DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Transportation Security Administration

Intent to Request Approval From OMB of One New Public Collection of Information: Real-Time Wait-Time Dashboarding

AGENCY: Transportation Security Administration, DHS.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) invites public comment on a new Information Collection Request (ICR) abstracted below that we will submit to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for approval in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). The ICR describes the nature of the information collection and its expected burden. The collection involves airport operator owned, managed, and operated Real-Time Wait-Time (RTWT) technology solutions deployed in TSA checkpoint environments. The technology solutions are provided by various vendors at different airports and measure the average time that a passenger spends in the checkpoint queue.

DATES: Send your comments by May 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be emailed to TSAPRA@tsa.dhs.gov or delivered to the TSA PRA Officer, Information Technology, TSA-11, Transportation Security Administration, 6595 Springfield Center Drive, Springfield, VA 20598-6011.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christina A. Walsh at the above address, or by telephone (571) 227-2062.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid OMB control number. The ICR documentation will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov upon its submission to OMB. Therefore, in preparation for OMB review and approval of the following information collection, TSA is soliciting comments to—

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed information requirement is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Information Collection Requirement

Purpose and Description of Data Collection

Consistent with the requirements in the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, TSA intends to collect RTWT data voluntarily submitted by airport operators. See section 1922 of Public Law 115-254 (132 Stat. 3561; Oct. 5, 2018); 49 U.S.C. 44901 note. TSA will enter into Memorandum of Agreements with airport operators to effectuate the data sharing.

The purpose of the collection is to allow airport operators to provide TSA with real-time insight into the operational tempo of the checkpoint. This will allow TSA to quickly mitigate high wait-times and inform staffing allocation for recurring hot spots. TSA has designed an internal dashboard and Application Programming Interface to ingest and store the RTWT data in 60-second intervals. The data will be collected electronically, either from on-premises vendor/airport servers or cloud environments. The data being collected is aggregated wait-time data across the various screening lane configurations (e.g., PreCheck, Standard, Blended, etc.) and will not contain any personally identifiable information.

TSA estimates that annually 450 airport operators will provide the information and that it will take approximately 0.7305 annual hours. This results in an estimated annual time burden on respondents of 328.725 hours.

Use of Results

TSA and individual airports will use these results to improve the passenger's experience; eliminate the need for TSA officers to collect this data manually—yielding a cost avoidance; refocusing the uniformed workforce on screening passengers; enable TSA to quickly respond and mitigate high wait-times; and evaluate opportunities to provide additional staffing resources to frequent hot spots.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Christina A. Walsh,
Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, Information Technology, Transportation Security Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-04443 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-05-P