DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Federal-State Unemployment Insurance Program Data Exchange Standardization

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Employment and Training Administration (ETA)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before April 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Howell by telephone at 202-693-6782, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is required by the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 to designate eXtensible Markup Language (XML) as a data exchange standard. The data exchange standards help improve the interoperability of these systems that collect and exchange information for UI administrative purposes. Through this regulation, the Department makes use of data exchange standards for ICON and SIDES. To improve UI program operations by states, the Department has been the facilitating entity for development and implementation of automated systems that states may adopt for efficiently processing claims and improving program integrity. These automated systems, which have been developed through a collaborative effort with states and the National Association of Workforce Agencies (NASWA), have replaced manual paper processing with automated exchanges of information between states as well as those between states and employers. The Department provides funding to facilitate the development and implementation of these automated systems, and encourages the use of these systems by states. The Federal requirement to use this standard requires the Department to establish, through regulation, that all such exchanges of electronic information must use XML to comply with the Act. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on June 23, 2025 (90 FR 26611).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-ETA.

Title of Collection: Federal-State Unemployment Insurance Program Data Exchange Standardization.

OMB Control Number: 1205-0510.

Affected Public: State, Local and Tribal Government.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 12.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 12.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 1,440 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $95,755.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Michael Howell,
Senior Paperwork Reduction Act Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-04363 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-FN-P