DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

[Docket No. DOT-OST-2026-0430]

Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology; Request for Information—Research To Support Establishing a National Strategy for Transportation Digital Infrastructure

AGENCY: Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice; request for information (RFI); extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: On February 4, 2026, the U.S. Department of Transportation (U.S. DOT), Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology (OST-R), published in the Federal Register a request for information seeking comments on the research and development activities needed to modernize the nation's transportation system through the application of digital infrastructure at scale. Responses will inform a coordinated national strategy for the development and deployment of Transportation Digital Infrastructure (TDI). That request established a 30-day comment period closing on March 6, 2026. DOT is extending the public comment period until March 20, 2026.

DATES: The comment period for the notice published on February 4, 2026 (91 FR 5150) is extended. The due date for submitting comments is March 20, 2026.

Submission Instructions: Responses should be submitted electronically as a Microsoft Word document, preferably no greater than 10 MB in file size. Recommended format for responses includes Times New Roman 12-point font and 1 inch page margins. Responses should be emailed to TDI-Strategy-RFI@dot.gov (with the Subject Line of “TDI Strategy RFI Response (INSTITUTION)”. No Confidential Business Information or Sensitive Security Information should be submitted in response to this RFI. Respondents are not required to answer every question. Submissions may be as brief or detailed as appropriate and should focus on areas where the respondent has relevant experience.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For questions about this RFI, please email TDI-Strategy-RFI@dot.gov. You may also contact Alasdair Cain, Director of Research, Development and Technology Coordination, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology (202-366-0934) or by email at alasdair.cain@dot.gov.

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 3, 2026.
Michael A. Halem,
Acting Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology.

[FR Doc. 2026-04391 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P