DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-38]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-38 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN06MR26.004]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-38

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Lebanon

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $100 million
TOTAL | $100 million

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case LE-D-QAF was below congressional notification threshold at $43.7 million ($0 in Major Defense Equipment) and included Cartridge Actuated Devices and Propellent Actuated Devices (CAD/PADs); engine components, parts, and accessories; aircraft engine and ground handling equipment; major and minor modifications; aircraft components, spares, and accessories; spare parts, consumables, and accessories, and repair and return support; unclassified software delivery and support; unclassified publications and technical documentation; clothing, textiles, and individual equipment; transportation support; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The Government of Lebanon has requested that the case be amended to include support equipment; and other elements of logistics and program support. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: Cartridge Actuated Devices and Propellent Actuated Devices (CAD/PADs); engine components, parts, and accessories; aircraft engine and ground handling equipment; major and minor modifications; aircraft components, spares, and accessories; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; unclassified software delivery and support; unclassified publications and technical documentation; clothing, textiles, and individual equipment; transportation support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; support equipment; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (LE-D-QAF)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: LE-D-SAH

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: July 11, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Lebanon—A-29 Super Tucano Aircraft Sustainment

The Government of Lebanon has requested to buy support equipment and other related elements of logistics and program and support that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case, valued at $43.7 million ($0 in Major Defense Equipment), included Cartridge Actuated Devices and Propellent Actuated Devices (CAD/PADs); engine components, parts, and accessories; aircraft engine and ground handling equipment; major and minor modifications; aircraft components, spares, and accessories; spare parts, consumables, and accessories, and repair and return support; unclassified software delivery and support; unclassified publications and technical documentation; clothing, textiles, and individual equipment; transportation support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $100 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the U.S. by improving the security of a partner country that continues to be an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The Lebanese Armed Forces (LAF) have deployed to southern Lebanon to implement the November 2024 cessation of hostilities. The sale of A-29 sustainment will support the LAF's implementation of the cessation of hostilities by providing maintenance to this critical aircraft which is used to conduct close air support as part of ground maneuver operations as well as manned intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance. Lebanon will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Sierra Nevada Corporation, located in Sparks, NV. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Lebanon.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-04426 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P