DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-215]

L-Lysine From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that L-lysine (lysine) from People's Republic of China (China) is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation is October 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025. Interested parties are invited to comment on this preliminary determination.

DATES: Applicable March 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mira Warrier or Jerry Xiao, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-8031 or (202) 482-2273, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This preliminary determination is made in accordance with section 733(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). On June 24, 2025, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this investigation in the Federal Register.¹

¹ See L-Lysine from the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 90 FR 26782 (June 24, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On December 31, 2025, Commerce postponed the preliminary determination of this investigation.⁴ Accordingly, this preliminary determination is now due March 2, 2026.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See L-Lysine from the People's Republic of China: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation, 90 FR 61368 (December 31, 2025).

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this investigation, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁵ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix II to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Affirmative Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of L-lysine from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The product covered by this investigation is lysine from China. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

In accordance with the Preamble to Commerce's regulations,⁶ the Initiation Notice set aside a period of time for parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁷ No interested party commented on the scope of the investigation as it appeared in the Initiation Notice. Accordingly, Commerce is not preliminarily modifying the scope language as it appeared in the Initiation Notice.

⁶ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble).

⁷ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 26782.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this investigation in accordance with section 731 of the Act. Commerce has calculated export prices in accordance with section 772(a) of the Act. Because China is a non-market economy (NME), within the meaning of section 771(18) of the Act, Commerce has calculated normal value in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act. Furthermore, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, Commerce preliminarily has relied upon facts otherwise available, with adverse inferences, with respect to the China-wide entity. For a full description of the methodology underlying Commerce's preliminary determination, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Combination Rates

In the Initiation Notice,⁸ Commerce stated that it would calculate producer/exporter combination rates for the respondents that are eligible for a separate rate in this investigation. Policy Bulletin 05.1 describes this practice.⁹

⁸ Id., 90 FR at 26785.

⁹ See Enforcement and Compliance's Policy Bulletin No. 05.1, regarding, “Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping Investigations involving Non-Market Economy Countries,” (April 5, 2005) (Policy Bulletin 05.1), available on Commerce's website at https://enforcement.trade.gov/policy/bull05-1.pdf.

Separate Rates

We have preliminarily granted a separate rate to certain companies that we did not select for individual examination.¹⁰ In calculating the rate for non-individually examined separate rate respondents in an NME LTFV investigation, Commerce normally looks at section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, which pertains to the calculation of the all-others rate in a market economy LTFV investigation, for guidance. Pursuant to section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, normally this rate shall be an amount equal to the weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for those companies individually examined, excluding any zero and de minimis duming margins, and any dumping margins based entirely under section 776 of the Act. Commerce calculated individual estimated weighted-average dumping margins for the Eppen Group ¹¹ and Zhengzhou Longgu Trading Co., Ltd. (Zhengzhou Longgu) that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available. Therefore, we assigned a margin to the non-examined, separate rate companies based on a weighted-average dumping margin based on the publicly ranged U.S. sales values reported by the Eppen Group and Zhengzhou Longgu. See the table below in the “Preliminary Determination” section of this notice.

¹⁰ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹¹ The Eppen Group refers to the following companies which Commerce is treating as a single entity: Eppen Asia Pte. Ltd.; Heilongjiang Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd; Inner Mongolia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd; and Ningxia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd.

Preliminary Determination

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist:

Producer | Exporter | Estimated weighted- average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offsets) (percent)
Eppen Asia Pte. Ltd./Heilongjiang Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Ningxia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd | Eppen Asia Pte. Ltd./Heilongjiang Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Ningxia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd | 72.18 | Not Applicable.
Anhui BBCA Biochemical Co., Ltd | Zhengzhou Longgu Trading Co., Ltd | 41.22 | Not Applicable.
Eppen Asia Pte. Ltd./Heilongjiang Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Ningxia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd | Zhengzhou Longgu Trading Co., Ltd | 41.22 | Not Applicable.
Shouguang Golden Corn Biotechnological Co., Ltd | Zhengzhou Longgu Trading Co., Ltd | 41.22 | Not Applicable.
Anhui BBCA Biochemical Co., Ltd | Agromate Sg Pte. Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Heilongjiang Wanlirunda Biotechnology Co., Ltd | Agromate Sg Pte. Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Eppen Asia Pte. Ltd./Heilongjiang Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Ningxia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd | Agromate Sg Pte. Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Shouguang Golden Corn Biotechnological Co., Ltd | Ainore (Tianjin) Trading Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Heilongjiang Wanlirunda Biotechnology Co., Ltd | Ainore (Tianjin) Trading Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Anhui BBCA Biochemical Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Changchun Dahe Bio Technology Development Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Eppen Asia Pte. Ltd./Heilongjiang Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Ningxia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Heilongjiang Wanlirunda Biotechnology Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Henan Jinyufeng Biotechnology Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Jilin Meihua Amino Acid Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Qiqihar Longjiang Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Shouguang Golden Corn Biotechnological Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Zhucheng Dongxiao Biotechnology Co., Ltd | Aollen Biotech Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Eppen Asia Pte. Ltd./Heilongjiang Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Ningxia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd | Pegasus Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Shandong Shouguang Juneng Golden Corn Development Co., Ltd | Pegasus Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Qiqihar Longjiang Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd | Pegasus Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Qiqihar Longjiang Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd | Qiqihar Longjiang Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Shouguang Golden Corn Biotechnological Co., Ltd | Shouguang Golden Corn Biotechnological Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Shouguang Golden Corn Biotechnological Co., Ltd | Zhengzhou Heshu Stockbreeding Development Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
Eppen Asia Pte. Ltd./Heilongjiang Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd./Ningxia Eppen Biotech Co., Ltd | Zhengzhou Heshu Stockbreeding Development Co., Ltd | 64.54 | Not Applicable.
China-wide |  | * 142.59 | Not Applicable.
* This rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with section 733(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to suspend liquidation of subject merchandise, as described in Appendix I, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, as discussed below. Further, pursuant to section 733(d)(1)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(d), Commerce will instruct CBP to require a cash deposit equal to the weighted average amount by which normal value exceeds U.S. price, as indicated in the chart above, as follows: (1) for the producer/exporter combinations listed in the table above, the cash deposit rate is equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margin listed for that combination in the table; (2) for all combinations of China producers/exporters of merchandise under consideration that have not established eligibility for their own separate rates, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margin established for the China-wide entity; and (3) for all third-county exporters of merchandise under consideration not listed in the table above, the cash deposit rate is the cash deposit rate applicable to the China producer/exporter combination (or the China-wide entity) that supplied that third-country exporter.

To determine the cash deposit rate, Commerce normally adjusts the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the amount of domestic subsidy pass-through and export subsidies determined in a companion countervailing duty (CVD) proceeding when CVD provisional measures are in effect. However, Commerce has not made a preliminary affirmative determination for domestic subsidy pass-through or export subsidies; thus, Commerce has not offset the calculated estimated weighted-average dumping margin in this preliminary determination.

These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with this preliminary determination within five days of its public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Consistent with 19 CFR 351.224(e), Commerce will analyze and, if appropriate, correct any timely allegations of significant ministerial errors by amending the preliminary determination. However, consistent with 19 CFR 351.224(d), Commerce will not consider incomplete allegations that do not address the significance standard under 19 CFR 351.224(g) following the preliminary determination. Instead, Commerce will address such allegations in the final determination together with issues raised in the case briefs or other written comments.

Verification

As provided in section 782(i)(1) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify information relied upon in making its final determination.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than seven days after the date on which the last verification report is issued in this investigation. A timeline for the submission of case briefs and written comments will be notified to interested parties at a later date. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹² Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹³

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹³ See 19 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final determination in this investigation. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁵

¹⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues to be discussed. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a time and date to be determined. Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

Postponement of Final Determination and Extension of Provisional Measures

Section 735(a)(2) of the Act provides that a final determination may be postponed until not later than 135 days after the date of the publication of the preliminary determination if, in the event of an affirmative preliminary determination, a request for such postponement is made by exporters who account for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise, or in the event of a negative preliminary determination, a request for such postponement is made by the petitioner. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.210(e)(2), Commerce requires that a request by exporters for postponement of the final determination be accompanied by a request for extension of provisional measures from a four-month period to a period not more than six months in duration.

On February 25, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.210(e), the Eppen Group and Zhengzhou Longgu requested that Commerce postpone the final determination and that provisional measures be extended to a period not to exceed six months.¹⁶ On February 26, 2026, the Lysine Fair Trade Coalition (the petitioner) also submitted a postponement request.¹⁷ In accordance with section 735(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(2)(ii), because: (1) the preliminary determination is affirmative; (2) the requesting exporters account for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise; and (3) no compelling reasons for denial exist, Commerce is postponing the final determination and extending the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period not greater than six months. Accordingly, Commerce will make its final determination no later than 135 days after the date of publication of this preliminary determination.

¹⁶ See Eppen Group's and Zhengzhou Longgu's Letter, “Request to Extend Final Determination,” dated February 25, 2026.

¹⁷ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioners' Request to Extend the Final Determination,” dated February 26, 2026.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 733(f) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its preliminary determination of sales at LTFV. If the final determination is affirmative, the ITC will determine before the later of 120 days after the date of this preliminary determination or 45 days after the final determination whether imports of the subject merchandise are materially injuring, or threaten material injury to, the U.S. industry.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 733(f) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(c).

Dated: March 2, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The scope of this investigation covers animal feed grade L-lysine (lysine). Lysine is an essential amino acid added to animal feed that is used in the biosynthesis of proteins. The scope covers lysine regardless of form, including lysine monohydrochloride, also referred to as lysine HCL, lysine sulfate, and liquid lysine. The scope includes lysine that has been coated or encapsulated for use with ruminants to ensure bioavailability.

Lysine HCL in the dry form has the molecular formula C6 H14 N2 O2 HCl. The Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry number for lysine HCL is 657-27-2. Lysine HCL contains a minimum of 78 percent lysine by weight, as well as additional amino acids, carbohydrates, mineral salts, and organic acids. Lysine sulfate is the sulfate salt of lysine, and in the dry form it has the molecular formula C6 H16 N2 O6 S. The CAS registry number for lysine sulfate is 60343-69-3. Lysine sulfate typically contains approximately 40-70 percent lysine by weight, as well as additional amino acids, carbohydrates, mineral salts, and organic acids. Liquid lysine is a concentrated form of lysine in an aqueous solution with the molecular formula C6 H14 N2 O2. The CAS registry number for liquid lysine is 56-87-1. Liquid lysine normally contains at least 50 percent lysine by weight, as well as additional amino acids, carbohydrates, mineral salts, and organic acids.

The scope includes animal feed grade lysine that is combined with other products, including for example, by mixing, blending, compounding, or granulating (e.g., base mixes, premixes, and concentrates). For such combined products, only the lysine component is covered by the scope of this investigation.

Subject merchandise also includes lysine that has been processed in a third country, including by commingling, diluting, adding or removing additives, refining, converting from liquid to dry or dry to liquid form, coating or encapsulating, or performing any processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigation if performed in the subject country.

The merchandise covered by this investigation is properly classified under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 2922.41.0090. Lysine may also be classified under HTSUS subheadings 2922.41.0010, 2922.49.4950, 2309.90.7000, and 2309.90.9500. Although the HTSUS subheadings and the CAS registry numbers are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of the investigation is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Period of Investigation

IV. Affiliation and Single Entity Treatment

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Adjustment Under Section 777(A)(f) of the Act

VII. Adjustment to Cash Deposit Rates for Export Subsidies in the Companion Countervailing Duty Investigation

VIII. Currency Conversion

IX. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-04412 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P