DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-26-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 53, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations, LLC; (Components for Electrical Submersible Pumping Systems); Claremore, Oklahoma

Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations, LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in Claremore, Oklahoma within Subzone 53D. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on February 27, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: tubes for cable splice kits; stainless steel pipes; steel tubing; centrifugal pumps; electromechanical submersible pumps; filtering machinery; purifying machinery; electric motors; electric winches; electromechanical appliances; electromechanical appliance shafts; electromechanical appliance impellers; electromechanical appliance housings; electromechanical appliance diffusers; electrical generators; multi-phase AC electric motors; electric submersible pump motors; electric generating sets; static converters; data transmission devices; electrical switching; and, wire motor lead extensions (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 9%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: synthetic thrust chamber fluids (grease oils); desiccant bags; cable prep chemicals; chemical oil; paint kits; paint oil; sealant caulking; hydraulic bracket fluid; polyethylene sealants; polyurethane gland sealings; silicones; nylon monofilaments; plastic monofilaments; flexible vacuum hoses; foam protector; plastic reels; plastic coverings; flexible hoses with fittings; hydraulic hoses reinforced with metal with fittings; hydraulic hoses reinforced with textile material without fittings; hydraulic hoses reinforced with textile material with fittings; rod neoprene; cork gaskets; paper rolls; user manuals; decals; cast iron round bars; rectangular bars; support beams; flat rolled bars; cold formed bars; threaded pipes; tubing cold drawn; iron casings; shipping boxes; copper bars; nickel pump part fittings; aluminum bars; aluminum profiles; tubes for cable splice kits; titanium nuts; steel brackets; mounting brackets; oil colling systems; air compressors; oil coolers; oil filters; band tensioners; jack hoists; jack screw assemblies; staging clamps; wellhead crossovers; needle valves; ball valves; bearing rollers; housed bearings; gear boxes; vent plugs; electrical motors; electrical transformers; coin batteries; lithium-ion batteries; soft starter generators; soldering irons; electrical modem; capacitor variable; isolating electrical switches; electrical arrestor protectors; electrical switchboards; circuit assemblies for lights; fiber optic cables; part transport carts; directional adapters; level measuring devices; micrometer gages; electrical probes; transmitters; electrical meters; electrical sensors; voltmeters; megohmmeters; test measuring devices for balancing mechanical parts; measuring gauges; mechanical adapter components; thermostats for temperature readings; electrical switches for automatic voltage reduction; desiccants; (hygroscopic substance); dielectric solvents; rust preventatives; paint synthetic polymers; paint lacquer; cleaners; anti-seize lubes; lube treatments; sealants; loctites; pastes; inhibitors; thinners; epoxies; antifreezes; primers; lubricant oil polymers; epoxy resins; monofilament fiber strands; polytetrafluoroethylene tubing; vinyl chloride pipes; perfluoroalkoxy tubing; extruded polytetrafluoroethylene tubing; self-adhesive plastic tape; self-adhesive labels; ethylene shield sheeting; polycarbon shield sheeting; polyesters shield sheeting; nomex insulation; kapton insulation; plates and plastics; polytetrafluoroethylene insulation; shipping materials; plastic bags for parts; caps for plug protectors; binders; gaskets seals; rubber gaskets; electrical tape; rubber tubing; vulcanized rubber gaskets; rubber o-rings; gaskets sealing supports; rubber plugs; flange plywood protectors; wood pallet; insulation papers; corrugated paperboard boxes; packaging remote terminal units; warning labels; cardboard gaskets; printed manuals; nameplates; electrical labels; filtering cloth; asbestos gaskets; teflon gaskets; flexitallic gaskets; fiberglass insulation; cast iron bars; steel plates; iron round bars; cold formed finished bars; stainless steel bands; duplex bars; stainless steel bars; nickel alloy bars; iron bars; steel bars; hot rolled steel bars; stainless steel wires; heat treated bars; shafting round tool steel bars; nonalloy steel pipes; round seamless steel tubing; 304 grade cold rolled stainless steel tubing; stainless steel pipes; steel joints; abrasion resistant housing; high strength steel shafting; steel connectors; steel flange connectors; piping system steel fittings; steel flanges; fitting union steel elbows; steel pipe fittings; steel liquid reservoirs; stainless steel filtering screen; self-tapping screws; steel screws; steel bolts; steel studs; steel nuts; hex standoffs for eyebolts; lock washers; flat power washers; drive screw rivets; cotter pins for retainer rings; retainer rings; helical springs; springs; steel caps; steel cap castings; securing clamps; steel brackets; steel shims; steel caps; steel plugs; copper bars; copper strips; brass fittings; copper end rings; brass nuts; brass screws; brass locknuts; brass standoffs; brass protectors; not alloyed nickel bars; nickel monel bars; nickel monel wires; nickel fittings; monel washers; monel screws; monel sleeves; not alloyed aluminum tubing; aluminum tubing; connectors fittings; aluminum standoff rivets; aluminum protectors; lead gaskets; lead washers; connector cords; cobalt protectors; padlocks; security locks; securing latches; hollow monel armor; vented protectors; metal labels; lead solder wires; connector adapters; displacement pumps; electrical fans; electrical vacuum pump blowers; heat exchangers; electrical covers; filter systems; central processing units; flash drives; check or drain valve assemblies; relief valves; fill valve assemblies; ball bearings; bearing supports; piston engine transmission shafts; bearing shafts; couplings; sprockets for transmission shafts; zinc gaskets; metal sheeted mechanical seals; premium face mechanical seals; oil cooled electric motors; electrical transformers; electrical control power transformers; electrical potential transformers; powershift transformers; electrical inductors; electrical static converters; metal magnets; lithium batteries; alkaline batteries; lead-acid batteries; pilot lights; immersion heaters; convection heaters; electric heaters; storage heaters; electrical communication processors; PC Cards for system control; electrical cards; data recording storage devices; display graphs; electrical antennas; display signals; signaling lights; fixed capacitors; tantalum capacitors; aluminum capacitors; ceramic dielectric capacitors; multi-layered ceramic dielectric capacitors; plastic capacitors; mica dielectric capacitors; carbon resistors; metal film resistors; wire wound resistors; metal oxide varistor; printed circuit board blanks; high voltage fuses; electrical fuses; electrical circuit breakers; electrical motor controllers; electrical contactors; electrical relays; electrical pressure switches; lights with lens; electrical connectors; electrical connections for wire; electrical panels; electrical boards; electrical controllers; electrical circuit panels; electrical circuit assemblies; electrical circuit consoles; circuit assemblies; electrical current diodes; transistors for terminal controls; insulated bipolar transistor gates; light emitting diodes; circuit assemblies surface mounts; heatsinks; integrated circuit assemblies; circuit assemblies' memories; circuit assemblies' amplifiers; circuit assemblies' converters; electrical transmitters sensors; copper wires; magnet wires; harnesses; insulated cables; data wiring cables; wiring assemblies; carbon brushes; polyether ether ketone insulation; PVC thermoplastic insulation; electrical protection; ferrite bead; printed circuit board; electrical thermocouple probe; flowmeters; measuring circuit assemblies; electrical pressure gauges; voltmeter electric measuring devices; measuring probes; electrical lightings; and, ink transfer ribbons. (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 15%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41). The request also indicates that aluminum protectors are subject to an antidumping/countervailing duty (AD/CVD) order/investigation if imported from the People's Republic of China. The Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.13(c)(2)) require that merchandise subject to AD/CVD orders, or items which would be otherwise subject to suspension of liquidation under AD/CVD procedures if they entered U.S. customs territory, be admitted to the zone in PF status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is April 15, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04415 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P