FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

[OMB No. 3064-0079 and -0122]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection Renewal; Comment Request

AGENCY: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The FDIC, as part of its obligations under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the request to renew the existing information collections described below (OMB Control No. 3064-0079, and -0122). The notices of proposed renewal for these information collections were previously published in the Federal Register on December 15, 2025, allowing for a 60-day comment period. No comments were received.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before April 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties are invited to submit written comments to the FDIC by any of the following methods:

• Agency website: https://www.fdic.gov/resources/regulations/federal-register-publications/.

• Email: comments@fdic.gov. Include the name and number of the collection in the subject line of the message.

• Mail: Robert Meiers, Regulatory Attorney, MB-3013, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429.

• Hand Delivery: Comments may be hand-delivered to the guard station at the rear of the 17th Street NW building (located on F Street NW), on business days between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find these information collections by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Meiers, Regulatory Attorney, Romeiers@fdic.gov, MB-3013, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Proposal to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

1. Title: Application to Retire or Reduce Capital.

OMB Number: 3064-0079.

Form Number: N/A

Affected Public: Insured state nonmember banks and state savings associations.

Burden Estimate:

Summary of Estimated Annual Burden (OMB No. 3064-0079)
Information collection (IC) (obligation to respond) | Type of burden (frequency of response) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (HH:MM) | Annual burden (hours)
1. Application for Consent to Retire or Reduce Capital (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 49 | 1.37 | 11:00 | 737
Total Annual Burden (Hours) |  |  |  |  | 737
Source: FDIC.

General Description of Collection: Insured state nonmember banks proposing to change their capital structure must submit an application containing information about the proposed change to obtain FDIC's consent to reduce or retire capital. There is no change in the method or substance of the collection. The decrease of 374 hours from 1,111 hours in 2023 to the current estimate of 737 hours is due to a decrease in the estimated number of respondents.

2. Title: Forms Relating to FDIC Outside Counsel, Legal Support and Expert Services Programs.

OMB Number: 3064-0122.

Form Number: See Table below.

Affected Public: Entities providing legal and expert services to the FDIC.

Burden Estimate:

Summary of Estimated Annual Burden (OMB No. 3064-0122)
Information collection (IC) (obligation to respond) | Type of burden (frequency of response) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (HH:MM) | Annual burden (hours)
1. Legal Service Agreement, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 52 | 1 | 00:15 | 13
2. Outside Counsel Legal Services Agreement Rate Schedule, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 52 | 1 | 01:00 | 52
3. Representations and Certifications for Legal Contractors, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 59 | 1 | 01:00 | 59
4. Legal Services Agreement Amendment, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 99 | 1 | 00:30 | 50
5. Non-Litigation Budget Form, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 8 | 1 | 00:30 | 4
6. Amended Non-Litigation Budget, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 1 | 1 | 00:30 | 1
7. Litigation Budget, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 7 | 1 | 00:30 | 4
8. Amended Litigation Budget, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 2 | 1 | 00:30 | 1
9. Legal Invoice for Fees and Expenses, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 150 | 1 | 00:15 | 38
10. Firm Travel Voucher, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 33 | 1 | 00:30 | 17
11. Representations and Certifications for Experts and Legal Support Services Providers, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 11 | 1 | 00:45 | 8
12. Agreement for Services (Expert or Legal Support Services Provider) Provider Rate Schedule, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 11 | 1 | 01:00 | 11
13. Agreement for Services (Expert or Legal Support Services Provider Amendment, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 10 | 1 | 00:30 | 5
14. Legal Support Services Provider Budget Form, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 6 | 1 | 00:30 | 3
15. Expert budget, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 1 | 1 | 00:30 | 1
16. Expert invoice for Fees and Expenses, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 1 | 1 | 00:15 | 0
17. Legal Support Services Provider Invoice for Fees and Expenses, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 23 | 1 | 00:15 | 6
18. Oral Representations and Certifications for Expert Legal Support Services, 12 CFR 361 and 12 CFR 366 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 1 | 0.333 | 00:30 | 0
Total Annual Burden (Hours) |  |  |  |  | 273
Source: FDIC.

General Description of Collection: The information collected enables the FDIC to ensure that all individuals, businesses and firms seeking to provide legal support services to the FDIC meet the eligibility requirements established by Congress. The information is also used to manage and monitor payments to contractors, document contract amendments, expiration dates, billable individuals, and to ensure that law firms, experts, and other legal support services providers comply with statutory and regulatory requirements. This collection consists of 18 forms. The increase of 209 hours from 64 hours in 2023 to the current estimate of 273 hours is due to an increase in the estimated number of annual respondents resulting from the revised methodology, with the remainder of the difference resulting from the re-estimation of the time per response. In addition to the burden adjustments described above, the FDIC is revising certain forms within this collection to comply with a recent Executive Order. These revisions modify select form language, but do not alter the overall purpose of the collection.

Request for Comment

Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the FDIC's functions, including whether the information has practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the estimates of the burden of the information collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Dated at Washington, DC, on March 3, 2026.
Jennifer M. Jones,
Deputy Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04384 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6714-01-P