DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Proposed Collection; 60-Day Comment Request; Early Career Reviewer Program Online Application and Vetting System—Center for Scientific Review (CSR)

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 to provide opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects, the Center for Scientific Review (CSR) National Institutes of Health will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects to be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received by May 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, submit comments in writing, or request more information on the proposed project, contact: Dr. Hope Cummings, Project Clearance Liaison, Center for Scientific Review, NIH, Room 907-M, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, Maryland, 20892 or call non-toll-free number (301) 402-4706 or Email your request, including your address to: hope.cummings@nih.gov. Formal requests for additional plans and instruments must be requested in writing.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 requires: written comments and/or suggestions from the public and affected agencies are invited to address one or more of the following points: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the function of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) Ways to minimizes the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Proposed Collection Title: Early Career Reviewer Program Online Application and Vetting System—Center for Scientific Review (CSR), 0925-0695, exp., date 06/30/2026—REVISION, Center for Scientific Review (CSR), National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Need and Use of Information Collection: The Center for Scientific Review (CSR) is the portal for NIH grant applications and their review for scientific merit. Our mission is to see that all NIH grant applications receive fair, independent, expert, and timely reviews—free from inappropriate influences—so NIH can fund the most promising research. To accomplish this goal, Scientific Review Officers (SRO) form study sections consisting of scientists who have the technical and scientific expertise to evaluate the merit of grant applications. Study section members are generally scientists who have established independent research programs as demonstrated by their publications and their grant award experiences.

The CSR Early Career Reviewer program was developed to identify and train qualified scientists who are early in their scientific careers and who have not had prior CSR review experience. The goals of the program are to expose these early career scientists to the peer review experience so that they become more competitive as applicants as well as to enrich the existing pool of NIH reviewers. Currently, the online application software, the Early Career Reviewer Application and Vetting System, is accessed online by applicants to the Early Career Reviewer Program who provide information such as their name, contact information, a description of their areas of expertise, their study section preferences, and their professional Curriculum Vitae. This Information Collection Request (ICR) is to revise the Early Career Reviewer Application and Vetting System by removing an employment characteristic question. This question is no longer needed to help assess interest in the program. The ICR also includes an increase in the number of burden hours to respondents due to a rise in the number of program applications since the last approval period.

OMB approval is requested for 3 years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The total estimated annualized burden hours are 620.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondent | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (in hours) | Total annual burden hours
Research scientists | 1,488 | 1 | 25/60 | 620
Total | 1,488 | 1,488 |  | 620

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Hope M. Cummings,
Project Clearance Liaison, Center for Scientific Review (CSR), National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-04393 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P