DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Electronic Tax Administration Advisory Committee: Charter Renewal

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service, Department of Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of renewal of the charter of the Electronic Tax Administration Advisory Committee.

SUMMARY: The Treasury Department has determined that it is in the public interest to renew the charter for the Electronic Tax Administration Advisory Committee (ETAAC). The charter has been prepared and will be filed no earlier than seven (7) days following the date of publication of this notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Millikan at (202) 317-6564 or send an email to publicliaison@irs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This action is being taken in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), 5 U.S.C. 1001-1014.

The purpose of the ETAAC is to provide continuing advice regarding the development and implementation of the IRS organizational strategy for electronic tax administration. ETAAC is an organized public forum for discussion of electronic tax administration issues such as prevention of identity theft and refund fraud. It supports the overriding goal that paperless filing should be the preferred and most convenient method of filing tax and information returns.

ETAAC members convey the public's perceptions of IRS electronic tax administration activities, offer constructive observations about current or proposed policies, programs, and procedures, and suggest improvements.

Dated: March 4, 2026.
John A. Lipold,
Designated Federal Official, Office of National Public Liaison, Internal Revenue Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04462 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P