DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-1730; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-01122-E; Amendment 39-23273; AD 2026-04-13]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd & Co KG Engines

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd & Co KG (RRD) Model Trent 7000-72 and Trent 7000-72C engines. This AD was prompted by the manufacturer's determination that certain intervals for visual inspection of the intermediate pressure 8 (IP8) and high pressure 3 (HP3) air tubes need to be reduced for certain engines, and instructions for visual inspection of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes were not available for certain other engines. This AD requires initial and repetitive visual inspections of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes for cracking, damage, or air leakage wear, and replacement if necessary. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective April 10, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of April 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1730; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1730.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Barbara Caufield, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (781) 238-7146; email: barbara.caufield@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to all RRD Model Trent 7000-72 and Trent 7000-72C engines. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on August 7, 2025 (90 FR 38078). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2023-0186, dated October 27, 2023 (EASA AD 2023-0186) (also referred to as the MCAI) issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that the manufacturer's normal engine maintenance instructions for visual inspection to determine the integrity of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes at intervals consistent with exposure assumptions used in critical part life assessments may result in the fracture of an affected part remaining undetected for a longer period than assumed. Thus, more frequent visual inspections of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes are necessary. Also, instructions for visual inspection of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes were not available for certain other engines. The manufacturer issued service material that provides instructions for visual inspections of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes for all affected engines. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in reduced efficiency of internal cooling and sealing flows, failure of the IP8 air tubes and HP3 air tubes, damage to the engine, and reduced control of the airplane.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require initial and repetitive visual inspections of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes for cracking, damage, or air leakage wear, and replacement if necessary. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1730.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from two commenters. The commenters were the Airline Pilots Association, International (ALPA) and Delta Air Lines Inc. (Delta). ALPA supported the NPRM without change. The following presents the comment received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to the comment.

Request To Change Compliance Time Requirements

Delta requested that the FAA revise paragraph (h) of the proposed AD to add an exception for Group 1 engines (on-wing) requiring air tube inspection “within 50 cycles after the effective date of this AD” rather than “within 30 days after the effective date of the AD.” Delta noted that a cycle-based limit would allow compliant inspection for engines that are added to Delta's fleet in the future, which may be past the 30 day compliance time (B) listed in Table 1 of EASA AD 2023-0186.

The FAA disagrees with the request to change on-wing compliance time requirements to a cycle-based limit because the calendar time compliance adequately addresses the unsafe condition and the use of 30 days is consistent with the MCAI. Operators may request an alternative method of compliance (AMOC) in accordance with the procedures specified in paragraph (j) of this AD, provided sufficient data are submitted to substantiate that the AMOC would provide an acceptable level of safety. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2023-0186, which specifies procedures for performing initial and repetitive visual inspections of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes for cracking, damage, or air leakage wear, and replacement if necessary. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 100 engines installed on airplanes of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD.

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspect the IP8 and HP3 air tubes | 3 work-hours × $85 per hour = $255 | $0 | $255 | $25,500

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary replacements that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of engines that might need these replacements:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Replace air tube | 3 work-hours × $85 per hour = $255 | $1,000 | $1,255

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-04-13 Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd & Co KG: Amendment 39-23273; Docket No. FAA-2025-1730; Project Identifier MCAI-2023-01122-E.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective April 10, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd & Co KG Model Trent 7000-72 and Trent 7000-72C engines.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 7500, Engine Bleed Air System.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by the manufacturer's determination that certain intervals for visual inspection of the intermediate pressure 8 (IP8) and high pressure 3 (HP3) air tubes need to be reduced for certain engines, and instructions for visual inspection of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes were not available for certain other engines. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of the IP8 and HP3 air tubes. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in reduced efficiency of internal cooling and sealing flows, failure of the IP8 air tubes and HP3 air tubes, damage to the engine, and reduced control of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD, perform all required actions within the compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency AD 2023-0186, dated October 27, 2023 (EASA AD 2023-0186).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2023-0186

(1) Where EASA AD 2023-0186 requires compliance from its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where paragraph (6) of EASA AD 2023-0186 states “any damage is detected”, this AD requires replacing that text with “any cracking, damage, or sign of air leakage is detected”.

(3) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” paragraph of EASA AD 2023-0186.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the service material referenced in EASA AD 2023-0186 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, AIR-520 Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of AIR-520 Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Barbara Caufield, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (781) 238-7146; email: barbara.caufield@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2023-0186, dated October 27, 2023.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find this EASA AD on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on February 20, 2026.
Lona C. Saccomando,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04448 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P