DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-0S]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-0S.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN06MR26.008]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-0S

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Perspective Purchaser: NATO Support and Procurement Agency (NSPA) as Lead Nation for Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Spain, and the United Kingdom

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 18-39

Date: November 16, 2018

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On November 16, 2018, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 18-39 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of five hundred (500) KMU-556 F/B Joint Direct Attack Munition (JDAM) kits for GBU-31 2000 lb; forty (40) KMU-557 F/B JDAM kits for GBU-31 2000 lb; one thousand five hundred (1,500) KMU-572 F/B JDAM kits for GBU-38 500 lb; one thousand (1,000) Munitions Adapter Unit (MAU)-210 F/B Enhanced Computer Control Groups (ECCGs) for GBU-48 1000 lb EPII; three hundred (300) MAU-210 F/B ECCGs for GBU-49 500-lb EPII; three hundred (300) MXU-650K/B AFGs for GBU-49 500-lb EPII; one thousand twenty-five (1,025) MAU-209 C/B or MAU-169 L/B CCGs for GBU-12 500 lb Paveway II; one thousand twenty-five (1,025) MXU-650 K/B AFGs for GBU-12 500 lb Paveway II; four thousand three hundred sixty-five (4,365) Joint Programmable Fuze, FMU-152 A/B for all GBU types. Also included Detector Sensing Unit (DSU)-38A/B Laser kits, DSU-33D/B proximity sensors, Wireless Paveway Avionics Kit (WIPAK) interfaces for Enhanced Paveway II bombs, repair and return services, transportation, engineering services, and other support services. The estimated total case value was $320.5 million. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $240.5 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following additional MDE items: two hundred eighty-six (286) Munitions Adaptor Unit (MAU)-169L/B Computer Control Groups (CCGs) for GBU-12 500 lb Paveway II; two hundred eighty-six (286) MXU-650C/B Air Foil Groups (AFGs) for GBU-12 500 lb Paveway II; one hundred fifty-five (155) MAU-210F/B Enhanced CCGs (ECCGs) for GBU-49 500 lb Enhanced Paveway II (EPII); one hundred fifty-five (155) MXU-650M/B for GBU-49 500 lb EPII; one thousand twenty (1,020) KMU-572 F/B Joint Direct Attack Munition (JDAM) kits for GBU-38 500 lb; five hundred six (506) KMU-556 F/B JDAM kits for GBU-31 2000 lb; and one hundred thirty-eight (138) KMU-557 F/B JDAM kits for GBU-31 2000 lb. The following non-MDE items will also be included: practice bombs; bomb components; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, logistics, and technical support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items is $142 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $131 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $11 million to a revised $91 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $142 million to a revised $462.5 million. MDE will constitute $371.5 million of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification is being provided because the additional MDE items were not enumerated in the original notification. The proposed sale will improve NATO's capability to respond to current and future ground threats. NATO will use the enhanced capability as a deterrent to regional threats and to increase interoperability within contingency operations.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of NATO partners that are a force for political stability and economic progress in the North Atlantic region.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: July 10, 2025

[FR Doc. 2026-04428 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P