DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

23 CFR Part 655

[FHWA Docket No. FHWA-2024-0074]

RIN 2125-AG15

National Standards for Traffic Control Devices; the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways; Revision

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways (MUTCD) is incorporated in FHWA regulations and recognized as the national standard for traffic control devices used on all public roads, bikeways, and private roads open to public travel. The purpose of this final rule is to make technical corrections to revise Standard, Guidance, Option provisions, and supporting information, relating to the traffic control devices in all parts of the MUTCD. The changes provide minor technical corrections and address editorial changes that have been identified since the 11th Edition of the MUTCD was published. The changes promote uniformity and ultimately improve and promote the safe and efficient utilization of roads that are open to public travel. The MUTCD, with these changes incorporated, is being designated as Revision 1 of the 11th Edition of the MUTCD.

DATES: This final rule is effective March 5, 2026. The incorporation by reference of the publication listed in the rule is approved by the Director of the Office of the Federal Register as of March 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Kevin Sylvester, Office of Transportation Operations, (202) 366-4000, kevin.sylvester@dot.gov, or Mr. William Winne, Office of the Chief Counsel, (202) 366-1397, william.winne@dot.gov, Federal Highway Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Access

This document may be viewed online through the Federal eRulemaking portal at www.regulations.gov using the docket number listed above. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are also available at www.regulations.gov. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded by accessing the Office of the Federal Register's home page at: www.federalregister.gov and the U.S. Government Publishing Office's website at www.GovInfo.gov.

Background

The President signed the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) (Pub. L. 117-58) into law on November 15, 2021. Section 11129 of the IIJA amended 23 U.S.C. 109(d) to require FHWA to update the MUTCD not later than 18 months after the enactment of IIJA, and every 4 years thereafter; and to articulate more explicitly the role of traffic control devices, which is to “promote the safety, inclusion, and mobility of all users and efficient utilization of the highways.” FHWA published its final rule establishing the 11th Edition of the MUTCD on December 19, 2023 at 88 FR 87672.

This final rule makes technical corrections to revise Standard, Guidance, Option, and Support provisions relating to the traffic control devices throughout the MUTCD. Revision 1 of the 11th Edition of the MUTCD is the first update since the 11th Edition was published in accordance with Section 11129 of the IIJA. The changes address technical corrections and editorial changes identified since publishing the 11th Edition of the MUTCD; correct inconsistencies in the text, tables, and figures; and clarify certain technical provisions. These changes promote uniformity and understanding, ultimately improving and promoting the safe and efficient utilization of roads that are open to public travel. Many of these known errors have been posted on the MUTCD website.¹

¹ https://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/htm/11th/errors.htm.

All the changes can be reviewed on the docket for this rulemaking and on the MUTCD website. The documents will be available in various formats, as discussed herein.

Discussion Under 1 CFR Part 51

FHWA is incorporating by reference the more current versions of the manual listed herein. FHWA's 11th Edition of the “Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways,” dated December 2023 is replaced with a new revision designated as “Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways, 11th Edition, Revision 1” (FHWA, December 2025). FHWA developed this document to define the standards used by road managers nationwide to install and maintain traffic control devices on all public streets, highways, bikeways, and private roads open to public travel.

The document FHWA is incorporating by reference is reasonably available to interested parties, primarily State DOTs, local agencies, and Tribal governments carrying out Federal-aid highway projects. The text, figures, and tables of Revision 1 of the 11th Edition of the MUTCD incorporating the changes from the current edition are available for inspection and copying, as prescribed in 49 CFR part 7, at the FHWA Office of Transportation Operations, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Furthermore, the text, figures, and tables of Revision 1 of the 11th Edition of the MUTCD incorporating changes from the current edition are available on the MUTCD website at http://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov. In addition to the complete Revision 1 of the 11th Edition of the MUTCD, the text is also available in a format showing the current MUTCD text with additions in blue underlined text and deletions as red strikeout text, and also includes notes in green boxes to provide helpful explanations where text is relocated or where minor edits are made.

A summary table of the technical corrections and editorial changes is included as a supplemental document available in the docket for this final rule.

Rulemaking Analysis and Notices

Under the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553(b)), an agency may waive the normal notice and comment requirements if it finds, for “good cause,” that they are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest. FHWA finds “good cause” under 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B) to issue this final rule without notice and an opportunity for public comment because such process would be unnecessary due to, the technical nature of these changes. FHWA finds that the amendments outlined in this document will have no substantive impact and are technical in nature. Therefore, this final rule would not benefit from public comment because these amendments provide minor technical corrections and address editorial changes that do not change the underlying legal requirements or substantive objectives of the 11th Edition of the MUTCD. States, local governments, and other transportation stakeholders rely upon the regulations corrected by this action. These corrections will reduce confusion for these entities and should not be delayed unnecessarily. Accordingly, for the reasons listed above, FHWA finds good cause under 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B) to waive notice and an opportunity for comment.

For the same reasons stated in the present section, above, FHWA finds “good cause” exists under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) to waive the 30-day delay of the effective date that would otherwise be required. Accordingly, this final rule is effective immediately.

Executive Order 12866 (Regulatory Planning and Review), Executive Order 13563 (Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review), and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures

This rule does not meet the criteria of a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order (E.O.) 12866, as amended by E.O. 14215 and E.O. 13563. Therefore, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has not reviewed this rule under those orders.

It is anticipated that the economic impact of this rulemaking will not meet the threshold in section 3(f)(1) of E.O. 12866. This final rule will not adversely affect in a material way the economy, any sector of the economy, productivity, competition, or jobs. In addition, the changes will not interfere with any action taken or planned by another Agency and will not materially alter the budgetary impact of any entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs. The changes will provide additional guidance, clarification, and optional applications for traffic control devices and are largely technical in nature. The revisions increase the clarity of existing content, rather than adding content, and the provisions being revised have been previously considered nonsubstantive or otherwise addressed in the cost and benefit analysis in the Final Rule for the 11th Edition of the MUTCD. Therefore, a full regulatory evaluation is not required.

Executive Order 14192 (Unleashing Prosperity Through Deregulation)

This rule is not an E.O. 14192 regulatory action because this rule is not significant under E.O. 12866.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

In compliance with the Regulatory Flexibility Act (Pub. L. 96-354, 5 U.S.C. 601-612), FHWA has evaluated the effects of this action on small entities and has determined this action is not anticipated to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The changes will provide additional guidance, clarification, and optional applications for traffic control devices and are largely technical in nature. Therefore, FHWA certifies the action will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

This rule does not impose unfunded mandates as defined by the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA) (Pub. L. 104-4, March 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 48) for State, local, and Tribal governments, or the private sector of $100 million or more in any one year. Thus, the rulemaking is not subject to the requirements of sections 202 and 205 of UMRA.

Executive Order 13132 (Federalism Assessment)

FHWA has analyzed this action in accordance with the principles and criteria contained in E.O. 13132. FHWA has determined this action will not have sufficient federalism implications to warrant the preparation of a federalism assessment. FHWA has also determined that this action will not preempt any State law or State regulation or affect the States' ability to discharge traditional State governmental functions.

Executive Order 12372 (Intergovernmental Review)

The regulations implementing E.O. 12372 regarding intergovernmental consultation on Federal programs and activities apply to this program. Local entities should refer to the Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 20.205, Highway Planning and Construction, for further information.

Paperwork Reduction Act

Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501, et seq.), Federal Agencies must obtain approval from OMB for each collection of information they conduct, sponsor, or require through regulations. FHWA has determined this action does not contain collection information requirements for purposes of the PRA.

National Environmental Policy Act

FHWA analyzed this final rule pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and determined it is categorically excluded under 23 CFR 771.117(c)(20), which applies to the promulgation of rules, regulations, and directives. Categorically excluded actions meet the criteria for categorical exclusions under 23 CFR 771.117(a) and normally do not require any further NEPA approvals by FHWA. FHWA does not anticipate any adverse environmental impacts from this final rule, and no unusual circumstances are present under 23 CFR 771.117(b).

Executive Order 13175 (Tribal Consultation)

FHWA has analyzed this action under E.O. 13175 and believes that it will not have substantial direct effects on one or more Indian Tribes; will not impose substantial direct compliance costs on Indian Tribal governments; and will not preempt Tribal law. Therefore, a Tribal summary impact statement is not required.

Regulation Identification Number

A regulation identifier number (RIN) is assigned to each regulatory action listed in the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulations. The Regulatory Information Service Center publishes the Unified Agenda in the spring and fall of each year. The RIN contained in the heading of this document can be used to cross reference this action with the Unified Agenda.

Rulemaking Summary, 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(4)

As required by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(4), a summary of this rule can be found in the Abstract section of the Department's Unified Agenda entry for this rulemaking at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eAgendaViewRule?pubId=202410&RIN=2125-AG15.

List of Subjects in 23 CFR Part 655

Design standards, Grant programs—transportation, Highways and roads, Incorporation by reference, Signs, Traffic regulations.

Issued pursuant to authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.85.

Sean McMaster,
Administrator, Federal Highway Administration.

In consideration of the foregoing, FHWA amends title 23, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 655, as set forth below:

PART 655—TRAFFIC OPERATIONS

1. The authority citation for part 655 is revised to read as follows:

Authority: 23 U.S.C. 101(a), 104, 109(d), 114(a), 217, 315, and 402(a); 23 CFR 1.32; and 49 CFR 1.85.

Subpart F—Traffic Control Devices on Federal-Aid and Other Streets and Highways

2. Amend § 655.601 by revising paragraph (d)(2)(i) to read as follows:

§ 655.601 Purpose.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

(2) * * *

(i) Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways (MUTCD), 11th Edition, December 2023, with Revision 1 incorporated, FHWA, December 2025.

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-04365 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P