SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0718]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Regulation SBSR

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) this request for an extension of the proposed collection of information.

Regulation SBSR consists of ten rules, Rules 900 to 909 under the Exchange Act. Regulation SBSR provides generally for the reporting of security-based swap information to a registered security-based swap data repository (“registered SDRs”) or to the Commission, and for the public dissemination of security-based swap transaction, volume, and pricing information by registered SDRs. Rule 901 specifies, with respect to each reportable event pertaining to covered transactions, who is required to report, what data must be reported, when it must be reported, where it must be reported, and how it must be reported. Rule 901(a)(1) of Regulation SBSR requires a platform to report to a registered SDR a security-based swap executed on such platform that will be submitted to clearing. Rule 901(a)(2)(i) of Regulation SBSR requires a registered clearing agency to report to a registered SDR any security-based swap to which it is a counterparty. Rules 902 to 909 of Regulation SBSR provide additional details as to how such reporting and public dissemination is to occur.

The Commission estimates that a total of approximately 27,000 entities will be impacted by Regulation SBSR, including registered SDRs, registered security-based swap dealers, registered major securities-based swap participants, registered clearing agencies, platforms, and reporting sides and other market participants. The Commission estimates that the total annual hour burden for Regulation SBSR, for all respondents, is approximately 3,173,444 hours per year. In addition, the Commission estimates that the total annual cost burden for Regulation SBSR for all respondents is approximately $51,162,200 per year. A detailed break-down of the burdens applicable to each type of entity is provided in the supporting statement.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202512-3235-020 or email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice, by April 6, 2026.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04436 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P