal Management Program” in the subject line. NOAA will accept anonymous comments; however, all comments NOAA receives are part of the public record, and the entirety of the comment, including the name of the commenter, email address, attachments, and other supporting materials, will be publicly accessible. Do not submit confidential business information or otherwise sensitive or personally identifiable information, such as account numbers and Social Security numbers. Comments that are not related to the performance evaluation of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands Coastal Management Program or that contain profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate language will not be considered.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Susie Holst Rice, evaluator, NOAA Office for Coastal Management, by email at Susie.Holst@noaa.gov or by phone at (978) 225-3420. Copies of the previous evaluation findings may be viewed and downloaded at https://coast.noaa.gov/czm/evaluations. A copy of the evaluation notification letter and most recent progress report may be obtained upon request by contacting Susie Holst Rice.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 312 of the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) requires NOAA to conduct periodic evaluations of federally approved coastal management programs. The evaluation process includes holding one or more public meetings, considering public comments, and consulting with interested federal, state, and local agencies and members of the public. During the evaluation, NOAA will consider the extent to which the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands has met the national objectives, adhered to the management program approved by the Secretary of Commerce, and adhered to the terms of financial assistance under the Act. When the evaluation is complete, NOAA's Office for Coastal Management will place a notice in the Federal Register announcing the availability of the final evaluation findings.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1458.)

Keelin S. Kuipers,
Acting Director, Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-04463 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-08-P