[Federal Register Volume 90, Number 165 (Thursday, August 28, 2025)]
[…] for Entergy to submit a sufficient renewal application and place the 
permit in timely renewal is a scheduling change. This exemption 
would not change the permit and therefore would not impact the 
security of the site. Therefore, the NRC finds that the action is 
consistent with the common defense and security because the 
scheduling change would have no impact on site security.

D. Special Circumstances

    The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(c), as it is applied to nuclear 
power reactors licensed by the NRC, is to implement the ``timely 
renewal'' provision of Section 9(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 558(c), 
which states:
    When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for 
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a 
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does 
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the 
agency.
    The underlying purpose of this ``timely renewal'' provision in 
the APA is to protect a licensee who is engaged in an ongoing 
licensed activity and who has complied with agency rules in applying 
for a renewed or new license from facing license expiration as the