DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1125-0022]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection eComments Requested; Extension of a Previously Approved Collection; Title—Change of Address/Contact Information Form

AGENCY: Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice.

ACTION: Notice and request for public comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction of 1995 (PRA), the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR), Department of Justice (DOJ), requested the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) conduct an emergency review and approval of a revision to a currently approved collection of information. EOIR requested and OMB granted emergency approval on March 2, 2026, authorizing the revised collection through July 31, 2026. EOIR is providing the public with an opportunity to comment on the proposed collection.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until May 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Justine Fuga, Associate General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, Executive Office for Immigration Review, 5107 Leesburg Pike, Suite 2600, Falls Church, VA 22041; EOIR.PRA.Comments@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: On March 2, 2026, in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.13, EOIR requested and OMB granted emergency review and approval of a revision to an existing collection of information. The emergency approval expires on July 31, 2026. In compliance with the PRA, EOIR will request review under normal procedures before the expiration of OMB's emergency approval. Public comment will be considered and incorporated into the submission under normal procedures.

Subjects of immigration proceedings before the Immigration Courts and Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) must report in writing any change of address or contact information. See 8 U.S.C. 1229(a)(1)(F)(ii); 8 CFR 1003.15(d)(2). To implement and enforce this legal requirement, subjects report such changes using the Form EOIR-33, Change of Address/Contact Information. EOIR and the opposing party use the address and contact information reported on the Form EOIR-33 to effectuate service of process in immigration proceedings. See 8 CFR 1003.32. Subjects receive, at the address listed on the latest submitted Form EOIR-33, all service copies of immigration case documents in the official EOIR Record of Proceeding (ROP), including case filings, hearing notices, and final orders by immigration judges ordering the subject's removal from the United States.

EOIR proposes to revise the Form EOIR-33 to remove two address form fields collecting “ `in care of' other person (if any).” These fields permit the subject to designate, without verification, a third party to receive mail addressed from EOIR to the subject. Such designation presents potentially nefarious third parties with opportunities to: intercept the subject's mail and fail to complete delivery of immigration court records to the subject; and/or acquire the subject's personally identifiable information (PII) contained within the subject's immigration court records. Third parties may use the subject's records and PII for fraudulent and criminal purposes, such as harassment, identity theft, or document forgery. Additionally, the form fields allow certain aliens to obscure their true address from immigration officials (which is expressly contrary to the intent of the form) and to potentially obstruct the adjudicatory process by intentionally avoiding mailed filings, notices, and orders. Immigration proceedings are obstructed and compromised by such conduct, and the subject cannot or does not participate in the proceedings as needed for EOIR to expeditiously resolve the immigration case. Moreover, the information collected by the fields are unnecessary to fulfill the purposes of the Form EOIR-33. All necessary address information is already collected by the form and can be used to successfully fulfill service of process, properly address immigration court records, and enforce final orders of removal. The proposed changes will help address such public harms and reduce the quantity of information that the individual must provide and that the agency must process.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of a previously approved collection of information.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Change of Address/Contact Information Form.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: The agency form numbers are EOIR-33/IC and EOIR-33/BIA, and EOIR is the Department component sponsoring the collection.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Individuals and households. The obligation to respond is mandatory.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The total estimated number of respondents for the EOIR-33/IC and EOIR-33/BIA is 321,457. It is estimated that each respondent will complete the form in approximately 5 minutes.

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The estimated total annual burden hours for the EOIR-33/IC and EOIR-33/BIA is 26,681.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency (annually) | Total annual responses | Time per response (min) | Total annual burden (hours)
EOIR-33/IC | 315,511 | 1 | 315,511 | 5 | 26,187
EOIR-33/BIA | 5,946 | 1 | 5,946 | 5 | 494

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: The estimated public cost is zero. There are no capital or start-up costs associated with this information collection. There are no fees associated with filing the form. There are also no required printing costs associated with filing the form because electronic filing and service options are available.

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: March 2, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-04330 Filed 3-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-30-P