SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements Under Office of Management and Budget Review

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: 30-Day notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Small Business Administration (SBA) will submit the information collection described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, as amended, on or after the date of publication of this notice. SBA is publishing this notice to allow all interested members of the public an additional 30 days to provide comments on the collection of information.

DATES: Submit comments on or before April 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection request should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Small Business Administration”; “Currently Under Review,” then select the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. This information collection can be identified by title and/or OMB Control Number, which are provided below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: You may obtain information including a copy of the forms and supporting documents from the Interim Agency Clearance Officer, Shauniece Carter, at (202) 205-6536, or shauniece.carter@sba.gov, or from www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: SBA is proposing a new information collection to set forth certain additional compliance and reporting guidelines applicable to Small Business Investment Companies (SBICs) licensed under the SBIC Critical Technologies (SBICCTs) Initiative, which is a joint effort by SBA and the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) Office of Strategic Capital (OSC) under a Memorandum of Agreement dated June 4, 2025, as amended and restated from time to time. Under the SBICCT Initiative, an SBICCT will be required to enter into a contractual agreement with the agencies (SBICCT Compliance Agreement) under which an SBICCT will also be required to report additional information to ensure it will attract and scale private capital investment into small businesses involved in the development of technologies, components, and production processes critical to the U.S. national and economic security and refrain from deploying capital in a manner inconsistent with public benefit. Under the SBICCT Compliance Agreement, SBICCTs will be required to report: (1) Foreign Ownership, Control, and/or Influence (FOCI) Risk Assessments on SBA Form 1030, “SBIC Critical Technologies Risk Assessment Supplemental Information”; and (2) certain additional information regarding investment activities on SBA Form 1032, “SBIC Critical Technologies Supplemental Questionnaire”. Both forms will be required within 45 calendar days following the end of each fiscal quarter (quarterly) and within 90 calendar days following the end of each fiscal year (annually).

Summary of Information Collection

Title: SBIC Critical Technologies Supplemental Information.

OMB Control Number: To be assigned.

Form Number: SBA Forms 1030 and 1032.

Description of Respondents: Small Business Investment Companies Critical Technologies.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 25.

Estimated Annual Responses: 300.

Estimated Annual Hour Burden: 150.

Solicitation of Public Comments

SBA invites the public to submit comments, including specific and detailed suggestions on ways to improve the collection and reduce the burden on respondents. Commenters should also address (i) whether the information collection is necessary for the proper performance of SBA's functions, including whether it has any practical utility; (ii) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (iii) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden on those who are required to respond.

Shauniece Carter,
Interim Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04380 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P