DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-721-001]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Algeria: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that steel concrete reinforcing bar (rebar) from Algeria is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation (POI) is April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025.

DATES: Applicable March 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjali Mehindiratta, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-9127.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 19, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register its preliminary determination in the LTFV investigation of rebar from Algeria and invited parties to comment on the Preliminary Determination.¹

¹ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Algeria: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 90 FR 59503 (December 19, 2025) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

On January 20, 2026, the Rebar Trade Action Coalition (RTAC or the petitioner) submitted a case brief urging Commerce to: (1) continue relying on adverse facts available (AFA) to determine the dumping margin of the non-responsive mandatory respondent, Tosyali Iron Steel Industry Algeria SPA (Tosyali), (2) make no changes to the dumping margins determined in the Preliminary Determination for Tosyali and all other producers and exporters.²

² See Petitioner's Letter, “RTAC's Case Brief,” dated January 20, 2026.

No other party submitted a case brief regarding the Preliminary Determination, and no party submitted a rebuttal brief. As Commerce received no other substantive comments requesting consideration of changes to the Preliminary Determination, and Commerce agrees with the petitioner that no changes are warranted, the Preliminary Determination is hereby adopted in this final determination, and no decision memorandum accompanies this notice.

Scope of the Investigation

The product covered by this investigation is steel concrete reinforcing bar from Algeria. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see the appendix to this notice.

Scope Comments

No interested party commented on the scope of the investigation as it appeared in the Preliminary Determination. Therefore, we have made no changes to the scope of the investigation from that published in the Preliminary Determination.

Verification

Because the non-responsive respondent, Tosyali, did not participate in this investigation, Commerce did not conduct a verification.

Use of Adverse Facts Available

In this final determination, consistent with the Preliminary Determination,³ Commerce continues to find that the use of facts otherwise available, with adverse inferences, is warranted in determining the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for the sole mandatory respondent, Tosyali, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). There is no information, or new arguments, on the record that warrant reconsideration from the Preliminary Determination. Thus, we made no changes to our analysis or to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins for the final determination. For a full description of the methodology underlying Commerce's final determination, see the Preliminary Determination PDM.

³ See Preliminary Determination PDM at 3-7.

All-Others Rate

Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act provides that the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for all other producers and exporters not individually investigated shall be equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding rates that are zero, de minimis, or determined entirely under section 776 of the Act.⁴ When there is no individually calculated estimated weighted-average dumping margin that is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act directs Commerce to “use any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated.” ⁵ In a LTFV investigation, when the estimated-weighted-average dumping margin for all individually investigated companies are determined entirely on the basis of adverse facts available, Commerce's practice is to calculate the all-others rate as a simple average of the dumping margins alleged in the petition.⁶

⁴ See section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act.

⁵ See section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act; see also Albemarle Corp. v. United States, 821 F.3d 1345, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (Albemarle) (“. . . when all individually examined respondents are assigned de minimis margins, Commerce is expected to calculate the separate rate by taking the average of those margins. Commerce may use `other reasonable methods,' but only if Commerce reasonably concludes that the expected method is `not feasible' or `would not be reasonably reflective of potential dumping margins.' (internal citations omitted)”).

⁶ See, e.g., Certain Preserved Mushrooms from Spain: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 88 FR 18120, (March 27, 2023) (“In cases where no weighted-average dumping margins other than zero, de minimis, or those determined entirely under section 776 of the Act have been established for individually examined entities {. . .} Commerce typically calculates a simple average of the margins alleged in the petition and applies the result to all other entities not individually examined.”)

In the Preliminary Determination, we assigned an estimated weighted-average dumping margin of 127.32 percent to all other producers and exporters, the sole dumping margin alleged in the petition, pursuant to section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act.⁷ As noted above, we received no comments in opposition to the all-others rate established in our Preliminary Determination, which is derived from the only reliable information available from which to establish an all-others rate in the absence of an individually-calculated dumping margin that is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available nor information which allows for weight-averaging of more than one margin; thus, use of the simple-average of the sole dumping margin alleged in the petition conforms to the “any reasonable method” standard. Therefore, we continue to assign an estimated weighted-average dumping margin of 127.32 percent to all other producers and exporters for this final determination.

⁷ See Preliminary Determination, 90 FR at 59504.

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period, April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025:

Exporter or producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Tosyali Iron Steel Industry Algeria SPA | * 127.32
All Others | 127.32
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with a final determination within five days of its public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce applied AFA to the mandatory respondent in this investigation in accordance with section 776 of the Act, and the applied AFA rate is based solely on information included in the Petition,⁸ there are no calculations to disclose.

⁸ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitions for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated June 4, 2025 (Petition), as revised in Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioner Response to the 2nd Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Algeria Antidumping Duty Volume II of the Petition,” dated June 23, 2025, at Exhibit II-Supp2-4.

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements

In accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) and (e)(2)(A) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to continue to suspend liquidation of entries of subject merchandise, as described in the appendix to this notice, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after December 19, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register. Further, pursuant to section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(d), upon the publication of this notice, Commerce will instruct CBP to require a cash deposit for estimated antidumping duties for such entries of merchandise, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the respondents listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margin determined in this final determination; (2) if the exporter is not a respondent identified above, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margin established for that producer of the subject merchandise; and (3) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be equal to the all-others estimated weighted-average dumping margin.

To determine the cash deposit rates in a LTFV investigation, Commerce normally adjusts the estimated weighted-average dumping margins by the amount of export subsidies countervailed in the companion countervailing duty (CVD) investigation. Accordingly, where Commerce has made an affirmative determination of countervailable export subsides, Commerce offsets the estimated weighted average dumping margins in the companion LTFV investigation by the appropriate export subsidy rate. Here, Commerce normally would have adjusted the estimated weighted-average dumping margins that are listed in the table above by the appropriate export subsidy rate determined in the companion CVD investigation to determine the cash deposit rate. However, in the companion CVD investigation, there were no countervailable export subsidies found.⁹ Accordingly, we are making no offsets to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins.

⁹ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Algeria: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 91 FR 1261 (January 13, 2026).

These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination of sales at LTFV. Because the final determination in this investigation is affirmative, in accordance with section 735(b)(2) of the Act, the ITC will make its final determination as to whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured or threatened with material injury by reason of imports of rebar from Algeria no later than 45 days after our final determination. If the ITC determines that such injury does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated, and all cash deposits posted will be refunded. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce will issue an antidumping duty order directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties on all imports of the subject merchandise entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation” section.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

In the event that the ITC issues a final negative injury determination, this notice will serve as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: March 2, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise subject to this investigation is steel concrete reinforcing bar imported in either straight length or coil form (rebar) regardless of metallurgy, length, diameter, or grade or lack thereof.

The subject merchandise includes rebar that has been further processed in the subject country or a third country, including but not limited to cutting, grinding, galvanizing, painting, coating, or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of this investigation if performed in the country of manufacture of the rebar.

Specifically excluded are plain rounds (i.e., nondeformed or smooth rebar).

The subject merchandise is classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) primarily under subheadings 7213.10.0000, 7214.20.0000, and 7228.30.8010. The subject merchandise may also enter under other HTSUS subheadings, including 7221.00.0017, 7221.00.0018, 7221.00.0030, 7221.00.0045, 7222.11.0001, 7222.11.0057, 7222.11.0059, 7222.30.0001, 7227.20.0080, 7227.90.6030, 7227.90.6035, 7227.90.6040, 7228.20.1000, and 7228.60.6000. HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes; however, the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-04403 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P