DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-36]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-36, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN06MR26.000]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-36

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Norway

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $1.1 billion
Other | $1.5 billion
TOTAL | $2.6 billion

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Up to nine (9) HH-60W helicopters

Twenty-two (22) T-700-GE-401 turboshaft engines (18 installed, 4 spares)

Twenty-one (21) Embedded Global Positioning System/Inertial Navigation Systems (18 installed, 3 spares)

Ten (10) AN/APR-52 radar warning receivers (9 installed, 1 spare)

Ten (10) AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning Systems (9 installed, 1 spare)

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: GAU-21 aircraft machine guns and other machine guns; IZLID 200P infrared lasers; AN/ALE-47 Airborne Countermeasures Dispenser Systems; Joint Mission Planning System with unique planning components and software; Computer Program Identification Numbers (CPINs); weapons and weapons support equipment; major and minor modifications and maintenance support; instruments and lab equipment; training aids, devices, and spare parts; consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; electronic warfare database support; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; aircraft ferry and transportation support; facilities and construction support; studies and surveys; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (NO-D-SAE)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: July 11, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Norway—HH-60W Helicopters

The Government of Norway has requested to buy up to nine (9) HH-60W helicopters; twenty-two (22) T-700-GE-401 turboshaft engines; twenty-one (21) Embedded Global Positioning System/Inertial Navigation Systems (GPS/INS) (EGI) (18 installed, 3 spares); ten (10) AN/APR-52 Radar Warning Receivers (RWR) (9 installed, 1 spare); and ten (10) AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning Systems (CMWS) (9 installed, 1 spare). The following non-MDE items will also be included: GAU-21 aircraft machine guns and other machine guns; IZLID 200P infrared lasers; AN/ALE-47 Airborne Countermeasures Dispenser Systems; Joint Mission Planning System with unique planning components and software; Computer Program Identification Numbers (CPINs); weapons and weapons support equipment; major and minor modifications and maintenance support; instruments and lab equipment; training aids, devices, and spare parts; consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; electronic warfare database support; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; aircraft ferry and transportation support; facilities and construction support; studies and surveys; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $2.6 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve Norway's capability to meet current and future threats by increasing its airborne combat and special operations capabilities. Norway will use these aircraft to defend other NATO members and its allies. Norway will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation, located in Stratford, CT. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Norway.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 25-36

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The HH-60W is a dual-piloted, twin-engine rotary-wing aircraft powered by General Electric T-700-GE-401 turboshaft engines. The HH-60W can fly a combat radius of at least 195 nautical miles without aerial refueling. The aircraft includes survivability enhancements which consists of cockpit and cabin armor, self-sealing fuel cells that do not suffer catastrophic damage from high-explosive incendiary rounds, crew and passenger crashworthy seating, two external mount gun systems with forward and side-firing crew-served weapons, the AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System, the AN/ALE-47 Countermeasures Dispenser System, and an upturned exhaust system that reduces its infrared signature.

2. The Embedded Global Positioning System/Inertial Navigation System with Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module (SAASM)—or M-Code receiver when available—and Precise Positioning Service (PPS) is a self-contained navigation system that provides the following: acceleration, velocity, position, attitude, platform azimuth, magnetic and true heading, altitude, body angular rates, time tags, and coordinated universal time (UTC) synchronized time. SAASM or M-Code enables the GPS receiver access to the encrypted P (Y or M) signal, providing protection against active spoofing attacks.

3. The AN/APR-52 radar warning receiver detects radar threats to the aircraft such as radar ground sites and radar-guided missiles. The receiver is a fully digital system that provides 360-degree coverage to automatically detect and identify threat types, bearing, and lethality.

4. The AN/AAR-57 Common Missile Warning System (CMWS) is the detection component of the suite of countermeasures designed to increase survivability of current generation combat and specialized special operations aircraft against the threat posed by infrared guided missiles.

5. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

6. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

7. A determination has been made that Norway can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

8. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Norway.

[FR Doc. 2026-04427 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P