DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 10198-033]

City of Pelican, AK; Notice of Application Ready for Environmental Analysis and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, Terms and Conditions, and Prescriptions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: New Minor License.¹

¹ The licensee filed an application for a subsequent license, but because the existing license did not include a waiver of sections 14 and 15 of the FPA, any license issued in response to this application will be a new license pursuant to 18 CFR 16.2(a).

b. Project No.: 10198-033.

c. Date filed: September 16, 2024.

d. Applicant: City of Pelican.

e. Name of Project: Pelican Hydroelectric Project (Pelican Project or project).

f. Location: The project is located on Pelican Creek in the City of Pelican, Alaska. The project does not occupy federal land.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act 16 U.S.C. 791a-825r.

h. Applicant Contact: Mayor Barry Bryant and City Administrator Susana Stinnett, City of Pelican, P.O. Box 737, Pelican, AK 99832; 907-735-2202; mayor@pelicancity.org or administrator@pelicancity.org.

i. FERC Contact: Ingrid Brofman, Project Coordinator, Northwest Branch, Division of Hydropower Licensing; telephone at (202) 502-8347; email at ingrid.brofman@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 1, 2026; reply comments are due on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 15, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Pelican Hydroelectric Project (P-10198-033).

The Commission's Rules of Practice require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted and is ready for environmental analysis at this time.

l. The Pelican Project consists of the following existing facilities: (1) a 12-foot-wide by 22-foot-high rock-filled crib dam buttressed with steel A-frames impounding a reservoir with a net storage capacity of approximately 4.4 acre-feet at an elevation of 143 feet mean sea level; (2) a rectangular steel and concrete intake structure; (3) a 48-inch-diameter, 704-foot-long high density polyethylene pipe leading to a surge tank; (4) a 42-inch-diameter, 316-foot-long high density polyethylene penstock; (5) a powerhouse containing two generating units rated at 600 kilowatts (kW) and 100 kW; (6) a 80-foot-long, 4.16-kilovolt transmission line; (7) a step-up transformer; (8) a 500-foot-long access road; and (9) appurtenant facilities. The City of Pelican proposes to continue to operate the project in a run-of-river mode as it does under the current license.

m. A copy of the application is available for review via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field, to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or call toll free, (886) 208-3676 or TTY (202) 502-8659.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS,” “REPLY COMMENTS,” “RECOMMENDATIONS,” “TERMS AND CONDITIONS,” or “PRESCRIPTIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name, address, and telephone number of the person submitting the filing; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions or prescriptions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. Each filing must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. The applicant must file the following on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 1, 2026: (1) copy of the water quality certification; (2) a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date on which the certifying agency received the request; or (3) evidence of a waiver of water quality certification.

o. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on April 1, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 2, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04359 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P