DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Interdisciplinary Molecular Sciences and Training Integrated Review Group; Advancing Therapeutics—B Study Section.

Date: April 8-9, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lystranne Alysia Maynard Smith, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-4809, lystranne.maynard-smith@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Biological Chemistry and Macromolecular Biophysics Integrated Review Group; Biochemistry and Biophysics of Membranes Study Section.

Date: April 8-9, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Irina V. Nesmelova, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-6496, irina.nesmelova@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: SuRE and SuRE-First Programs (R16).

Date: April 8, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: David R. Filpula, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-2902, filpuladr@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Infectious Diseases and Immunology A Integrated Review Group; Viral Pathogenesis and Immunity Study Section.

Date: April 9, 2026.

Time: 8:45 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Neerja Kaushik-Basu, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301)435-1742, kaushikbasun@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Infectious Diseases and Immunology B Integrated Review Group; Etiology, Diagnostic, Intervention and Treatment of Infectious Diseases Study Section.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lisa Ann Lewis, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-2582, lisa.lewis3@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Healthcare Delivery and Methodologies Integrated Review Group; Clinical Data Management and Analysis Study Section.

Date: April 9, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Shivakumar V. Chittari, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 408-9098, chittari.shivakumar@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Infectious Diseases and Immunology B Integrated Review Group; Bacterial-Host Interactions Study Section.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Uma Basavanna, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-1398, uma.basavanna@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Aging and Neurodegeneration Integrated Review Group; Cellular and Molecular Biology of Neurodegeneration Study Section.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Laurent Taupenot, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-1203, laurent.taupenot@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Infectious Diseases and Immunology A Integrated Review Group; Innate Immunity B Study Section.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Bakary Drammeh, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0000, drammehbs@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; Neurodevelopmental and Neuropsychiatric Disorders.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Pat Manos, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 408-9866, manospa@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-24-306: Mammalian Models.

Date: April 9, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Susan Lynn Spence, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institute of Health 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, susan.spence@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; RFA-AI-25-022: Partnerships for Development of Vaccines to Prevent Mycobacterium tuberculosis Infection and/or Disease.

Date: April 9, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Dayadevi Jirage, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 4422 Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 867-5309, jiragedb@csr.nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93,393-93.396, 93-837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Margaret Vardanian,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04437 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P