DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-0O]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-0O.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN06MR26.009]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-0O

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Kuwait

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 23-42

Date: September 20, 2023

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On September 20, 2023, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 23-42 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of the replacement of expiring limited life components and certifications testing in order to support an operational life of thirty (30) years for Patriot Advanced Capability-3 (PAC-3) missiles. Included in this potential sale were: test and repair of PAC-3 missiles; stockpile reliability testing and field returns; repair and return of classified and unclassified PAC-3 missile items and ground support equipment (GSE) component level parts; replenishment of classified and unclassified missile spares, GSE spares, and seeker spares; tools to improve the turnaround time of the repair and recertification efforts; air transportation services for missile processing; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor technical and logistics support; training devices; organizational equipment; support equipment; test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost was $150 million. There was no Major Defense Equipment (MDE) associated with this sale.

This transmittal notifies an increase in non-MDE value by $100 million, due to recent cost increases. There are no additional MDE or non-MDE items being reported with this notification. The estimated non-MDE and total case values will increase by $100 million to a revised $250 million.

(iv) Significance: Recent cost increases have brought about the need to add value to the original notification. The proposed value increase will improve Kuwait's capability to meet current and future threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a major non-NATO ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology: None

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: July 17, 2025

[FR Doc. 2026-04429 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P