DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-42]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-42, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN06MR26.002]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-42

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Bulgaria

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 20 million
Other | $600 million
TOTAL | $620 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Three (3) Link-16 Multifunctional Informational Distribution System—Joint Tactical Radio Systems

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: tactical Naval Strike Missiles (NSM); inert NSM handling; telemetered NSM; operational, inert NSM; mobile fire control centers with associated communications equipment; mobile missile launch vehicles with associated communications equipment; NSM transport loading vehicles; NavStrike-M Global Positioning System receiver; operator trainer consoles; Simple Key Loaders (SKL); and associated support including but not limited to technical publications, training documentation, technical data packages, support equipment, software support spare parts, training, training simulators, integration services, and United States (U.S.) government and original equipment manufacturer technical assistance; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (BU-P-AAL)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: July 21, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Bulgaria—Naval Strike Missile Coastal Defense System

The Government of Bulgaria has requested to buy a Naval Strike Missile Coastal Defense System (NSM CDS), including three (3) Link-16 Multifunctional Information Distribution System—Joint Tactical Radio Systems (MIDS-JTRS) and the following non-MDE items: tactical Naval Strike Missiles (NSM); inert NSM handling; telemetered NSM; operational, inert NSM; mobile fire control centers with associated communications equipment; mobile missile launch vehicles with associated communications equipment; NSM transport loading vehicles; NavStrike-M Global Positioning System receiver; operator trainer consoles; Simple Key Loaders (SKL); and associated support including but not limited to technical publications, training documentation, technical data packages, support equipment, software support spare parts, training, training simulators, integration services, and U.S. government and original equipment manufacturer technical assistance; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $620 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by helping to improve the security of a NATO Ally that is an important force for political and economic stability in Europe.

The proposed sale will enhance Bulgaria's capability to meet current and future threats by providing a credible force that is capable of deterring adversaries and participating in NATO operations. The proposed sale will support its goal of improving national and territorial defense as well as interoperability with U.S. and NATO forces. Bulgaria will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Kongsberg Defence and Aerospace AS, located in Kongsberg, Norway. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require the temporary duty travel of three to five U.S. Government and contractor representatives to Bulgaria for a duration of up to five years.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 25-42

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Multifunctional Information Distribution System—Joint Tactical Radio System (MIDS-JTRS) is a secure data and voice communication network using Link-16 architecture. MIDS-JTRS provides a high capacity, low latency Internet Protocol (IP) based waveform that can quickly transmit large amounts of data. Advanced algorithms allow cooperative detection and engagement of a wider array of targets, improving fused track accuracy and increasing lethality and survivability through situational awareness.

a. The Naval Strike Missile (NSM) Coastal Defense System (CDS) provides a high performance, mobile ground based coastal defense capability. It has a net centric architecture which enables multiple simultaneous engagements and over the horizon targeting. The system can be closely integrated and adapted to a country's adjacent weapons and command and control systems. This expands the defended area and enhances the total fighting capability of the force.

b. The NavStrike-M Global Positioning System (GPS) receiver offers high-performance GPS for tightly coupled GPS/Inertial Navigation System (GPS/INS) integrations and real-time accuracy enhancement. This embedded receiver module offers full Precise Positioning Service (PPS) accuracy.

c. The Simple Key Loader (SKL) is a vital tool for secure key management, especially in systems using the Multifunctional Information Distribution System Joint Tactical Radio System (MIDS JTRS). It ensures secure cryptographic key transfer, maintaining communication confidentiality and integrity, and works seamlessly with MIDS JTRS, to provide a secure interface for key loading and management that ensures accurate key distribution and updates. Its compact, durable design ensures reliable performance in diverse operational environments.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that Bulgaria can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Bulgaria.

[FR Doc. 2026-04425 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P