DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF567]

Western Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Western Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold its American Samoa Archipelago Fishery Ecosystem Plan (FEP) Advisory Panel (AP), Fishing Industry Advisory Committee (FIAC), Mariana Archipelago FEP Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) AP, Hawaii Archipelago and Pacific Remote Island Areas (PRIA) FEP AP, and Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP to discuss and make recommendations on fishery management issues in the Western Pacific Region.

DATES: The meetings will be held between March 11, 2026, and March 14, 2025. For specific times and agendas, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The Council will hold its American Samoa Archipelago FEP AP, FIAC, Hawaii Archipelago and PRIA FEP AP, Mariana Archipelago FEP CNMI AP, and Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP meetings in a hybrid format with in-person and remote participation (Webex) options available for the members and the public. In person attendance (for members and public) for the Hawaii Archipelago and PRIA FEP AP, and FIAC meetings will be hosted at the Council Office, 1164 Bishop St Suite 1400, Honolulu, Hawaii, 96813. In-person attendance for the American Samoa Archipelago FEP AP and public will be hosted at the Tedi of Samoa Suite 208B, P8C6+V2F, Fagatogo Village, AS, 96799. In-person attendance for the Mariana Archipelago FEP CNMI AP and public will be hosted at BRI Building Suite 205, Kopa Di Oru St., Garapan, Saipan, 96950. In-person attendance for the Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP and public will be hosted at Cliff Pointe, 304 W. O'Brien Drive, Hagatña, GU, 96910. Instructions for connecting to the web conference and providing oral public comments will be posted on the Council website at https://www.wpcouncil.org. For assistance with the web conference connection, contact the Council office at (808) 522-8220.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Contact Kitty M. Simonds, Executive Director, Western Pacific Fishery Management Council; phone: (808) 522-8220.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The American Samoa FEP AP will be held between 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. (Samoa Standard Time [SST]) on Wednesday, March 11, 2026. The Mariana Archipelago FEP CNMI AP will be held between 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. (Chamorro Standard Time [ChST]) on Thursday, March 12, 2026. The FIAC will be held between 2 p.m. and 5 p.m. (Hawaii Standard Time [HST]) on Thursday, March 12, 2026. The Hawaii Archipelago and PRIA FEP AP will be held between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. (HST) on Friday, March 13, 2026. The Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP will be held between 12 p.m. and 3 p.m. noon (ChST) on Saturday, March 14, 2026.

Public Comment periods will be provided in the agendas. The order in which agenda items are addressed may change. The meetings will run as late as necessary to complete scheduled business.

Schedule and Agenda for the American Samoa Archipelago FEP AP Meeting

Wednesday, March 11, 2026, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (SST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Review of the Last AP Recommendation and Meeting

3. Council Fisheries Issues

A. Recommendations on Commercial Fishing in the Pacific Islands Heritage Marine National Monument (MNM)

B. Options for Removing Federal Fishing Prohibitions in the Rose Atoll MNM

C. Report on Implementing the Seafood Executive Order

D. Alignment of Science and Management Priorities

4. Council Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) Project Update

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultation

5. Shark Depredation Workshop Report

6. AP Strategic Planning for 2026

7. Update on Social-Ecological and Economic Systems Program

8. Other Business

9. Public Comment

10. Discussion and Recommendations

Schedule and Agenda for the FIAC Meeting

Thursday, March 12, 2026, 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. (HST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Status Report on Previous FIAC Recommendations

3. Roundtable Update on Fishing/Market Issues/Impacts

4. Marine National Monuments

A. Recommendations on Commercial Fishing in the Pacific Islands Heritage MNM

B. Options for Removing Federal Fishing Prohibitions in the Marianas Trench, Rose Atoll, and Papahānaumokuākea MNM

5. Update on Electronic Monitoring Implementation, Vessel Monitoring Plans

6. Magnuson Stevens Reauthorization Act Research Priorities Update

7. Feedback on Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center Incidental Pelagics Project

8. Status of the Deep Set Longline Endangered Species Act Section 7 Reconsultation

9. Overview of International Fisheries Issues for 2026

10. Council IRA Project Updates

A. Shark Depredation Workshop

B. Scenario Planning

C. Regulatory Review

D. Protected Species

E. Community Consultation

11. Other Business

12. Public Comment

13. Discussion and Recommendations

Schedule and Agenda for the Mariana Archipelago FEP CNMI AP Meeting

Thursday, March 12, 2026, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. (ChST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Review of the Last AP Recommendation and Meeting

3. Council Fisheries Issues

A. Options for Commercial Fishing in the Marianas Trench MNM

B. Report on Implementing the Seafood Executive Order

C. Alignment of Science and Management Priorities

D. CNMI Marine Conservation Plan

4. Council IRA Project Update

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultation

5. Shark Depredation Workshop Report

6. Turtle Sustainable Use Workshop Report

7. Marianas Bottomfish Genetics Study

8. Update on Social-Ecological and Economic Systems Program

9. AP Strategic Planning for 2026

10. Other Business

11. Public Comment

12. Discussion and Recommendations

Schedule and Agenda for the Hawaii Archipelago and PRIA FEP AP Meeting

Friday, March 13, 2025, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. (HST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Review of the Last AP Recommendation and Meeting

3. Council Fisheries Issues

A. Recommendations on Commercial Fishing in the Pacific Islands Heritage MNM

B. Options for Removing Federal Fishing Prohibitions in the Papahānaumokuākea MNM

C. 2027-2030 Annual Catch Limit Specification for the Main Hawaiian Islands Kona Crab Fishery

D. PRIA Marine Conservation Plan

E. Report on Implementing the Seafood Executive Order

F. Alignment of Science and Management Priorities

4. Council IRA Project Update

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultation

5. Shark Depredation Workshop Report

6. Turtle Sustainable Use Workshop Report

7. Feedback on PIFSC Incidental Pelagics Project

8. Mahimahi Catch Patterns Across Hawaii Fisheries

9. AP Strategic Planning for 2026

10. Other Business

11. Public Comment

12. Discussion and Recommendations

Schedule and Agenda for the Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP Meeting

Saturday, March 14, 2026, 12 p.m. to 3 p.m. (ChST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Review of the Last AP Recommendation and Meeting

3. Council Fisheries Issues

A. Options for Commercial Fishing in the Marianas Trench MNM

B. Guam Marine Conservation Plan

C. Report on Implementing the Seafood Executive Order

D. Alignment of Science and Management Priorities

4. Council IRA Project Update

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultation

5. Shark Depredation Workshop Report

6. Turtle Sustainable Use Workshop Report

7. Marianas Bottomfish Genetics Study

8. Update on Social-Ecological and Economic Systems Program

9. AP Strategic Planning for 2026

10. Other Business

11. Public Comment

12. Discussion and Recommendations

Special Accommodations

These meetings are accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Kitty M. Simonds, (808) 522-8220 (voice) or (808) 522-8226 (fax), at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04399 Filed 3-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P