DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF571]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council (Pacific Council) will convene a webinar meeting of its Groundfish Management Team (GMT) to discuss items on the Pacific Council's April 2026 meeting agenda. This meeting is open to the public.

DATES: The online meeting will be held March 24, 2026, from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Pacific Time.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will be held online. Specific meeting information, including directions on how to join the meeting and system requirements will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see https://www.pcouncil.org). You may send an email to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org) or contact him at (503) 820-2424 for technical assistance.

Council address: Pacific Fishery Management Council, 7700 NE Ambassador Place, Suite 101, Portland, OR 97220-1384.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Todd Phillips, Staff Officer, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2426.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The primary purpose of the GMT webinar is to prepare for the Pacific Council's April 2026 Council meeting. The GMT is expected to discuss items on the Pacific Council's groundfish management agenda, e.g., 2027-28 harvest specifications and management measures process agenda items, groundfish inseason adjustments, etc. No management actions will be decided by the GMT. A detailed agenda for the webinar will be available on the Pacific Council's website prior to the meeting.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agenda may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org) or contact him at (503) 820-2424) at least 10 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04402 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P