DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-57]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-57 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN06MR26.005]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-57

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Ukraine

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $180 million
TOTAL | $180 million

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: The Government of Ukraine has requested to buy equipment and services to support the training, sustainment, and refurbishment measures of existing United States (U.S.)-origin air defense systems.

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will be included: major modifications and maintenance support; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (UP-D-QAC)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: KA-D-QAB; KA-D-QAC; KA-D-QAF

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: July 24, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(4) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Ukraine—Air Defense Sustainment

The Government of Ukraine has requested to buy equipment and services to support the training, sustainment, and refurbishment measures of existing U.S.-origin air defense systems. The following non-MDE items will be included: major modifications and maintenance support; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $180 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a partner country that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve Ukraine's ability to meet current and future threats by further equipping it to conduct self-defense and regional security missions with a more robust air defense capability. Ukraine will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be Sierra Nevada Corporation, located in Sparks, NV; V2X, Inc., located in McLean, VA; Radionix, located in Kyiv, Ukraine; and Systems Electronic Export, located in Kyiv, Ukraine. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Ukraine.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-04421 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P