DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Reclamation

[RR83550000, 256R5065C6, RX.59389832.1009676]

Quarterly Status Report of Water Service, Repayment, and Other Water-Related Contract Actions

AGENCY: Bureau of Reclamation, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of contract actions.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given of contractual actions that have been proposed to the Bureau of Reclamation (Reclamation) and are new, discontinued, or completed since the last publication of this notice. This notice informs the public about proposed contractual actions for capital recovery and management of project resources and facilities consistent with section 9(f) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939.

ADDRESSES: The identity of the approving officer and other information pertaining to a specific contract proposal may be obtained by calling or writing the appropriate regional office at the address and telephone number given for each region in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Morgan Raymond, Reclamation Law Administration Division, Bureau of Reclamation, P.O. Box 25007, Denver, Colorado 80225-0007; mraymond@usbr.gov; telephone 303-445-3382. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Consistent with section 9(f) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 and the regulations at 43 CFR 426.22, Reclamation publishes notice of proposed or amendatory contract actions for any contract for the delivery of project water for authorized uses.

The public participation procedures do not apply to proposed contracts for the sale of surplus or interim irrigation water for a term of 1 year or less. Either of the contracting parties may invite the public to observe contract proceedings. All public participation procedures will be coordinated with those involved in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act.

Pursuant to the “Final Revised Public Participation Procedures” for water resource-related contract negotiations, published in 47 FR 7763, February 22, 1982, a tabulation is provided of all proposed contractual actions in each of the five Reclamation regions. When contract negotiations are completed, and prior to execution, each proposed contract form must be approved by the Secretary of the Interior, or pursuant to delegated or redelegated authority, the Commissioner of Reclamation or one of the regional directors. In some instances, congressional review and approval of a report, water rate, or other terms and conditions of the contract may be involved.

Public participation in and receipt of comments on contract proposals will be facilitated by adherence to the following procedures:

1. Only persons authorized to act on behalf of the contracting entities may negotiate the terms and conditions of a specific contract proposal.

2. Advance notice of meetings or hearings will be furnished to those parties that have made a timely written request for such notice to the appropriate regional or project office of Reclamation.

3. Written correspondence regarding proposed contracts may be made available to the general public pursuant to the terms and procedures of the Freedom of Information Act, as amended.

4. Written comments on a proposed contract or contract action must be submitted to the appropriate regional officials at the locations and within the time limits set forth in the advance public notices.

5. All written comments received, and testimony presented at any public hearings will be reviewed and summarized by the appropriate regional office for use by the contract approving authority.

6. Copies of specific proposed contracts may be obtained from the appropriate regional director or his or her designated public contact as they become available for review and comment.

7. In the event modifications are made in the form of a proposed contract, the appropriate regional director shall determine whether republication of the notice and/or extension of the comment period is necessary.

Factors considered in making such a determination shall include, but are not limited to, (i) the significance of the modification, and (ii) the degree of public interest which has been expressed over the course of the negotiations. At a minimum, the regional director will furnish revised contracts to all parties who requested the contract in response to the initial public notice.

Definitions of Abbreviations Used in the Reports

BCP Boulder Canyon Project

Reclamation Bureau of Reclamation

CAP Central Arizona Project

CUP Central Utah Project

CVP Central Valley Project

CRSP Colorado River Storage Project

XM Extraordinary Maintenance

EXM Emergency Extraordinary Maintenance

FR Federal Register

IDD Irrigation and Drainage District

ID Irrigation District

M&I Municipal and Industrial

O&M Operation and Maintenance

OM&R Operation, Maintenance, and Replacement

P-SMBP Pick-Sloan Missouri Basin Program

RRA Reclamation Reform Act of 1982

SOD Safety of Dams

SRPA Small Reclamation Projects Act of 1956

USACE U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

WD Water District

WIIN Act Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation Act

Missouri Basin—Interior Region 5: Bureau of Reclamation, Federal Building, 2021 4th Avenue North, Billings, Montana 59101, telephone 406-247-7733.

Completed contract actions:

18. White Rock Oil & Gas, Lower Yellowstone Project, Montana: Excess capacity contract for conveyance of a M&I water supply. Completed on July 16, 2025.

25. Central Oklahoma Master Conservancy District, Norman Project, Oklahoma: Renewal of water service contract No. 219E640007. Completed on August 26, 2025.

28. Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District, Fryingpan-Arkansas Project, Colorado: Renewal of contract No. 9-07-70-W0315. Completed on September 19, 2025.

Discontinued contract actions:

11. Lugert-Altus ID, W.C. Austin Project, Oklahoma: Consideration for amendment to contract No. Ilr-1375.

Upper Colorado Basin—Interior Region 7: Bureau of Reclamation, 125 South State Street, Room 8100, Salt Lake City, Utah 84138-1102, telephone 801-524-3600.

Completed contract actions:

4. South Cache Water Users Association, Hyrum Project, Utah: Reclamation entered a repayment contract with the South Cache Water Users Association under the Safety of Dams Act for the reimbursable portion of the costs to repair the spillway at Hyrum Dam. Completed on April 17, 2025.

5. Strawberry Valley Project, Utah: The water users on the Strawberry Valley Project have requested to enter a conversion contract with Reclamation under the Sale of Water for Miscellaneous Purposes Act to convert the project irrigation water to miscellaneous purposes. Completed on September 18, 2025.

7. Uncompahgre Valley Water Users Association, Uncompahgre Project, Colorado River Storage Project, Colorado: The Uncompahgre Valley Water Users Association desires to enter a renewal contract with Reclamation under Section 14 of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 to exchange water between Taylor Park Reservoir and Blue Mesa Reservoir. Completed on August 26, 2025.

Discontinued contract actions:

10. Carlsbad Irrigation District, Carlsbad Project, New Mexico: Reclamation is working with the Carlsbad Irrigation District to generate a new or a replacement contract which will be compliant with the Federal Acquisition Regulations for the payment of OM&R expenses.

Lower Colorado Basin—Interior Region 8: Bureau of Reclamation, P.O. Box 61470 (Nevada Highway and Park Street), Boulder City, Nevada 89006-1470, telephone 702-293-8192.

New contract action:

23. Beattie Farms Southwest, BCP, Arizona: Proposed assignment of 1,100 AFY of Arizona fourth priority Colorado River water entitlement under contract No. 05-XX030-W0446, dated February 17, 2006, from Beattie Farms Southwest to the Hualapai Tribe.

24. San Carlos Apache Tribe and the Pascua Yaqui Tribe, CAP, Arizona: CAP water lease for calendar year 2025.

Completed contract actions:

15. Cibola Sportsman's Club, BCP, Arizona: Realignment of Cibola Sportsman's Club's contract service area under Colorado River water delivery contract No. 21-XX-30-W0717 to include La Paz County Assessor Parcel No. 301-08-009A and exclude this parcel of land from Cibola Valley IDD's contract service area under contract No. 2-07-30-W0028, as amended. Completed September 16, 2025.

18. Lake Havasu City, BCP, Arizona: Revision to Exhibit C under contract No. 3-07-30-W0039 to update well information as approved points of diversion under the contract. Completed September 17, 2025.

Modified contract actions:

1. Milton and Jean Phillips, BCP, Arizona: Review the terms of the proposed Colorado River water delivery contract for 60 acre-feet of Colorado River water per year, as recommended by the Arizona Department of Water Resources.

5. Desert Lawn Memorial Park Association, Inc., Yuma Auxiliary Project, Arizona: Proposed termination of contract No. 14-06-300-2587.

Columbia-Pacific Northwest—Interior Region 9: Bureau of Reclamation, 1150 North Curtis Road, Suite 100, Boise, Idaho 83706-1234, telephone 208-378-5306.

New contract actions:

21. Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Indian Reservation, Hungry Horse Project, Montana: Agreement to provide storage water from Hungry Horse Reservoir pursuant to the Montana Water Rights Protection Act, Public Law 116-260, Div. DD, section 1, Dec. 27, 2020.

Completed contract actions:

14. Storage Division, Yakima Project, Washington: Contracts with water user entities for the repayment of reimbursable shares of the costs of the SOD program modification for Kachess Dam.

Discontinued contract actions:

4. Pioneer Ditch Company, Boise Project Idaho; Clark and Edwards Canal and Irrigation Company, Enterprise Canal Company, Ltd., Lenroot Canal Company, Liberty Park Canal Company, Poplar ID, all in the Minidoka Project, Idaho; and Juniper Flat District Improvement Company, Wapinitia Project, Oregon; Whitestone Reclamation District, Chief Joseph Project, Washington: Amendatory repayment and water service contracts; purpose is to conform to the RRA.

Modified contract actions:

17. North Unit ID, Crooked River Project, Oregon: Annual contract for up to 10,000 acre-ft from Prineville Reservoir.

California-Great Basin—Interior Region 10: Bureau of Reclamation, 2800 Cottage Way, Sacramento, California 95825-1898, telephone 916-978-5250.

Completed contract actions:

18. State of California, Department of Water Resources, CVP, California: Negotiation of a multi-year long-term wheeling agreements with the State of California, Department of Water Resources providing for the conveyance and delivery of CVP water through the State of California's water project facilities to Byron-Bethany ID (Musco Family Olive Company), and Del Puerto WD.

Heidi Morrow,
Acting Director, Mission Assurance and Protection Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-04398 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4332-90-P