SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0305]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 13e-1

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget this request for extension of the previously approved collection of information discussed below. The Commission also is requesting approval from OMB to designate this existing collection of information (OMB Control No. 3235-0305) as a “common form” for purposes of PRA submissions ¹ because the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System uses this information collection (under OMB Control No. 7100-0091).

¹ See ROCIS PRA Module User Guide v. 8.2, at 110-111 (Mar. 2024), available at https://www.rocis.gov/rocis/viewResources.do (“A `common form' is an information collection that can be used by two or more agencies, or government-wide, for the same purpose. The Common Forms Module [in ROCIS] allows a `host' agency to obtain [OMB] approval of an information collection for use by one or more `using' agencies. After OMB grants approval, any prospective using agency that seeks to collect identical information for the same purpose can obtain approval to use the `common form' by providing its agency-specific information to OMB (e.g., burden estimates and number of respondents). . . . The host agency will indicate in the Federal Register notices that it is requesting approval of a common form and, if known, identify other agencies that may use the information collection. Both the Federal Register notices and the ICR should account only for the burden imposed by the host agency's use of the common form. Once the host agency has received approval from OMB, any agency will be able to request OMB approval for its use of the common form in ROCIS by providing its agency specific information to OMB (e.g., burden estimates and number of respondents). Additional public notice by those agencies will not be required.”).

Rule 13e-1 (17 CFR 240.13e-1) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (U.S.C. 78 et seq.) makes it unlawful for an issuer who has received notice that it is the subject of a tender offer made under Section 14(d)(1) of the Exchange Act to purchase any of its equity securities during the tender offer, unless it first files a statement with the Commission containing information required by the rule. This rule is in keeping with the Commission's statutory responsibility to prescribe rules and regulations that are necessary for the protection of investors. The information required by Rule 13e-1 is mandatory, and filings made in response to Rule 13e-1 are publicly available on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system. We estimate that it takes approximately 11.25 burden hours per response to provide the information required under Rule 13e-1 and that the information is filed once per year by approximately 1 respondent. We estimate that 25% of the 11.25 hours per response is carried internally by the company for a total annual reporting burden of approximately 3 hours (11.25 hours per response × 25% × 1 response annually). We estimate that 75% of the 11.25 hours per response is carried externally by outside professionals retained by the company at a rate of $600 per hour for a total annual cost burden of approximately $5,063 ($600 per hour × 11.25 hours per response × 75% × 1 response annually).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid control number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202512-3235-031 or send an email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice by April 6, 2026.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04433 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P