DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 24-93]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 24-93, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN06MR26.001]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 24-93

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Egypt

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $3.84 billion
Other | $0.83 billion
TOTAL | $4.67 billion

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: The Government of Egypt has requested to buy the National Advanced Surface-to-Air Missile System (NASAMS), that includes:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Four (4) AN/MPQ-64F1 Sentinel radar systems with associated support equipment

One hundred (100) Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missiles (AMRAAM)-Extended Range (ER)

One hundred (100) Air Intercept Missile (AIM)-120C-8 AMRAAMs

Two (2) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM guidance sections (spares)

One (1) AMRAAM control section (spare)

Six hundred (600) AIM-9X Sidewinder Block II tactical missiles

One hundred fifty (150) AIM-9X Sidewinder Captive Air Training Missiles (CATMs)

Sixty-two (62) AIM-9X Sidewinder Block II tactical guidance units (GUs)

Twenty (20) AIM-9X Sidewinder CATM GUs

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: fire distribution centers (FDC); canister launcher systems; electro-optical/infrared systems; Tactical Control Center systems; NASAMS classroom trainer; communication node systems; IPS 250X High Assurance Internet Protocol Encryptions (HAIPE); Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) Model 5800 or TPX-61; KIV-77 IFF crypto appliqué to provide Mode 5 and Mode S capability; AN/PSN-13 Defense Advanced Global Positioning System Receivers (DAGRs) with Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module (SAASM); AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loaders (SKLs), code loaders, and cable sets; AMRAAM-ER Extended Load Trainers (ELTs); missile containers; weapon system support and test equipment; spare and repair parts, consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (EG-B-VQJ)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: July 24, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Egypt—National Advanced Surface-to-Air Missile System

The Government of Egypt has requested to buy the National Advanced Surface-to-Air Missile System (NASAMS), that includes: four (4) AN/MPQ-64F1 Sentinel radar systems with associated support equipment; one hundred (100) Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missiles (AMRAAM)-Extended Range (ER); one hundred (100) Air Intercept Missile (AIM)-120C-8 AMRAAMs; two (2) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM guidance sections (spares); one (1) AMRAAM control section (spare); six hundred (600) AIM-9X Sidewinder Block II tactical missiles; one hundred fifty (150) AIM-9X Sidewinder Captive Air Training Missiles (CATMs); sixty-two (62) AIM-9X Sidewinder Block II tactical guidance units (GUs); and twenty (20) AIM-9X Sidewinder CATM GUs. The following non-MDE items will also be included: fire distribution centers (FDC); canister launcher systems; electrooptical/infrared systems; Tactical Control Center systems; NASAMS classroom trainer; communication node systems; IPS 250X High Assurance Internet Protocol Encryptions (HAIPE); Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) Model 5800 or TPX-61; KIV-77 IFF crypto appliqué; AN/PSN-13 Defense Advanced Global Positioning System Receivers (DAGRs) with Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module (SAASM); AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loaders (SKLs), code loaders, and cable sets; AMRAAM-ER Extended Load Trainers (ELTs); missile containers; weapon system support and test equipment; spare and repair parts, consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $4.67 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a major non-NATO ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Egypt's capability to meet current and future threats by improving its ability to detect various air threats. Egypt will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The prime contractor will be RTX Corporation, located in Andover, MA. There are no known offset agreements proposed in connection with this potential sale.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require approximately twenty-six U.S. Government and thirty-four contractor representatives to travel to Egypt for an extended period for equipment de-processing/fielding, system checkout, training, and technical and logistics support.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 24-93

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The National Advanced Surface-to-Air Missile System (NASAMS) medium range air defense system (MRADS) is a system of systems (SOS) consisting of the Sentinel radar, the Fire Distribution Center (FDC), the Advanced Intercept Missile (AIM)-120 Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile (AMRAAM), the AIM-120 AMRAAM Extended Range missile, and the AIM-9X missile. NASAMS can be deployed to engage fixed wing and rotary wing aircraft, cruise missiles, and unmanned aerial systems (UAS). NASAMS is not a Program of Record (POR) for the U.S. Department of Defense, but the SOS architecture does consist of several PORs: the U.S. Army's AN/MPQ-64 Sentinel radar, the U.S. Air Force's AIM-120 AMRAAM missile, and the U.S. Navy's AIM-9X missile. NASAMS is comprised of both U.S. and Norwegian-manufactured components. Norwegian components will be procured by the RTX Corporation. Norwegian involvement will be managed by RTX using export authorizations received from the U.S. Department of State.

2. The NASAMS fire unit (FU) consists of one fire distribution center (FDC), one AN/MPQ-64F1 surveillance, acquisition, and tracking radar, three truck-mounted canister launchers, and one high mobility launcher.

3. The FDC is the command & control entity and major operator interface in NASAMS. It provides all command-and-control functionality necessary to effectively conduct air defense missions, both in a stand-alone (autonomous) configuration and in a netted configuration integrated to other units. The FDC interfaces and controls the MPQ-64F1 Sentinel radar, the electro-optical/infrared (EO/IR) sensor, and the canister launchers. The FDC also interfaces (via voice and data) to the national command and control structure.

4. The AN/MPQ-64F1 Sentinel radar is the organic mobile air defense acquisition and tracking sensor for the U.S. Army. Sentinel provides persistent air surveillance and fire control quality data through command-and-control systems to defeat UAS, cruise missiles, and fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft threats.

5. The canister launcher transports, aims, and fires the U.S. Air Force AMRAAM, AMRAAM-ER, and the U.S. Navy AIM-9X Sidewinder missiles. Under the remote control of the FDC, the launcher permits rapid launching of one or more missiles against single or multiple targets and can support six engagements simultaneously. The launcher provides 360-degree, all weather, and day and night missile launch capability.

6. The EO/IR sensor system offers a full day and night capability and includes an advanced high-performance television camera, a third generation infrared camera, and an eye-safe laser rangefinder. This system is remotely operated from the FDC after emplacement, and is utilized for raid assessment, kill assessment, verification of jammers, cueing of target data to the AN/MPQ-64F1 radar for priority detection, and general surveillance. The EO/IR system is mounted on a 4x4 truck.

7. The AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM is a supersonic, air-launched, aerial intercept guided missile featuring digital technology and micro-miniature solid-state electronics. AMRAAM capabilities include look-down/shoot-down, multiple launches against multiple targets, resistance to electronic countermeasures, and interception of high- and low-flying and maneuvering targets. State-of-the-art technology is used in the missile to provide it with beyond-visual-range capability. Although designed as an air-to-air missile, the AMRAAM can also be employed in a surface-launch mode when integrated on systems such as NASAMS.

8. The AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM-Extended Range (ER) has the same capability as the AMRAAM, but with a larger rocket motor and control section to allow it to travel further.

9. The AIM-9X Sidewinder Block II and Block II+ missiles represent a substantial increase in missile acquisition and kinematics performance over the AIM-9M and replace the AIM-9X Block I configuration. The missiles include a high off-boresight seeker, enhanced countermeasure rejection capability, low drag/high angle of attack airframe, and the ability to integrate the Helmet Mounted Cueing System. The most current AIM-9X Block II/II+ Operational Flight Software developed for all international partner countries, which is authorized for export by U.S. Government export policy, provides fifth-generation infrared capabilities such as lock-on-after-launch, weapons data link, and surface-launch. No software source code or algorithms will be released.

10. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

11. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce weapon system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

12. A determination has been made that Egypt can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

13. All defense articles and/or services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Egypt.

[FR Doc. 2026-04430 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P