DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-48]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-48, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN06MR26.003]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-48

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Ukraine

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $172 million
TOTAL | $172 million

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

Sustainment related articles and services for the HAWK missile system, including: five-ton cargo trucks; HAWK system spare parts; refurbishment and system overhaul of HAWK air defense fire units; tool kits; test equipment; support equipment; technical documentation; training; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor technical and field office support; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance; storage containers and equipment related to spare parts storage; MIM-23 HAWK missile spare parts and missile repair; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (UP-B-UDG)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: July 23, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Ukraine—HAWK Phase III Missile System and Sustainment

The Government of Ukraine has requested to buy sustainment related articles and services for the HAWK missile system, including: five-ton cargo trucks; HAWK system spare parts; refurbishment and system overhaul of HAWK air defense fire units; tool kits; test equipment; support equipment; technical documentation; training; U.S. Government and contractor technical and field office support; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance; storage containers and equipment related to spare parts storage; MIM-23 HAWK missile spare parts and missile repair; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total program cost is $172 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the ability of Ukraine to provide for its own defense.

This proposed sale will improve Ukraine's capability to meet current and future threats by further equipping it to conduct self-defense and regional security missions with a more robust air defense capability. Ukraine will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be Sielman Corporation, located in Volos, Greece; RTX Corporation, located in Andover, MA; and PROJECTXYZ, located in Huntsville, AL. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require temporary duty travel of an estimated five U.S. Government and fifteen contractor representatives to Ukraine.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 25-48

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The HAWK Phase III missile system is a medium range air defense system. The system can be configured as a battery or fire unit, depending on the mission. The HAWK missile system consists of a high-powered illuminator (HPI) radar, continuous wave acquisition radar (CWAR), platoon command post (PCP) or battery command post (BCP), launcher-transporters or zero-length launchers, missile loaders, and MIM-23 missiles. The HAWK system is designed for mid-range air defense and can be deployed to engage fixed wing and rotary wing aircraft, cruise missiles, and a limited number of tactical ballistic missiles when cued from an adequate 3D source. HAWK has been out of the U.S. inventory for more than 25 years (1996 for the U.S. Army and 1998 for the U.S. Marine Corps).

2. Each HAWK fire unit will consist of one PCP or BCP, one HPI, one CWAR, three analog or mobility launchers, two missile loaders, 60 kW power generation units, and a basic load of MIM-23 HAWK missiles.

3. Each HAWK battery will consist of one PCP or BCP, two HPI, one CWAR, six analog or mobility launchers, two missile loaders, 60 kW power generation units, and a basic load of MIM-23 HAWK missiles.

4. The PCP or BCP provides the central fire control support, data processing, and operational communication center to support HAWK surface-to-air engagements through automatic data processing equipment and communications equipment. The PCP or BCP provides automatic track detection, threat ordering, and engagement recommendations to provide the PCP or BCP operators with the correct level of information necessary to accomplish the objective air defense mission.

5. The AN/MPQ-61 HPI is the HAWK system's tracking radar. It uses radiofrequency energy and provides a rear reference signal to enable HAWK missile tracking, guidance to, and intercept of hostile targets.

6. The AN/MPQ-62 CWAR provides low to medium altitude target detection including in a clutter environment. It provides digital track reports containing target azimuth, radial velocity, approach or recede status, and range rate and Doppler audio. HAWK software improvements enhanced the CWAR's ability to detect and classify helicopters.

7. The launcher-transporter and zero-length launcher transport, aim, and fire HAWK missiles. Under the remote control of the PCP or BCP, either launcher permits rapid launching of one or more missiles against single or multiple targets and can support multiple engagements simultaneously. The launchers provide 360-degree, all weather, day and night missile launch capability.

8. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

9. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

10. A determination has been made that Ukraine can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

11. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Ukraine.

[FR Doc. 2026-04424 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P