[Federal Register Volume 90, Number 80 (Monday, April 28, 2025)]
[…] permit holder to submit a sufficient renewal application and place the 
permit in timely renewal is a scheduling change. This exemption would 
not change the permit and therefore would not impact the security of 
the site. Therefore, the NRC finds that the action is consistent with 
the common defense and security because the scheduling change would 
have no impact on site security.

D. Special Circumstances

    The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(c), as it is applied to nuclear power 
reactors licensed by the NRC, is to implement the ``timely renewal'' 
provision of Section 9(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:

    When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for 
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a 
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does 
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the 
agency.

    The underlying purpose of this ``timely renewal'' provision in the 
APA is to protect a licensee who is engaged in an ongoing licensed 
activity and who has complied with agency rules in applying for a 
renewed or new license from facing license expiration as the result of