DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Tribal Advisory Committee; Notice of Solicitation for Nominations

AGENCY: United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Solicitation for nominations; reopen.

SUMMARY: Through this notice, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) is soliciting nominations for three (3) vacancies on the USDA Tribal Advisory Committee (“the Committee”). The Committee consists of eleven (11) members serving staggered terms. Three members will be appointed by the Secretary of Agriculture for a three-year term. This notice reopens the notice to solicit nominations for membership published in the Federal Register on August 8, 2025, and subsequently extended on September 22, 2025, until March 31, 2026. This notice further clarifies the term for Secretarial appointments.

DATES: The nomination period announced on August 8, 2025 (90 FR 38431) is reopened. Complete nomination packages for membership on the Committee must be received at Tribal.Relations@usda.gov no later than March 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please submit nominations and resumes for recognition and appointment by the Secretary of Agriculture through Josiah Griffin, Designated Federal Officer, at Tribal.Relations@usda.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Inquiries may be sent to, Josiah Griffin, Designated Federal Officer, USDA, Office of Tribal Relations, at Tribal.Relations@usda.gov or by phone (202) 205-2249.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

About the Committee: The Tribal Advisory Committee is established pursuant to section 12303 of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 (Pub. L. 115-334) to advise the Secretary of Agriculture on matters relating to Tribal and Indian Affairs. The TAC defines “Indian affairs” similarly to the Senate Committee on Indian Affairs (SCIA) jurisdiction (as defined in Section 25 of S. Res. 71, 103rd Congress, 1st Session), which includes but is not limited to all matters pertaining to American Indian, Native Hawaiian, and Alaska Native peoples. The Committee Chairperson and Vice Chairperson shall be elected by the Committee from among its members.

Appointment Terms. The initial solicitation published August 8, 2025, identified Secretarial appointment terms beginning December 2025 and ending December 2028. This notice clarifies that Secretarial appointment terms will not begin December 2025 and are instead expected to take place in Spring 2026. These terms will lapse three years from their date of appointment. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. 6921(b)(3)(c), to the maximum extent feasible, the Secretary shall ensure that the members of the Committee represent a diverse set of expertise on issues relating to geographic regions, Indian tribes, and the agricultural industry. USDA encourages nominees reflect the broad slate of what makes American agriculture great including but not limited to farmers/ranchers, food businesses, subsistence foragers, foresters, agriculture educators and land-grant faculty/staff, extension and technical assistance specialists, agriculture financiers (banks and credit institutions), Tribal leaders and Tribal government officials, and agriculture/forestry law experts.

Eligible Nominators: Nominations may only be submitted by signatories authorized to represent an Indian tribe as defined by 25 U.S.C. 5304, a Tribal organization as defined by 25 U.S.C. 5304, or a national or regional organization with expertise in issues relating to the duties of the Committee. These organizations include but are not limited to intertribal consortia, national or regional tribal serving organizations, land-grant institutions, and credit institutions such as Native Community Development Financial Institutions. Nominees are not required to represent the nominating entity.

Nomination Packages: Nominations submitted in the previous solicitation window ending October 6, 2025, do not need to be re-submitted for consideration. Nominating entities must submit a complete nomination package for full consideration. Documents should be typed and must include the below elements. Additional letters of endorsement are optional.

1. Nomination letters. Nomination letters must include a brief summary, no more than two pages, explaining the nominee's qualifications to serve on the Tribal Advisory Committee and addressing the membership composition and criteria described above. The signatory of these letters must be authorized to represent an eligible nominating entity.

2. Resume. A resume providing the nominee's background, experience, and educational qualifications.

3. Background Information Form. A completed Advisory Committee or Research and Promotion Background Information form (AD-755) signed by the nominee available online at https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/ad-755-advisory-committee-commodity-board-background-information.pdf.

Equal opportunity practices, in accordance with USDA policies, will be followed in all membership appointments to the Committee.

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication of program information (Braille, large print, audiotape, etc.) should contact USDA's TARGET center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and TDD) or the State or local Agency that administers the program.

Dated: March 3, 2026.
Cikena Reid,
USDA Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04387 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3420-AG-P