DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Actions

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on March 2, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Actions

On March 2, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authority listed below.

Individuals

1. GASHUGI, Stanislas, Kigali, Rwanda; DOB 03 Mar 1973; POB Burundi; nationality Rwanda; Gender Male; National ID No. 1197380088990106 (Rwanda) (individual) [DRCONGO].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(E) of Executive Order (E.O.) 13413 of October 27, 2006, “Blocking Property of Certain Persons Contributing to the Conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo,” as amended by E.O. 13671 of July 8, 2014, “Taking Additional Steps to Address the National Emergency With Respect to the Conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo” (E.O. 13413, as amended) for being a leader of an entity, including any armed group, that is or whose members are responsible for or complicit in, or who have engaged in, directly or indirectly, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC).

2. KARUSISI, Ruki, Kigali, Rwanda; DOB 05 Jun 1974; POB Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo; nationality Rwanda; Gender Male (individual) [DRCONGO].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(E) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being a leader of an entity, including any armed group, that is or whose members are responsible for or complicit in, or who have engaged in, directly or indirectly, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of the DRC.

3. MUGANGA, Mubarakh (a.k.a. “MK MUBARKH”), Rugando, Kigali, Rwanda; DOB 26 Jun 1967; POB Kampala, Uganda; nationality Rwanda; Gender Male; Passport PD100862 (Rwanda) expires 19 Aug 2026; National ID No. 1196780016764179 (Rwanda) (individual) [DRCONGO].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(E) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being a leader of an entity, including any armed group, that is or whose members are responsible for or complicit in, or who have engaged in, directly or indirectly, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of the DRC.

4. NYAKARUNDI, Vincent, Kigali, Rwanda; DOB 05 Nov 1969; POB Cikitoke, Burundi; nationality Rwanda; Gender Male (individual) [DRCONGO].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(E) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being a leader of an entity, including any armed group, that is or whose members are responsible for or complicit in, or who have engaged in, directly or indirectly, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of the DRC.

Entity

1. RWANDA DEFENCE FORCE (a.k.a. “RDF”), Ministry of Defence, KG 1 Roundabout, Kigali, Rwanda; website https://www.mod.gov.rw/rdf/overview; Organization Established Date Jul 2002; Organization Type: Defense activities; Target Type Government Entity [DRCONGO].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(C)(1) and section 1(a)(ii)(F)(ii) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for being responsible for or complicit in, or having engaged in, directly or indirectly, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of the DRC, and for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, logistical, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of M23, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

(Authority: E.O. 13413, as amended.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-04349 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P