DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

[Document Identifier: OS-0945-0002]

Agency Information Collection Request; 30-Day Public Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, Office for Civil Rights, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of the Secretary, Office for Civil Rights, Department of Health and Human Services has submitted revisions to an Information Collection Request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period.

DATES: Comments on the ICR must be received on or before April 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice via www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. You can find this information collection by selecting “Currently under Review” and “Select Agency: Department of Health and Human Services”.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: When requesting information about the information collection and proposed revisions, please reference the document identifier/OMB control number 0945-0002 and title of collection, “Civil Rights and Conscience Complaint and Health Information Privacy, Security, & Breach Notification Complaint.” You may email your inquiries to Harold Henderson at OCRcomplaintformrevision@hhs.gov. You may also mail written inquiries to the following address: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office for Civil Rights, Attention: Harold Henderson, 200 Independence Ave. SW, Suite 515F, Washington, DC 20201, Attention: OMB Control Number 0945-0002.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including any of the following subjects: (1) The necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Title of the Collection: Civil Rights and Conscience Complaint and Health Information Privacy, Security, and Breach Notification Complaint.

Type of Collection: Revision.

Abstract: The HHS Office for Civil Rights is requesting OMB approval of revisions of the previously approved collection 0945-0002 titled: Civil Rights and Conscience Complaint and Health Information Privacy, Security and Breach Notification Complaint. The purpose of the forms is to allow OCR to continue to collect the minimum information needed from individuals filing complaints with OCR to form the basis for the initial processing of those complaints. The proposed revisions omit certain questions to reduce the burden on the complainant, clarify terms, update statutory and regulatory authorities, and conform the forms to E.O. 14168 on “Defending Women from Gender Ideology Extremism and Restoring Biological Truth to the Federal Government” and the court order in Texas v. Becerra, No. 6:24-CV-211-JDK, 2024 WL 4490621, at *2 (E.D. Tex. Aug. 30, 2024) (staying nationwide the Section 1557 Final Rule definition of sex discrimination as including “sex characteristics, including intersex traits”; “pregnancy or related conditions”; “sexual orientation”; “gender identity”; and “sex stereotypes”).

Estimated Burden

The estimated burden on individuals for gathering information and completing the Civil Rights and Conscience Complaint or Health Information Privacy, Security and Breach Notification Complaint is 45 minutes per complaint. Likely respondents are individuals or households, organizations, and not-for profit institutions. OCR estimates the annual total of respondents for both complaints to be 47,453 based on past data, as reflected in the table below:

Written forms/electronic forms | Type of respondent | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response (hours) | Wage burden (per hr.) | Total burden hours
Civil Rights and Conscience Complaint | Individuals or households, organizations, not-for-profit institutions | 15,468 | 1 | .75 | $22.43 | 11,601
Health Information Privacy, Security, & Breach Notification Complaint | Individuals or households, organizations, not-for-profit institutions | 31,985 | 1 | .75 | 22.43 | 23,989
Total |  | 47,453 |  |  | 22.43 | 35,590

Catherine Howard,
Office of the Secretary, Paperwork Reduction Act Reports Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04361 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4153-01-P