NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Agency Information Collection Activities: Comment Request; Antarctic Conservation Act Application Permit Form

AGENCY: National Science Foundation.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. National Science Foundation (NSF) is announcing plans to renew this collection. In accordance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we are providing opportunity for public comment on this action. After obtaining and considering public comment, NSF will prepare the submission requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) clearance of this collection for no longer than 3 years.

DATES: Written comments on this notice must be received by May 5, 2026 to be assured consideration. Comments received after that date will be considered to the extent practicable. Send comments to address below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Suzanne H. Plimpton, Reports Clearance Officer, National Science Foundation, Randolph Building, 401 Dulaney Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314; telephone (703) 292-7556; or send email to splimpto@nsf.gov. Individuals who use a telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) may call the Federal Information Relay Service (FIRS) at 1-800-877-8339, which is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year (including Federal holidays).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of Collection: Antarctic Conservation Act Application Permit Form.

OMB Number: 3145-0034.

Expiration Date of Approval: June 30, 2026.

Type of Request: Intent to seek approval to renew an information collection.

Proposed Project: The current Antarctic Conservation Act Application Permit Form (NSF 1078) has been in use for several years. The form requests general information, such as name, affiliation, location, etc., and more specific information such as the activities to be conducted including take and harmful interference of native bird, mammal, or plants, entrance into protected areas, import of non-native species to Antarctica, and import of covered samples to the United States.

Use of the Information: The purpose of the regulations (45 CFR 670) is to conserve and protect the native mammals, birds, plants, and invertebrates of Antarctica and the ecosystem upon which they depend and to implement the Antarctic Conservation Act of 1978, Public Law 95-541, as amended by the Antarctic Science, Tourism, and Conservation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-227.

Burden on the Public: NSF estimates about 25 responses annually at 45 minutes per response; this computes to approximately 19 hours annually.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Suzanne H. Plimpton,
Reports Clearance Officer, National Science Foundation.

[FR Doc. 2026-04420 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7555-01-P