DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

[OMB Control No. 1240-0005]

Proposed (Extension Without Change) of Information Collection; Securing Financial Obligations Under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act and Its Extensions

AGENCY: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation, (OWCP/DLHWC) Labor.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance request for comment to provide the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed collections of information in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This request helps to ensure that: requested data can be provided in the desired format; reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized; collection instruments are clearly understood; and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. Currently, the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation, OWCP/DLHWC is soliciting comments on the information collection for Securing Financial Obligations Under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act and its Extensions.

DATES: All comments must be received on or before May 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comment as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered.

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket, with no changes. Because your comment will be made public, you are responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as your or anyone else's Social Security number or confidential business information.

• If your comment includes confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission.

Written/Paper Submissions: Submit written/paper submissions in the following way:

• Mail/Hand Delivery: Mail or visit DOL-OWCP/DLHWC, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3229, Washington, DC 20210.

• OWCP/DLHWC will post your comment as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjanette Suggs, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation, OWCP/DLHWC, at suggs.anjanette@dol.gov (email); (202) 354-9660 (voice).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act requires covered employers to secure the payment of compensation under the Act and its extensions by purchasing insurance from a carrier authorized by the Secretary of Labor to write Longshore Act insurance, or by becoming an authorized self-insured employer (33 U.S.C. 901, 20 CFR 703.209, 20 CFR 703.210, 20 CFR 703.203, 20 CFR 703.303, 20 CFR 703.205, 20 CFR 703.204, 20 CFR 703.212, 20 CFR 703.304). Each authorized insurance carrier (or carrier seeking authorization) is required to establish annually that its Longshore Act obligations are fully secured either through an applicable state guaranty (or analogous) fund, a deposit of security with the Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation (DLHWC), or a combination of both. Similarly, each authorized self-insurer (or employer seeking authorization) is required to fully secure its Longshore Act obligations by depositing security with DLHWC. These requirements are designed to assure the prompt and continued payment of compensation and other benefits by the responsible carrier or self-insurer to injured workers and their survivors.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

OWCP/DLHWC is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection related to Securing Financial Obligations under the LHWCA and its Extensions. OWCP/DLHWC is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of CEO's estimate of the burden related to the information collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used in the estimate;

• Suggest methods to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the information collection on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Background documents related to this information collection request are available at https://regulations.gov and at DOL-OWCP/DLHWC located at 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room S-3229, Washington, DC 20210. Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This information collection request concerns Securing Financial Obligations under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act and its Extensions, LS-275(IC), LS-275 (SI), LS-276.

OWCP/DLHWC has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, burden hours, and burden costs supporting this information collection request from the previous information collection request.

Type of Review: Extension, without change of a currently approved collection.

Agency: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Division of Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation, OWCP/DLHWC.

OMB Number: 1240-0005.

Affected Public: Authorized Insurance Carriers and Self-Insured Employers.

Number of Respondents: 298.

Frequency: Annually.

Number of Responses: 728.

Annual Burden Hours: 911 Hours.

Annual Respondent or Recordkeeper Cost: $24,560.56.

OWCP/DLHWC 1240-0005: OWCP/DLHWC Securing Financial Obligations under the LHWCA and its Extensions.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the proposed information collection request; they will become a matter of public record and will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov.

Anjanette Suggs,
Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04409 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-CF-P