[Federal Register Volume 90, Number 80 (Monday, April 28, 2025)]
[…] purpose of the rule.
    (2) There is present any other material circumstance not considered 
when the regulation was adopted for which it would be in the public 
interest to grant an exemption.

A. The Exemption Is Authorized by Law

    This exemption would allow the permit holder to submit a sufficient 
renewal application for ESP-001 no later than 45 days prior to the 
expiration of its existing permit and the permit would still be in 
timely renewal under 10 CFR 2.109(c) and 10 CFR 52.29. The 
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), states:

    When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for 
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a 
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does 
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the 
agency.

    The APA does not require a specific time period within which an 
application for a renewal must be filed; the 12-month time period 
specified in 10 CFR 2.109(c) and 10 CFR 52.29 is specific to NRC 
regulations, pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (AEA). Because