[Federal Register Volume 90, Number 210 (Monday, November 3, 2025)]
[…] photographs with immigration benefit requests or other requests or 
collections of information to reference photographs ``in a notice to 
the individual,'' ``meeting the requirements in the instructions to the 
relevant form,'' or ``in the manner prescribed by biometrics notice or 
other notification by USCIS.'' See proposed 8 CFR 103.16, 204.2(a)(2), 
210.5(b), and 333.1(a).
    DHS believes that the photograph submission and use requirements in 
the INA are met by digital photographs collected by USCIS as a 
biometric identifier. INA sec. 333, 8 U.S.C. 1444, states:

    (a) Three identical photographs of the applicant shall be signed by 
and furnished by each applicant for naturalization or citizenship. One 
of such photographs shall be affixed by the Attorney General to the 
original certificate of naturalization issued to the naturalized 
citizen and one to the duplicate certificate of naturalization required 
to be forwarded to the Service.
    (b) Three identical photographs of the applicant shall be furnished 
by each applicant for--
    (1) a record of lawful admission for permanent residence to be made 
under INA sec. 249;
    (2) a certificate of derivative citizenship; (3) a certificate of 
naturalization or of citizenship;
    (4) a special certificate of naturalization;
    (5) a certificate of naturalization or of citizenship, in lieu of 
one lost, mutilated, or destroyed;
    (6) a new certificate of citizenship in the new name of any 
naturalized citizen who, subsequent to naturalization, has had his name 
changed by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or by marriage; 
and
    (7) a declaration of intention.
    One such photograph shall be affixed to each such certificate 
issued by the Attorney General and one shall be affixed to the copy of 
such certificate retained by the Service.


[[Page 49085]]


    There is nothing in INA sec. 333 that prohibits the submission of 
photographs electronically or with a digital image. A digital 
photograph collected at an ASC satisfies all of the requirements of INA